Junior Rugby League News - Footy News 2012 - Rugby League news & stories, schoolboys footy, australian schoolboys, nsw chs, qssrl, arl schoolboys cup arrive alive cup, toyota cup, , junior league finals, harold matthew's cup, sg ball cup, nswrl junior rep's - GIO SCHOOLBOYS trophy
Nick O'Hara tackled by the Welsh defence (Photo : Ian Lovell/OurFootyMedia)
Nick O'Hara tackled by the Welsh defence (Photo : Ian Lovell/OurFootyMedia)
Mudgee Guardian

Mudgee Dragons under 18s captain Nick O’Hara will not forget the first time he pulled on the green and gold jumper of Australia - albeit for the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS).

O’Hara and his Mudgee Dragons teammate Casey Burgess were members of the AIS squad that toured the UK and France for four weeks in November and early December.

The AIS played five matches against national teams from France, England and Wales, winning four of them.

O’Hara and Burgess were integral members of the team with Burgess captaining the side in their final match of the tour against the English Lions, and scoring the winning try against England Students.

O’Hara, who played three of the five games at five-eighth, said he would not forget the tour.

“It was unreal and an amazing experience,” O’Hara said. “It was a pretty big thing. I’ve never been overseas before.”

O’Hara said the standard of footy was “a fair bit different to Group 10.”

“They were a bit tough... it was top class over there,” he said.

“One of the English coaches came up to us after our game and said ‘we were the best AIS team that has toured’, so that was good to know that.”

AIS started their campaign in southern France against the French under 19s and were beaten 26-10.

They bounced back to defeat the French under 17s 16-12.

The AIS went over to the UK and smashed the Welsh under 18s 52-12 before ending the tour on a high with wins over the Students, 36-30, and the Lions, 42-0.

“The toughest game was against the French under 17s. We were in front with only a few minutes to go then they scored. It was pretty intense,” O’Hara said.

“There was a bit of a crowd there, especially in France. They would yell out stuff but you couldn’t understand them because they were speaking French.”

But it wasn’t just on-field experience that O’Hara and Burgess cherished.

AIS’s coaches Brad Drew and Andrew Ryan took the squad to visit areas where words like mateship, courage and honour take a whole new meaning.

The squad visited war memorials in France and O’Hara said it was a very symbolic and emotional period of the tour.

O’Hara said he couldn’t play for the AIS without the support of many people, but none more so than his dad, Brad.
Jack Goodsell in his ENGLAND Gersey
Jack Goodsell in his ENGLAND Gersey after the 2nd Test (Photo : Jack's mum)
Sydney's Daily TELEGRAPH
ONE of the Gold Coast's most promising rugby league stars has quit the Titans over a messy contract dispute that jeopardised his hopes of representing Queensland and Australia.

In the latest contract saga at the Titans, promising rookie Jack Goodsell has been lost to NRL rivals the Sydney Roosters after claims Gold Coast failed to pay a $1800 registration fee on time to the Queensland Rugby League.

Compared in playing style to Broncos legend Michael Hancock, the 18-year-old former Keebra Park High student has signed a two-year deal with the Bondi club, which he joined last Sunday.

"The Titans let us down badly," Goodsell's mum Kim said last night.

Under the NRL's standard player contract, a representative registration levy must be paid by clubs on behalf of its contracted players to enable them to represent their state and country.

With Goodsell facing the devastation of being overlooked, his grandmother was forced to foot the $1800 bill using her credit card - clearing the wing/centre to play for Queensland and the Australian Schoolboys in July.

Speaking to The Courier-Mail, Kim said she spent three months seeking reimbursement.

Plan your year by club, round or venue with our 2013 interactive season draw

She claims the club only repaid the amount last month after she lodged a complaint with National Rugby League salary-cap auditor Ian Schubert and a release was negotiated with the Roosters.

The fallout is the latest contract spat to hit the Titans, who last month released halfback Scott Prince to the Broncos after initially attempting to offload him to English club Hull without his knowledge.

"I saw the way the Titans treated Scott Prince and I wasn't going to let the club treat my son like that," Ms Goodsell said.

"Jack wasn't being treated well by the Titans and he can't be happier to be with the Roosters, they have been fantastic and so professional.

"There was no way I wanted him to miss out on playing for Queensland so we paid the $1800 out of our own pocket, my poor mum had to use her credit card.

"The Titans promised to pay me back but it dragged on and on.

"They were all talk, no action ... they only ended up reimbursing me after I went to the NRL and made a complaint to Ian Schubert."

"As soon as he got involved, I got some action.

"I think it's important to tell this story because I don't want it happening to another kid on the Gold Coast."

Titans football manager Scott Clark defended the club. . "The Queensland fee was paid slightly late, but we have since sorted the situation out," he said. "I'm a bit dismayed as to what their gripe is because I met with them a month ago and I felt we parted on good terms."

"We didn't have to release Jack but we did so because of his welfare. I suspect the Roosters offered Jack a good deal but we wish him all the best."

Goodsell, who was set to play for the Titans' under-20s in 2013, is glad the saga is behind him.

"I was hoping to play for the Titans next year but it felt to me like they weren't interested," he said.

Roosters recruitment co-ordinator Jamie Mathiou said Goodsell would be a handy addition to the club's backline stocks.

"We're very excited about him, he's one of the best kids on the Gold Coast," he said.

"He has the potential to be anything. He is very raw but he has great athleticism.

"He reminds me a lot of Michael Hancock in the way he plays, he's very tough and physical, he doesn't shirk the tough stuff for an outside back and Hancock was a lot like that.

"With the development our kids are getting at the Roosters, Jack will really benefit from it."

ON A ROLL: Armidale Rams’ Dylan Griffiths as part of the under-18 premiership side will help lead the future growth of the sport in Armidale.

THE NEXT generation of New England’s rugby league stars are set to get a flying start as the Armidale District Schools’ Development squad gets underway for a second year with a joint partnership with the Gold Coast Titans.

The program sees talented players from Armidale, Uralla and Guyra take part in development pathways which include an intensive training camp at the Gold Coast Titans centre of Excellence.

Gold Coast Titans junior pathways manager Gavin Judd said the pathways provides unique opportunities regional players to develop their skills at the elite level.

“If we can assist in developing rugby league in rural areas then we are only too happy to help,” he said.

“Country areas have been strong breeding grounds and a fantastic source for NRL clubs so it also makes sense for us to help in that regard, it’s a win win for both parties.”

Development squad coordinator Tim Polson, a teacher at Armidale High School, said the partnership with the titans will help grow the sport in the region and develop much better players.

“The relationship between us and the Titans has been born out of goodwill from them and to have a direct pathway established is something quite exciting,” he said.

“Next year we will pick a side from the local 16s and travel to play a feeder school for the Titans and from that match they will select two or three players from our side to attend their camps and then play in a match for them.

“If the Titans are impressed they will take them into their program.”

Polson said the current success of the local rugby league teams will and the development squad will pave the way for a successful 2013 season for the Armidale Rams.

“The Rams have won five of the last seven under-18 premierships, a few reserve grade premierships and last year the first grade side was six points from a semi-finals berth,” he said.
See your ad here

“Next year is looking even better, so there is definitely something to be positive about.”

Applications for the Armidale and District Schools Gold Coast Titans Development Squad will open early next year and students are encouraged to talk to the rugby league coordinator at their school.
Andrew Ryan talks to the AIS team in France a couple weeks ago
Andrew Ryan talks to the AIS team in France a couple weeks ago

The Wests Greater Northern Rugby League Academy program will hold it’s final session for 2012, at Scully Park on Saturday 15th December, 2012.

Whilst most players finished their season in September, the last week has been a busy time for many of the squad’s players.

Last weekend, saw three members of the squad, Glen Innes Jay Gallagher, Tamworth’s Josh Pursche and Scone’s Drew Brown join 21 other players from CRL academies attending the annual Country 2 City Education Camp in Sydney.

The camp, organised by NRL Welfare Officer and former Dubbo, Parramatta and Bulldogs player Andrew Ryan, gives players an idea of being part of an NRL club’s system.

Players had field session at the Roosters training facility at Moore Park as well as Sydney University. Friday evening former South’s player Scott Geddes showed the players some techniques in Strength and Conditioning. This session was held at the private gym of South’s owner Russell Crowe.

Saturday saw the players attend a Roosters NRL squad training session, whilst taking in the sites of the SCG and Allianz Stadium. The afternoon saw the players take part in the NRL Rookie Camp at Sydney University.

The players mixed with former and current NRL players. Saturday evening saw a host of former players from the Greater Northern region, speak with the players. Armidale’s Dean Widders, Tamworth’s Alan Tongue, Tingha’s Preston Campbell, Warialda’s Kane Cleal and a former Narrabri resident in his early years George Rose spoke to the players on their experience in making and then staying in an NRL system.

Greater Northern Regional Manager Scott Bone said “The message that these former and current players give these players on the essence of hard work and striving to be the best player or person that they can be is invaluable.”

“Success is judged in many ways, but a message through all the players was that if you make the right choices and are happy in whatever avenue that you wish to pursue, you can succeed.

Sunday morning the players had a taste of the Wanda sand hills before, Bulldogs centre Josh Morris spoke with the players.

For Gallagher this wasn’t the end of his week of Rugby League. Jay joined members of his Glen Innes High School side including Wests Greater Northern Academy squad members Wade Campbell and Brayden Gallagher at a Dragons High Performance camp in Wollongong.

Mitch Doring and Corey Manicaros will both miss Saturday’s session as they are currently at a Parramatta Eels camp this week, with games scheduled against Penrith on Friday night.

Saturday’s Academy session which commences at 3pm, will see the squads work towards their games against Parramatta’s squads as the lead in games to the Parramatta and Newcastle trial at Armidale on the 2nd February.

The session will be an important part of the program as the players will break for a month before having only one final session before their games. The session will see more team structure, implementing the core skills which have been used in training over the past month.

The session will finish with an opposed session between the squads and a bbq to celebrate the Christmas break.
Marmin Barba in Titans gear for the first time.
Marmin Barba in Titans gear for the first time.
Marmin Barba (front row second from right) with Mackay High Rugby League Academy district champions 2007
Marmin Barba (front row second from right) with Mackay High Rugby League Academy district champions 2007

THE big smoke of Sydney was too much for talented young half Marmin Barba, so he's swapped it for the glitz of the Gold Coast.

Barba, 21, the younger brother of 2012 Dally M Medal winner, Bulldogs fullback Ben Barba, yesterday signed a two-year deal with the Titans which he hopes will lead to an NRL career.

"I just didn't like living there (Sydney), it was too much for me," Barba said after his first training session on the Gold Coast.Cha

"It was too far from home. Now I'm back in Queensland closer to home.

"I've been here for two weeks now and I'm enjoying it.

"I'm just loving it here. Sydney was not for me, it's too far away from home."

Barba was playing in the Eels' Toyota Cup side and had a stint training with the NRL squad when he suffered an ACL knee injury in round two last season, ending his football for the year.

"The knee is really good now. They've still got to do a bit of work on it. I'll take it step by step."

Initially, Barba will play in the Intrust Super Cup with feeder club Burleigh Bears, and could have a homecoming at Virgin Australia Stadium for round 19 on July 27-28 against the STM Mackay Cutters.

He plays in the halves or fullback, and although he'd love the chance to one day play against his brother Ben in the NRL, knows he has to do his apprenticeship first.

"We'll see how we go, I've got to play some good football first with Burleigh and get asked (to play NRL)."

Titans chief executive David May said the addition of Barba would add further depth to the playing squad. "Marmin is a real prospect, he's obviously got a great pedigree and by all accounts is one of the bright young future stars."
Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, left, and Jacob Gagai are on their first steps towards the NRL.
NRL BOUND: Souths teammates Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, left, and Jacob Gagai are on their first steps towards the NRL.
mates on way to nrl

TWO long-time Mackay footy mates are living their dream of playing rugby league at the highest level.

Young Souths teammates Jacob Gagai and Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy, both 17, this week started training at the NRL's lowest rung, the NSW Jersey Flegg U18 competition, for their clubs Newcastle Knights and Canterbury Bulldogs.

Gagai, a five-eighth, started training at Newcastle on Monday after linking up with his older brother Dane, who is a centre for the NRL side, while fullback Krisanski-Kennedy has been at the Bulldogs headquarters at Belmore in Sydney for just over a week.

"I started training last Wednesday, we're training Monday to Friday," Krisanski-Kennedy said yesterday.

"It's good. It's hard but good. They push you a bit more, I'm doing a lot more running than I'm used to.

"I'm just loving it here."
Mackay State High School Rugby League AcademyMackay State High School Rugby League AcademyLEARN MORE ABOUT THE MACKAY SHS RUGBY LEAGUE ACADEMY
WARMING UP: Former English player George Marchant is adjusting to some hot training with the Ipswich Jets.
WARMING UP: Former English player George Marchant is adjusting to some hot training with the Ipswich Jets. David Nielsen
George Marchant on the charge for the Mackay High Rugby League Academy at the Broncos Country Cup, Burleigh Heads
Exchange student George Marchant on the charge for the Mackay High Rugby League Academy at the Broncos Country Cup, Burleigh Heads 2009

IF ANYONE could be forgiven for finding the Jets' pre-season training tough, it is George Marchant.

Having just arrived from Northern England, the near-40 degree heat at Jets' training laid several low. But not Marchant.

"I'm loving it," the nephew of former Great Britain centre Tony Marchant said in his thick Yorkshire accent.

"It's a massive change in temperature. At this time of year at home, I've been charging up freezing snow-covered hills.

"Now I'm training in over 30 degrees. It's a massive shock to the system."

But it is a mark of the sort of bloke and footballer Marchant is that, knowing he was coming to Queensland, he made sure he was prepared.

"I put in a bit of hard graft so I'd be in good shape," the 19-year-old backrower said.

"I like lots of sprinting with quick turnarounds and a bit of wrestling. I'm enjoying that."

Marchant was captain of the Bradford Academy under-18s this year and played several games in the under-20s, which is roughly the equivalent of the NRL's Toyota Cup competition.

"The 20s is a lot quicker and bit different to over here," he said.

"Some of the first team players, when they're coming back from injury or trying to find form, will drop down to play 20s. So you're playing against Super League competition some of the time."

His credentials indicate Marchant might challenge for the Queensland Cup squad in 2013.

However, he is starting with the colts and is happy to do so.

Marchant is in no rush to reach the heights to which he aspires, having taken inspiration from Kangaroos legend Petero Civoniceva.

"I'm reading Petero's book, which makes sense to me," Marchant said.

"He didn't make it when he was 21 or 22 in the Brisbane comp.

"It took time for his body to develop so for me it's a matter of when my body reaches its peak."

In the meantime, Marchant's focus is his personal improvement.

"I just want to play at the best level I know I'm capable," he said.

"It would be a bad mindset to think I couldn't play at the highest level.

"But I understand how the Walker brothers coach and I abide by what they say.

"So I'm happy to start in colts."

Having had a taste of life in Queensland before, Marchant was always going to return.
Mackay State High School Rugby League AcademyMackay State High School Rugby League AcademyLEARN MORE ABOUT THE MACKAY SHS RUGBY LEAGUE ACADEMY

AIS rugby league team home after successful tour (Photo : OurFootyMedia) AIS ARRIVE HOME SAFELY
The AIS arrived at the Sydney International Airport only 2 hours late this morning looking tired but very happy to be on Aussie soil again

Jake Foster, Josh Dugan and Josh McCrone with the children at St Johns Vianney's Primary School.
IMAGE: Jake Foster, Josh Dugan and Josh McCrone with the children at St Johns Vianney's Primary School.

Josh Dugan, Josh McCrone and Jake Foster made a special trip to St Johns Vianney’s Primary School on Monday, to present $1000 worth of sports equipment thanks to Hart Sport, as part of the loop Raiders Recess programs smoothie competition.

The loop Raiders Recess smoothie competition saw the school enter their favourite smoothie recipes via video, with St Johns Vianney’s presented with $1000 worth of sporting equipment kindly donated by Hart Sport after they were declared the competition winners.

The children at the school were thrilled with the new sporting equipment presented to them by the trio and were even more elated when the Raiders players joined them in games of touch football and cricket.

“It was really good to get out and visit the different schools around Canberra to try and spread the messages of healthy eating and physical activity,” said Josh McCrone.

“This was our second round of Raiders Recess visits and it was great to see that most of the students were remembering the messages from the first visits.”

“The Raiders do a lot of work in the community and it was great to have loop and Hart Sport on board to help us this year.”

“The kids really enjoyed the visits by all the players and the kids at the school were really pumped to receive all their new gear from Hart Sports that will be available for the kids to use at lunchtime.”

You can watch a video of Josh Dugan chatting to some of the kids involved at loop Raiders Recess Smoothie Competition

The entire Canberra Raiders NRL squad was dispersed all over schools in Canberra this week as part of the loop Raiders Recess program.

The loop Raiders Recess program is one of the major community programs by the club for the year and will be a driving force in boosting the health of children in the ACT region.

The main focuses of the program have been to drive the ‘Go for 2 & 5’ message to the children and promote the benefits of physical activity and healthy eating.

Most Australians eat only half the amount of fruit and vegetables recommended for good health. Adults need to eat at least 2 serves of fruit and 5 serves of vegies each day.

The Raiders players promoted the ‘Go for 2 & 5’ message to the students by explaining how eating plenty of fruit and vegies not only contributes to good health, but also protects against a number of diseases and helps maintain a healthy weight.

After the players spoke to the students and answered a multitude of questions on healthy eating and physical activity, they took the students through a variety of games and activities outside.

Day saw the boys head off to Hollywood for the Universal studios tour.

First up we drove around the back lots and saw the movie sets of such iconic movies as Psycho, the Grinch, Jaws and the televison series ...Desperate Housewives. Next up was an encounter with a 3D animation of King Kong that was amazing.

The tour party split in two for the remainder of the day with each group hitting the rollercoasters and doing Keebra Proud. An early dinner at Taco Bell saw the touring group in bed by ten and ready for a day of beach training at Santa Monica.

Our contact in LA was Rob Mathis a 6-5 inch sprint coach and Golds Gym Body building coach. Among his other occupations was that of an "Influencer" for Nike.

This meant that basically Nike gave him clothes and equipment and all he had to do was walk around LA and influence others to wear the same....nice work if you can get it.

We met Rob at Santa Monica steps which are a set of steep stairs that he said would give the boys a good workout and improve their calf muscle stamina.

His rationale was that in games of football, the calves give out before the quads and its no good having strong quads and spent calves..... Anyhow after an hour session the boys were indeed very worked out and we retired to Malibu for some rolls and water.
KEEBRA PARK rugby league Keebra Park Rugby LeagueREAD ON & LEARN MORE ABOUT
AIS Man of the Match Christian HAZARD (photo : Dave Williams rlPhotos.com)
AIS Man of the Match Christian HAZARD (photo : Dave Williams rlPhotos.com)


Leeds Rugby Academy

The Australian Institute of Sport completed their European tour with a comprehensive 42-0 win over the English Lions U18s.

With scrum-half Christian Hazard in outstanding form and centres Anthony Coleman and Tom Hughes running strongly out wide the Lions found the going tough in a game that was switched to the Leeds Rugby Academy from Heworth 24 hours earlier to beat the freezing conditions.

The Lions gave as good as they got in the opening exchanges but a break from hooker Peter Nay ended with Hazard diving over under the posts to for a try he converted himself to get the tourists up and running.

Despite captain Karl Dixon marshalling his side well the AIS increased their lead when Hazard scored in the corner from a short side play and just two minutes later Coleman grabbed a deserved try to make it 14-0.

Numerous handling errors stooped the home side making much progress and they were again punished when full-back Andrew Heffernan raced clear and Hazard booted his second goal to ease the AIS into a 20-0 half-time lead.

After re-grouping at the break the Lions returned with renewed vigour and just like the first period matched their opponents for the opening ten minutes.

However, after soaking up some pressure the Australians increased their lead when winger Lorenzo Vogel finished off a great handling move for try number five.

Hazard added his third goal after Tyson Cleal had showed great strength to touchdown just six minutes later, before the Lions went close only to be recalled twice for forward passes.

With news recently that suburban grounds would soon recieve little to no more funding , i thought it would be a good topic for today.

As a little fella growing up in the south west suburb of sydney – panania, all i dreamt of doing was playing rugby league for the mighty bulldogs. Back in those days through the 80's and 90's the Bulldogs were based at belmore oval.

When playing for the mighty St Christophers Panania club i was fortunate enough to play my local grand finals on this ground.

It was like a dream come true.

For that small moment in time i could pretend i was my idol Terry Lamb running out of the tunnel and onto the ground. What a buzz for a 10 year old , actually playing a game of footy on the same piece of turf that all my heros had played on.

We held up the trophy that day and added to our already impressive grand final tally of the last 4 years in a row!

They are the memories that i still cherish to this day. And thats when i start to think about the kids of today and will they ever get to experience the same thing… Will my little boy Harry get to play on the grounds that his footy heros do battle on?

I’m no so sure. Where are we headed in the game if we lose great traditional grounds such as kogarah oval, leichardt oval, brookvale oval, shark park to name a few? As an opposition player at those grounds i still loved the atmosphere that these games created, something that i feel is very hard to replicate at much bigger stadiums.

Are teams going to lose that intimidating home ground advantage to play at the SFS or homebush?

Whilst i do know these suburban grounds do have their limitations in certain areas, such as parking facilities and more importantly for clubs corporate facilities, i feel if we start to lose some of these grounds, we will start to lose some of the fabric that has helped keep this great game of ours going from strength to strength.

As an observer and fan now of this game, the sight of leichardt oval packed on a sunny sunday afternoon is so much sexier then that of 15000 or so fans spread out over an 80000 seat stadium at homebush. Do our players want the move? I can't vouch for them but im guessing at least 90% of them minimum wouldn’t want their clubs to move from these sorts of grounds.

And more importantly what do our fans think? Do they want to head to homebush week in week out to support a team that is no where near the homebush area? I don’t think so.

As a former dragon, the return to kogarah game we played against the sharks many moons ago was the perfect advertisement of what our fans want.

We were back home that day, we won, and the tubby dragons hooker crossed for the first try that day, (good trivia question )

While i’ll be first to admit i dont have all the answers to fix these grounds, surely we cannot discard the thought of upgrading them gradually to keep them in our game.

I want my little boy to be able to have those same dreams i had, and play on those suburban footy grounds!
Man of the Match Nathan WILSON in action
Man of the Match Nathan WILSON in action
The AIS were too good for the older opponents in last nights match winning by a converted try

Man of the Match: Nathan Wilson

The Australian Institute of Sport came from behind three times to beat England Students 30-36 in a thrilling game at Leeds Rugby Academy on Sunday.

England got off to a strong start when powerful prop James Wallace crashed over for a try converted by Matt Bradley, who was faultless with the boot all afternoon.

AIS soon found their way in to the game and when a well placed kick forced an error from England Full-Back Mark Wilson, AIS Stand-Off Nathan Wilson rounded the home defence with a well timed run from the base of the scrum to make the score 6-4 after 14 minutes.

WALES and the AIS after the match (Photo : Ian LOVELL)
WALES and the AIS after the match (Photo : Ian LOVELL)
AIS player Scott WILLIAMS steps the Welsh player (Photo : Ian LOVELL) LEARN MORE

WALES' Autumn Test series finished in a resounding defeat to a powerful Australian Institute of Sport XIII but the youngsters earned praise from the opposition for a never-say-die attitude amid 80 minutes of constant pressure.

Wales had beaten England and Scotland over the course of the last few months but, with some of the Australian AIS side already signed by NRL teams and looking to be the megastars of the future, it was going to be a tall order for the Welsh to contain their threat.

And so it unfolded as the relentless Australians ensured their first game in the UK of their winter tour, having played in France this month, ended with success.

Wales head coach Barry Eaton admitted that the Australian Institute of Sport side were far and away ahead of his team, and probably many other international age group sides.

But he thinks there are a lot of things to take from the match and the Series in itself to help Wales in the future.

Eaton said: "The start of the game, from our point of view, was not great. We kept putting ourselves under pressure and they caused us a whole host of problems.

"For 20 minutes, we didn't seem to be able to handle it but we caused one or two problems ourselves but 70 per cent of possession was in Australia's favour.

"You have to take your hat off to them, they were very ruthless and they punished us when we let them off the hook. Any back-to-back repeat sets (of six) they had, they punished us.

AIS player Scott WILLIAMS steps the Welsh player (Photo : Ian LOVELL) LEARN MORE
Keebra Park Boys at NASA
Keebra Park Boys at NASA
Keebra Park boys with one of their SUV's
Keebra Park boys with one of their SUV's

Well day two saw the boys awake to the thrills off a buffet breakfast hotel style and for many of them, this alone seemed to justify the price of the tour.

Pancakes, bacon, eggs and grit (whatever they are) we're wolfed down and 17 happy campers climbed aboard the dodge SUV's as we headed for our first stop....Venice beach and Santa Monica pier.

For those of you unfamiliar with Venice it is the kind of place where hippies and fringe dwellers roller blade along the promenade with parrots on shoulders and monkey's on their backs. Santa Monica pier is also iconic, featuring in both the Dirty Harry movie starring Clint Eastwood and the Tony Hawke pro-skater console game.

The boys shopped and played the arcades before we headed off to the highlight of the day, the college football game at the Rosebowl between Stanford Cardinals and the UCLA Bruins.

As guests of UCLA we had some great seats and witnessed an awesome game. 55,000 Atari college football game is some effort. For those of you unfamiliar with the culture of the game, it was preceded by the popular pastime of tailgating where the fans parked up and turned the car park into one massive BBQ.

After the game we went to a classy Mexican restaurant and the boys ad a heart feed of tacos and burritos. Returning to the hotel there was time fora quick swim before hitting the hay and looking forward to Universal Studios. Part three to follow, with images on the way.

In part three our intrepid travellers encounter King Kong and The Transformers in an action packed Hollywood encounter.
KEEBRA PARK rugby league Keebra Park Rugby LeagueLEARN MORE ABOUT

Serbian rugby league is celebrating the crowning of their youth champions and the expansion of interest in the country into a new area, with the addition of a police rugby league programme.

That follows from the ‘2009-2013 Strategy for Sports Development’ issued by the Serbian Ministry of Youth and Sport and is the result of an initiative begun in February when Tibor Visi, a player and a serving policeman in the Belgrade elite unit “92”, officially formed the Police Rugby League Club.

That prompted interest from other Belgrade Police units and, in mid-October, with the support of the Serbian Rugby League Federation, RLC Police started training.

In mid-November Ian Seabridge, President of the Great Britain Police Rugby League, visited the Serbian capital to discuss a Lancashire Police Rugby League visit in May 2013.

Tibor Visi commented, “Lancashire Police’s visit next year is a great opportunity for us to show the Serbian Interior Ministry and Ministry of Youth and Sport what huge promotion and development the Serbian Rugby League Federation has done following the guidelines set out in the strategy.”

In the meantime, Rugby League Club Police made its competitive debut this week with a game versus the Serbian Military Academy. The much more experienced servicemen won 20-12, but RLC Police gave notice of their potential.

RLC Radnicki from Nova Pazova won the Serbian Rugby League U18 Grand Final at FC Radnicki football stadium. Six clubs took part in the U18 Championship and victory secured a notable double for Radniki.

Like in the Cup Final, they triumphed over RLC Soko from Vranje, winning a terrific contest 18-16.

Branko Bursac, President of RLC Radnicki and a Serbian Rugby League Federation Board member said, “We did it again. It was very hard like last time in the Cup but a home venue and support from the crowd gave us the strength to win. I congratulate our opponents from Vranje because they showed that they are future of rugby league in Serbia.”

Jovan Vujosevic, Rugby League European Federation Regional Director for Central and East Europe added, “This is second year that Serbian Rugby League has organized an U18 Championship, with more clubs, and without this and U16 competitions there is no future and development of the game in Serbia. I estimate that this competition will produce between 30 and 50 new open age players in 2013.”

Well after much preparation the Keebra Park rugby league tour of the USA finally got underway.

We left Brisbane at 11am and were soon on the way to LA. Due to the 18 hour time difference we touched down in LA at 6am on the same day as we left and picked up our SUV's.

We then headed to the Marriott hotel to drop of our bags before a session at the LA UFC gym in Santa Monica.

We were met by UCLA sprint coach Rob Mathis who had organised for a professional UFC fighter to take the boys through a few wrestling drills in the octagon.

After training we returned to the hotel for som RnR and an aptly named In And Out burger.

Part two to follow
AIS 2012 - Teams line up for the National Anthem ceremony b4 the 1st game
Teams line up for the National Anthem ceremony b4 the 1st game

The 2012 AIS Rugby league tour kicked of last night in the very picturesque town of Salon De Provence in the south of France. Unfortunately the Australians did not get the start they hoped for.

Despite a positive start which saw the Australian team open the scoring with a well constructed try to fullback Andrew Heffernan, our boys were not able capitalise on their early success.
A very committed French team, spurred on by a large and very vocal crowd, struck back with a try in the 22nd minute and from that point on were never headed.

At half time the French led 8-4 but after a committed passage of play just after the resumption the AIS struck back and the scores were locked at 10 all after 14 minutes. Unfortunately that recovery was short lived and on the back a healthy share of possession and a very well executed series of play the French took control of the match and put on two further unanswered tries.

The AIS rugby league team were AGAIN penalised out of the match last night in their first tour match against the French Under 19's
FULL TIME 26 - 10
Story By : Pride Media


NORTHERN Pride’s much heralded James Cook University Academy squads returned to training this week with high anticipation ahead of the 2013 season.

The Under 18 and Under 16 squads joined up in Cairns for the first time to start pre-season, with new faces ready to lead each squad.

Cameron Miller replaces Ben Rauter as Under 18 coach, with Rauter moving to a first-team assistant coach role under current Pride head coach Jason Demetriou.

Miller, who was assistant coach to Pride head coaches Andrew Dunemann and Dave Maiden from 2009-2011, said it was a great honour to coach the club’s hottest young talent.

“These youngsters are blessed with such talent and skill,” Miller said.

“I’m confident my hard work ethic will filter down to the Under 18s, and I hope to give them every opportunity to succeed at the highest level.

“I’m very excited about the new structures put into place, and I’m very confident we will have a very successful season and see more players progress through to Intrust Super Cup and NRL systems.

“The first training session was very demanding, but all players put in a big effort and have set a hard working culture to achieve high expectations.”

Northern Pride recently announced a partnership with James Cook University, with the two local organisations joining forces to inspire Far North Queenslanders to use educational opportunities to achieve their personal best.

And Miller said the Academy, which has produced several players who have gone on to representative honours and NRL careers, had never been in better shape.

“The Academy structure and professionalism is set up so well, we leave no stone unturned to achieve results not only on the field, but also off the field to develop these guys into good young men and leaders in their communities,” he said.

Miller, who also works as a QRL Development Officer for the region, said he hoped being coach would be a stepping stone towards his own future in coaching.

His Under 18 assistant coaches will be Edmonton junior rugby league’s Robbie O’Kane, and Southern Suburbs’ Greg Annison.

Meanwhile, Cairns Brothers Junior Rugby League Coaching Director Paul Callaghan has been named as the new coach of the Under 16 Academy side.

Callaghan will be assisted by foundation North Queensland Cowboys player Stephen Tillett, who is also involved with Kangaroos junior rugby league and Alby Anderson, current CDJRL Coaching Director.

The Australian Institute of Sport Rugby League Program is proud to announce the 2012 touring squad for the 2012 tour of France, Wales and England

The Squad will assemble at the Sydney International Airport from all over Australia this Wednesday for the long flight to France, which is the 1st leg of the tour.

Only 4 days after leaving the beautiful Aussie summer, the boyz play the French National under 19's at the Chemin de la Roque Sur pernes with a 3:00 pm kick off

The 2nd test on the French leg is against the all powerful French u17 National side, which we havent beaten for a few years, this game is on Thursday 22 Nov with a 6:00 pm kick off

Unlike most International tours, part of the AIS program is educating the young men on tour, once again the AIS squad will be visiting some World War 1 battle field sites and of course the War Memorial
1 MICHAEL BARCLAY Kirwin State High School    
2 BRAD CAPPELLO Coolah Central School    
3 ALEX KENNEDY Farrer Agricultural High School    
4 TYSON CLEAL Redcliffe State High School    
5 ANTHONY COLMAN St Johns College Woodlawn    
6 LUKE CONAGHTY Taminmin College (NT)    
7 LACHLAN CRAWTER Kyogle High School    
8 JOSEPH GARDINER Melville High School (Kempsey)    
9 BRENT GENTALS MacKillop Catholic College    
10 ALEX GRANT      
11 CHRISTIAN HAZARD Matraville Sports High School    
12 ANDREW HEFFERNAN Kildare Catholic College (wagga Wagga)    
13 SHAUN HUDSON Palm Beach Currumbin State High School    
14 THOMAS HUGHES Sydney Boys high School    
15 KIAL HULLS Palm Beach Currumbin State High School    
16 ANTONIO INZITARI St Gregory's College (Campbelltown)    
17 PERRY IOANE St Peter Claver College    
18 JACK KAVANAGH Illawarra Sports High School    
20 PETER NAY Blue Mountains Grammar School    
21 RHYS NORMAN St Gregory's College (Campbelltown)    
22 NICHOLAS O'HARA Mudgee High School    
23 TREMAYNE SANBROOK Farrer Agricultural High School (Tamworth)    
24 JOE STIMSON St Gregory's College (Campbelltown)    
  SCOTT WILLIAMS Wingham High School    
  NATHAN WILSON Palm Beach Currumbin State High School    
  DAVID NORMAN Team Manager    
  RONALD EASTON Trainer    
  RAYMOND DORSET AIS Representative/ Team manager    
  BRIAN WITT Team Doctor    
  MARK BEAVEN Physiotherapist    
  BRAD DREW Head Coach    
  DUNCAN MACGILLIVRAY Assistant Coach    
  ANDREW RYAN Assistant Coach    
2012 AIS squad in Canberra (Photo : OurFootyMedia)AIS LEAVE WED FOR 5 GAME EURO TOUR
The Australian Insitiute of Sport rugby league squad depart Australia on Wednesday for a 5 game tour of France, Wales and England.

We will again be following the boyz as they tour including match reports, action photo's, interviews and a bit of a giggle.

AIS Rugby League We all wish the entire squad good luck and suggest u all stay warm - lol - c ya's at the airport boyz

Welsh u18's line up before the game against England
Welsh u18's line up before the game against England
The England Lions u18's walk onto the footy ground
The England Lions u18's walk onto the footy ground
Photo's courteous of Andy Harland - RFL National Competitions Manager
England Lions v Wales u18 action
England Lions v Wales u18 action - Photo's courteous of Andy Harland - RFL National Competitions Manager
The Welsh u18 team
The Welsh u18 team - Photo's courteous of Andy Harland - RFL National Competitions Manager


WALES are leading the way in the UK at the Under-18 age group as they turned on the style to beat England at Leigh Miners ground on Saturday (November 10).

And the pleasing thing is that the victory could have been even more comprehensive had the Welsh lads not taken their foot off the gas in the last ten minutes to hand England a couple of late tries.

But that is being a bit hyper-critical as Wales contended with the loss of two big players through injury during the game to put in super-human performances.

Osian Phillips suffered a hip injury which put him on the sidelines, while Jordan Sheridan went off for the rest of the match with a knee problem.

It meant Wales played for an hour against tough opposition with just 15 players to rotate, which earned the praise of head coach Barry Eaton.

He said: "It was a good win in difficult conditions because there was a lot of rain at Leigh and the pitch was heavy.

"This was always going to be a step up in intensity from the win over Scotland last week We have some good ball-players in the team and credit to the boys they got stuck in."

Connor Farrer was a try-scoring star as he went over for a hat-trick of touchdowns, while skipper Courtney Davies had another excellent day with the boot both thorugh the posts and positionally around the field.

England were 14-6 up at one stage before the break and went into the interval 14-12 in front after Farrer scored.

But then Wales pressurised and, as with Scotland last week, another mid-half spell of pressure sent them into the lead.

Jason Blackmore had a fantastic run to send over Davies for the try that took Wales into an 18-14 lead.

And, from there, they never looked back as Davies complete his hat-trick and Blackmore got a try of his own before Wales saw their 16-point advantage chipped away in the closing minutes although they kept their composure to win.

Blackmore, Farrer and Rhys Pugsley all put in outstanding work during the afternoon along with the tactial play of Davies, but the entire team contributed to a brilliant win that sets Wales up for a huge clash at The Gnoll on November 28 when they play the Australian Institute of Sport.

Eaton added: "These three games were always going to be steps up as we started against Scotland, then played England and now have a go at the Australians.

"But if we can put in two good 40 minute halves of rugby we can cause them problems in a few weeks."
Josh Adu-Dwamaa (Leigh East)
Joe Batchelor (Dewsbury Celtic)
Tom Battye (Normanton Knights)
Ben Breheny (Wigan St Judes)
Alex Calvert (Barking & Dagenham Bulldogs)
Jack Connor (Saddleworth Rangers)
Ian Cunrow (Wath Brow Hornets)
Karl Dixon (Wath Brow Hornets) CAPT.
Matthew Gee (Orrell St James)
Ethan Kelly (Millom)
Nathan Lawrence (Dewsbury Celtic)
Nathan Lucock (Glasson Rangers)
Daniel Rowell (Kells)
Lewis Sheridan (Wigan St Cuthberts)
Leon Tatlock (Thatto Heath Crusaders)
Charlie Tomlinson (Wath Brow Hornets)
Perry Singleton (Barrow Island)
Josh Ward (Leigh Miners Rangers)
Jacob Morgan
Jack McKenzie
Jordan Howells
Chris Leyshon
Alex Jones
Jordan Sheridan
Courtney Davies
Osian Phillips
Connor Farrer
Rhys Pugsley
Kylum Austin
TJ Collin
Rhys Anderson
Levi Quirke Knowles
Jason Blackmore
Rhys Fitzgerald
Jack Condy
Luke Kell (reserve).
Broncos players Matt Gillett, left, and Ben Hennant caught up with scholarship holders Kalyn Ponga and Ashton Windsor. Charlie Payne
YOUNG TALENT: Broncos players Matt Gillett, left, and Ben Hennant caught up with scholarship holders Kalyn Ponga and Ashton Windsor. Charlie Payne
Mackay's Daily MERCURY

THE Brisbane Broncos are impressed by the footballing talent coming out of Mackay.

Broncos front rower Ben Hannant and back rower Matt Gillett worked with young players at Victoria Park State School and Mackay State High School during a visit which will also take in Moranbah this weekend.

Their audience included four Mackay High players with NRL club scholarships - Ashton Windsor (Storm), Kalyn Ponga (Broncos), Kellen Jenner (Cowboys) and John O'Brien (Broncos talent identification).

Ponga, a fullback for Souths U15, said he was planning to go down to Brisbane next year, after signing a two-year scholarship with the Broncos.

"I've been to training sessions down at Red Hill and I get some gear from them," he said.

"I've seen the Broncos in training, but I haven't actually been training with them.

"I'm keen to keep working hard and see where it leads."

Windsor said he had been down to Brisbane for trials and training with the Storm, and would attend an annual camp at Melbourne in December for a week.

A centre or winger, he plays for Norths U15.

"Their recruitment manager picked me up when I was attending a carnival," Windsor said.

"I'm happy, they're the best club out."

Both players are members of the school's rugby league academy.

Broncos development officer, former player Michael Devere, said young players keen to make a career of the NRL needed several attributes.

"They've got to be good players with a good attitude and work ethic," he said.

"It's not always natural ability that gets you there.

"If you work hard and have the commitment needed, and you've got the talent as well, if you put that all together you've got the next Darren Lockyer."

About 100 members of the school's rugby league academy ran through drills with the NRL players.

The school is planning the academy's fourth visit to England next year, involving about 20 players.

Townsville’s Junior Rugby League clubs are leading the way in alcohol management with seven clubs now accredited in the area.

The latest accreditations to come out of Townsville are the Townsville and Districts Junior Rugby League, reaching level 2 accreditation and the Upper Ross Junior Rugby League Club, the first in Townsville to reach Level 3.

Townsville and Districts Junior Rugby League has made great strides in making the club a family-friendly environment for players and their families.

Chairman Bert Petersen said their participation with Good Sports was promoting a positive and socially healthy environment for families to enjoy junior sport.

“With Good Sports helping sporting clubs with guidelines to follow, it is a team effort.

“Spreading the message about thinking and acting positively and responsibly, with and around alcohol is something we are proud to be a part of.”

Daniel Egan, Good Sports Regional Manager North Queensland, said Junior Rugby Clubs in Townsville should be congratulated for setting an example for other sports clubs in the area.

“By participating in Good Sports, Townsville and Districts Junior Rugby League, the governing organisation for Junior Rugby League in Townsville, are demonstrating their continued commitment to providing a safe, healthy and fun environment to all the clubs under their jurisdiction, and to the surrounding community clubs,” he said.

“Congratulations to Townsville and Districts and all the Junior Rugby Clubs in the area for paving the way in alcohol management for other sports in Townsville.”
JOINING THE AUSSIES: Manawatu schoolboys Piki Te Ora Rogers and Te Aorere Pewhairangi have been selected for Australian rugby league clubs.
JOINING THE AUSSIES: Manawatu schoolboys Piki Te Ora Rogers and Te Aorere Pewhairangi have been selected for Australian rugby league clubs.

Piki Te Ora Rogers and Te Aorere Pewhairangi WARWICK SMITH/Fairfax NZ

Two Manawatu schoolboys have a chance to make the big time after being picked up by Australian clubs.

Seventeen-year-old Te Aorere Pewhairangi has been offered a contract with the Parramatta Eels in the under-18 competition in Australia, while Piki Te Ora Rogers, 16, was selected for the Sydney Roosters age-group side.

Pewhairangi, who plays centre, was stoked when he discovered he had been selected by the New South Wales club.

"I was at home when I found out about it. There were a few fist pumps and a bit of a jump."

Older brother Api Pewhairangi has been playing for the Newcastle Knights in the under-20s competition and helped the two youngsters get their names in the limelight.

Te Aorere and Rogers, who have both played for the New Zealand Maori under-17 team, made CVs of their playing history and awards, and forwarded them to Api's manager in Australia to circulate.

Both were invited to attend trials in September. The trials were full-on and the Sydney one involved playing three games in one day.

Pewhairangi, a student at Mana Tamariki Te Kohanga Reo me Te Kura Kaupapa Maori, will fly to Parramatta for pre-season training in four weeks - missing his final school exam.

"I'm pretty happy about missing it to be honest, I don't think Mum is though."

Pewhairangi admits he has "a bit of toe" and recognises the massive opportunity in front of him.

"We start in the under-18s, they feed into the under-20s, then it's the big time."

After signing his contract, he will be set up with an all-expenses-paid apartment right next to the club.

Second-rower Rogers moved from Auckland to Palmerston North this year for a "better future and better school".

He is a student at Tu Toa and has played league since the under-6 grade.

Rogers was surprised he heard back from the club so quickly after submitting his CV, getting a reply the same evening as he sent it.

"I was pretty happy about it. They told me not to tell anyone until the contract was signed.

"I haven't told too many people."

The Roosters will organise a training programme for Rogers while he finishes school next year and fly him over for weekend games when required.

He hopes to be playing in the NRL in a few years, possibly rubbing shoulders with Sonny Bill Williams.

Rogers admitted he was "pretty short" compared with other players at the trial, but has other attributes to make him a handful.
Ad Feedback

"I'm pretty mobile for my size and I try to put in the big hits."

Both played for Tu Toa's First XV rugby team this year - Rogers at second-five-eighth or No 8, and Pewhairangi on the wing.

Tu Toa rugby coach Reuben Parkinson is certain they will succeed as professional players.

"They have a good attitude toward sport and a solid work ethic around training and preparation."

They have a holistic view of sports, school work and being good Maori boys - the whole package, Parkinson added.

A great effort this week saw the Keebra Park school sides hold the Central QLD bid Under 14's side to a 16-16 draw and beat the 143's 16-8.

This was a marvellous result given that the CQRL assembled a squad from across Central Qld specifically for this tour and a great advertisement of the effort and focus put in by both the coaches and students on a daily basis.

Well done to the Central Qld boys for some good opposition and see you all next year.

Keebra Park SHS etched its name into the record books this year by notching up a third straight win in the National Schoolboy Sevens comp.

This feat was even more remarkable given that Union is not played at Keebra and the team only had a one day break between winning the QLD title and defending their National crown.

To win the QLD title, Keebra fought off challenges from more fancied heavyweight private schools TSS and Brisbane State High who's bread and butter is Union and who have considerable resources and facilities that should have swayed the odds in their favour.

However, pride in the jersey, respect for tradition and a willingness to work hard for each other won through on the day and Keebra emerged victorious after a convincing win over St Brendan's Yeppoon in the Grand Final.

After a brief day of rest the boys backed up and battled through the National Pool stages with wins over the Victorian University school and Westfields Sports High, to set up a semi- final showdown with Marist College Canberra.

A first half rout put paid to Marists chances and Keebra progressed to a Skilled Park clash with Sydney Powerhouse St Gregs.

Racing away to a 19-0 lead the boys looked unstoppable but the nature of sevens saw the Sydneysiders draw level at 19-19 with a minute to play.

A scrambling defensive effort saw Keebra Regain possession and a runaway try to powerful prop Watson Heleta on the final siren gave the Gold coasters victory and a place in the history books.

Well done all involved and well done to the coaching staff and supporters who cheered the boys on throughout the day.

Who knows next year we might put two sides in the competition.

Keebra Park will play hosts to teams from Central Qld and Kirwan SHS this week in the traditional end of season trials.

The Keebra Under 14's are looking forward to the challenge of playing a Central QLD rep side who have been assembled from a range of schools and clubs specifically for this tour.

While it will be a daunting prospect for Keebra there is a lot more on the line for the Central Qld boys who will be looking to use this opportunity to consolidate the credibility of their bid to gain a senior spot in the NRL.

Keebra had a solid season in 2012 winning the Broncos "Hancock Cup" and will be looking to continue that form as they head into pre-season training ahead of 2013.

In the other encounter a Keebra 16's outfit will play a Kirwan side who are always strong and who always pose a threat. While these games are trials, both schools have a proud tradition of Rugby League and there will be no quarter given.

Full report to follow.
8 - 28 CENTRAL
TRIES : Brown 15, Marshall 54,

GOALS : Prior 0/1, Hamon 0/1
TRIES : Thorne 11, Doherty 23, Whitelam 64, O'Brian 72, Clifford 76,
GOALS : Kissick 4/5
Match Report v BARLA

Centurions 28 (Dylan Thorne, Ryan Doherty, Josh Whitlam, Jake Obrien, Curtis Clifford tries, Jay Kissick 4/7 goals)

The Test Match started with all players being introduced to the BARLA and RFL presidents, and then it was game on, and as you would expect there was no place for the feint hearted.

There were some dubious refereeing decisions, and quite a few penalties, which saw us with little ball and defending for the first 4 or 5 sets.

But we played good, hard footy early on and Dylan Thorne powered over for a try close to the line and took 3 or 4 players with him, & Jay Kissick converted for a 6-0 lead.

The BARLA team came back at us hard, and scored a try out wide after some good lead up work and it was 6-4, and game on.

We got a bit more ball and a few square up penalties and Ryan Doherty scored a great try in the corner after a few quick play the balls had the Poms going backwards in defence.

Again the opposition hit back, and scored in the corner to make it 10-8 at half time.

The second half we tried to play more controlled footy, but the Poms had decided if they couldn’t win the game they would try to take a few of us with them, and chaos reigned supreme for a while.

High shots and late shots were the order of the day, and to our credit, we kept our discipline and didn’t take a backwards step, but also didn’t start anything that would have lead to something nasty.

We played much better in the 2nd half, and Josh Whitlam scored a strong try, Jake Obrien again ran a long way to score, and finally Curtis Clifford hit it up, went straight through and around the fullback to score the final try.

Jay Kissick converted all 3 tries, and the final score of 28-8 was a fair indication of how far in front of the British team we really were.

Toddy Lewis was outstanding and a clear selection for Man of the Match, Dylan Thorne was a powerhouse in the middle, and Ryan Doherty was very strong in defence, and played well in attack.

Wade Kemplen was very good from the bench, Jay Kissick played tough in the middle, and delivered the sledge of the tour when he told everyone “Here comes the biggest handbrake in England” as one of their props hit one up off the tap and stopped again before he got tackled!!

Myles Taueli was at his damaging best in defence, and left one of the Poms in a very sick and sorry state after a great shot, Luke Sharpe made some good breaks, Corey Drew, Jake Obrien, Mitch Riley and Nathan Lane finally had a dry track to show their speed and skill out wide, Noah Easton and Mitch Casson were strong in the forwards, and Sami Tarchichi, Daniel Langbridge and Curtis Clifford were also good from the bench.

The final score leaves this squad as undefeated from 4 games, with 136 points for and only 30 points against. The entire touring group should be proud of their efforts on and off the field, and have been wonderful ambassadors for the game of Rugby League and the Central Coast.

The Super League and Championship clubs have agreed to implement revisions to the player development pathways for 2013.

The Super League and Championship clubs have agreed to implement revisions to the player development pathways for 2013.

The changes aim toincrease the efficiency of player development systems whilst maintaining quality and were agreed today by the RFL’s independent Board of Directors.

They follow a lengthy consultation by the clubs as to the most appropriate structure for the development of players within and beyond the Academy teams and will see Super League and Championship clubs forge stronger links to support the development of players beyond 19 years.

From next season, the current youth and Academy structures will evolve to a revised system that includes:

Merged Under-15s and Under-16s scholarship schemes at Under-16 level;

Under-18 Academy to become Under-19s;

Under-20s Valvoline Cup to end and be replaced with an Under-19s competition;

Extension of Dual Registration and loan arrangements;

Improved quality standards set for all Super League Academy systems

The aim is to continue toimprove the development of players, improve the return on investment by clubs, reduce player ‘stockpiling’ and increase the opportunities available for the game’s young stars to experience competitive first-team action.

Under the revisions, Super League and Championship clubs will be able to enter into Partnership Agreements: the 13 UK-based Super League clubshave the option to partner with at least one Championships club; any second partnership must be with a Championship club from Cumbria, the North East, the Midlands, the South West, South Yorkshire, London, Wales or France.

“The majority of clubs are confident that the new systems will aid the development of young players and help them progress to the highest standard possible,” said RFL Director of Performance and Coaching Jon Roberts.

“By entering into partnerships, the Super League and Championships clubs can increase standards by creating increased opportunities for all their players to experience the most competitive first-team action possible.”

Under current arrangements, the Championships clubs are allowed to field a maximum of four dual-registered or loan players: that will be increased to five under the new partnership.

BARLA Great Britain Emerging Lions ..(4) 8
Central Coast Centurions ..(10) 28

Steve Manning at Heywood Road, Sale Rugby Club

Central Coast Centurions made it a Grand Slam of victories over BARLA sides after this win over the BARLA Great Britain Emerging Lions who after leading the game at half time clinched the game with three converted tries in the final quarter after Lions had got within two points of the tourists.

After victories over the Lancashire, Cumbria and Yorkshire this was expected to be the toughest test for the Centurions and that’s how it turned out with both sides putting in some bell ringing hits in game which simmered and threatened to reach boiling point on numerous occasions.

The Lions will asked themselves what might have been had they had more composure with the ball in hand in great scoring positions but lost crucial possession early those tackle counts, and their discipline which the Centurions no shrinking violets themselves, took advantage of scoring four of their five tries as a result.

Played in warm sunny conditions a rarity for the visitors on this tour the Lions took the game to them and were camped in the Centurions for the opening ten minutes apart from sporadic Centurions attacks and the tourists defence held firm especially on their own line.

Against run of play the Centurions took the lead after the Lions lost the ball following a scrum and scampered downfield. On the second tackle Dylan Thorne collected the ball and drove at the heart of the defence and spun and appeared to be held but his strength saw him to continue and drive forward and force himself over the line by the side of the posts and Jay Kissik converted the first of four from five.

But the Lions came storming back and continued to attack and were rewarded 15 minutes with a superb try. Brandon Moore (Ellenborough Rangers) found Joe Prior (Wigan St Patricks) who flicked a pass out to Kieran Sherritt (Wigan St Patricks), who audaciously back flipped the ball back to Prior who found centre Sean Brown (Orrell St James) to score out wide to cut the lead to two points.

It was beginning to get tough and fractious by both sides and the home side went further behind after being judged to have dragged a Centurions player into touch when they themselves thought they would get the scrum on 23 minutes. From a play the ball on the second tackle standoff Ryan Doherty got the ball and following an angled run saw a gap and went through it score in the corner.

They began to take control of the game and Doherty Todd Lewis, Daniel Langbridge and Josh Whitelam putting some superb cut out passes in. The Lions countered with defence from Joe Hudson (Oulton Raiders), Tom Wilkinson (Ulverston), Connor Wilson (Flimby Vikings), Simon Welch (Wigan St Patricks) and Josh Hattle (West Bowling) who smiled every time he drove forward and tackled.

It was Hattle who saved a certain try just before the interval after Doherty and Lewis had combined to send Jake O’Brian through a gap 50 metres out. With runners on either side Hattle put in a great hit to put O’Brian to the ground.

The Lions took the game to the visitors in the opening minutes and only a super tackle from Nathan Lane on Liam Marshall (Wigan St Patricks) stopped them narrowing the deficit. He wasn’t to be denied though on 54 minutes following three shuddering hits. The final one was on Welch who went down, but not before passing outside to Rob Hamon (Blackbrook Royals) who went down the short side and he somehow managed to offload to Marshall to score in the corner to cut the lead to two but Hamon missed the conversion waiting several minutes for treatment to Welch.

Welch didn’t return to the action and the Lions missed his power and go forward. On 64 minutes they went further behind after conceding a penalty in a good position. The Centurion marched downfield and Whitelam drove forward, he looked to have been stopped but continued going under the posts for an eight point lead.

The tourists now had now wrestled control of the game and made sure there was no comeback with a brace of tries in four minutes. From a penalty on 72 minutes O’Brian took Lewis’s cut out pass to go under the posts and from the play the ball, following another penalty Curtis Clifford scooted through a gap and one on one went around Hattle to go under the posts to complete a four from four tour success.

BARLA GREAT BRITAIN EMERGING LIONS: 1. Josh Hattle (West Bowling), 2. Liam Marshall (Wigan St Patricks), 3. Sean Brown (Orrell St James, 4. Joe Hambley (Ulverston), 5. Connor Ballinger (Castleord Lock lane), 6. Brandon Moore (Ellenborough Rangers), 7. Joe Prior (Wigan St Patricks), 8. Joe Hudson (Oulton Raiders), 9. Tom Wilkinson (Ulverston), 10. Connor Wilson (Flimby Vikings), 11. Callum Farrer (Wath Brow Hornets), 12. Sam Welch (Wigan St Patricks), 13. Kieran Sherritt (Wigan St Patricks). Subs: 14. Rob Hamon (Blackbrook Royals), 15. Tom Richardson (Dewsbury Moor), 16. Luke Robinson (West Bowling), Curtis Edwards-Hampson (Wigan St Patricks).

Tries: Brown 15, Marshall 54,

Goals: Prior 0/1, Hamon 0/1

CENTRAL COAST CENTURIONS: 1. Luke Sharpe, 2. Nathan Lane, 3. Jake O’Brian, 4. Mitch Riley, 5. Corey Drew, 6. Ryan Doherty, 7. Todd Lewis, 8. Dylan Thorne, 9. Jay Kissik, 10. Noah Easton, 11. Mitch Casson, 12. Myles Taveli, 13. Josh Whitelam. Subs: Sam Tarchichi, 15. Wade Kemplen, 16. Daniel Langbridge, 17. Curtis Clifford.

Tries: Thorne 11, Doherty 23, Whitelam 64, O’Brian 72, Clifford 76,

Goals: Kissik 4/5

Half-Time: 4-10

Referee: Brandon Robinson

Touch Judges: Martin Griffiths, Dave Yeomans

Men of the Match: Connor Wilson (BARLA GB Emerging Lions), Todd Lewis (Central Coast Centurions)


DVD’s/Video of the game, including commentary, slow-mo’s are available from BARLA’s appointed video company Alpha Photography, 63, Dale Street, Milnrow. Tel. No: 01706 642446/07973 735570. (Minimum Orders).

Our 2013 Harold Matthews and SG Ball Train-on Squads have been announced together with the Under 17 Development Squad.

Congratulations to all players who have made these squads.

To be part of these squads it is important for all to remember these players are to return to the club they were selected from following the program.

2013 SG BALL

Niko Apelu Windsor
Pattylama Aupa'au Windsor
Kyle Banfield Minchinbury
Liam Bauerhuit Lower Mountains
Jarome Broadbridge St Marys
Blake Bulpett St Marys
Zac Camilleri Brothers
Zachary Campbell St Marys
Nathan Cleary Brothers
Shane Coppins Minchinbury
Dylan Crocker Minchinbury
Kane Duncan St Marys
Elie Estephan St Clair
Vincennes Fialelei Ausage Windsor
John Felgate Brothers
Jake Gillett St Clair
Robbie Graham Minchinbury – 2013 Colyton/Mt Druitt
Dylan Hayes St Marys
Cameron Hodge Minchinbury
Jayden Hinton-Murphy St Marys
Reed Izzard Windsor
Mark Laban St Clair
Samson Maiava Colyton/Mt Druitt
David Mapapalangi Blacktown City
Ray Maroun St Patricks
Samuel McKinlay Windsor
Jonah Metuangaro St Marys
Telenoti Moata'ane Country
Liam Murray St Marys
William Papaiitele St Marys
Samuel Radovo St Marys
Daniel Riddle St Marys
Cody Smith Minchinbury
Lorenzo Soe Minchinbury
Antonio Soni Minchinbury
Navaetangi Soni St Marys
Berkat Tastan Blacktown Workers
Luke Telfer Brothers
Brandon Tobar Hawkesbury City
John Toso St Patricks
Michael Tuavao St Marys
Justice Utatao St Marys
Joe Vaegaau St Marys
Ului Vakaula St Marys
Carl Winterstein Windsor

Adam Bektas St Clair
Albert Boney Windsor
Matthew Boss Out of District
Bradley Burns St Marys
Andrew Cartisano Brothers
Oliver Clark Quakers Hill
David Cowan Out of District
Christian Crighton St Marys
Fairocis Elkander Brothers
Cowan Epere Minchinbury
Domonic Fa'alogo Emu Plains
Penrith Fa'atau St Clair
Naya Freeman Out of District
Mauanga Frelain-Rat Out of District
Dylan Fuad Windsor
Logan Geyer Brothers
Aiden Glanville St Marys
Joshua Grant Brothers
Ofa-Ki Samisoni Hala Minchinbury
Tom Harris Brothers
Benjamin Hudd St Clair
Lachlan Jackson St Marys
Joshua Jay Brothers
Robert Jennings Minchinbury
Greg Lekkas Lower Mountains
Moses Leota St Marys
Soni Luke St Marys
Matthew Lupi St Clair
Tyrone Maiava Colyton/Mt Druitt
Tyrone May Minchinbury
Jordan Muna St Marys
Brett Nadan Out of District
Jack Nelson Emu Plains
Pat Schiller Out of District
Akeripa Tia Kilifi Colyton/Mt Druitt
Peter Tiatia St Marys
Connor Tilney Out of District
Sione Utia-Katoa Glenmore Park
Chris Vaegaau St Marys
Reece Viemero Colyton/Mt Druitt
Zane Walford St Marys
Dallin Watene-Zelezniak St Clair
Dennis Williams St Marys
Aaron Wright Out of District
Anas Abu Gamaba St Patricks
Eli Aunese St Marys
Joel Borg St Marys
Mario-Joseph El Boustani St Clair
Michael Estephan St Clair
Liam Carter Out of District
Cameron Collins St Marys
Caelum Corbett St Marys
Fuimanu Enese St Marys
Jake Ennis St Marys
Tim Fa'alogo Emu Plains
Shaun Fitzgerald Windsor
Nicholas Ford Windsor – 2013 Quakers Hill
Jahmarley Fuimaono St Marys
Cee Jay Harrison Emu Plains
Shane Kiel St Patricks
Francis Laloua Tui St Marys
Kane Mattingly Brothers
Brayden May St Marys
Blake Milgate Minchinbury
Joel Moncrieff Windsor
Mitchell Nicholas Windsor
Isaac Patullo-Harrison Emu Plains
Samisoni Peaua Brothers
Michael Robar Emu Plains
Unakea Taiki Minchinbury
Jonty Tohara St Patricks
Thomson Tuigamala St Marys
Beau Ungounga Windsor
Corey Waddell Emu Plains
Rhyley Wilson Glenmore Park
Zachary Wilson Windsor
Central Coast Centurions u17's in London
Central Coast Centurions u17's in London


Craven Park, Barrow Raiders RLFC

The Central Coast Centurions made it two wins out of two of their four game tour with a 32-12 victory over Cumbria Under 17’s after the home side had taken an early 6-0 lead following a converted try by Cumbria man of the match second row forward Connor Wilson (Flimby).

But the Centurions touched down with three tries in each half including a hat-trick from substitute Corey Drew making his first appearance of the tour. He was well supported by the rest of side including their man of the match standoff Daniel Langbridge.

Played in atrocious conditions Cumbria kicked off with the wind behind the backs and the Centurions with driving rain in their faces and the home side took the game to the visitors.

Cumbria’s forwards made this advantage pay as they gained territorial advantage with Wilson, Brad Fearon (Ellenborough Rangers), Tom Wilkinson (Ulverston), James Porter (Ulverston), put through by half backs Brandon Moore (Egremont Rangers), Joe Bold (Ellenborough Rangers).

It was the half backs that combined to give their side the lead after 11 minutes following back to back penalties and on the second tackle they put a flat ball to Wilson who blasted through the defence to go under the posts, Bold adding the extras.

The Centurions at this stage were struggling to adapt to the conditions rang the changes Myles Taveli, Wade Kemplen , Josh Whitelam and Ryan Doherty brought into the fray to assist Langbridge, Dillon Thorne, Jay Kissik and Jackson Beresford who never took a backward step in their pack.

The replacements made the difference and they levelled the game on 24 minutes following a break down the left channel which saw the ball passed out to Jake O’Brian who went 40 metres to score and Langbridge kicked the first of his four from five goals.

The Centurions took a grip of the game and scored two further tries in a four minute spell as they turned the screw. The Centurions Langbridge put an ingoal grubber in on the last tackle and Taveli swooped to score on 29 minutes to double their points and after Nathan Lane was stopped on the line by Theerapol Ritson (Ellenborough Rangers) he could do little about Drew’s angle drive to the corner to make it 16-6.

As the weather worsened in the second half Cumbria discipline saw them concede three quick fire penalties resulting in the Centurions increasing the lead on 44 minutes as Doherty’s cut out pass found Lane out wide to score in the corner.

Cumbria battled back though to cut the lead to cut the lead to eight points following a penalty on 50 minutes when Bold fired a wicked angled grubber ingoal causing confusion and Bold followed the ball to touch down and then added the extras for good measure.

From the restart though Cumbria knocked on ingoal and from the restart the Centurions restored their fourteen point advantage as Doherty’s drop off pass found Drew who powerfully drove through a number of Cumbria tacklers to go over from 25 metres with defenders all over him.

Although Cumbria battled on not letting their heads drop the Centurions were in control and tried running the ball at times as they controlled the ball and pressured the home side. They made that pay six minutes from time with their final try. Following a scrum Doherty found O’Brian whose wide pass found Drew to complete his treble in the corner and Langbridge converted superbly from the touchline.
1. Theerapol Ritson (Ellenborough Rangers)
2. Harry Brown (Dalton)
3. Luke Davison (Wath Brow Hornets)
4. Joe Hambley (Ulverston)
5. Howard Rowley (Millom)
6. Brandon Moore (Ellenborough Rangers)
7. Joe Bold (Egremont Rangers)
8. Brad Fearon (Ellenborough Rangers)
9. TomWilkinson (Ulverston)
10. James Porter (Ulverston)
11. Callum Farrer (Wath Brow Hornets)
12. Conner Wilson (Flimby)
13. Shane Toal, (Ulverston)
14. Jason Todd (Ellenborough Rangers)
15. Will Maher (Millom)
16. James Addyman (Egremont Rangers)
17. Jake Spedding (Ulverston)
18. Cole Walker-Taylor (Wath Brow Hornets)
19. Theerapat Nueto (Barrow Island)
21. Luke Sharpe
16. Nathan Lane
24. Jake O’Brian
5. Jesse Bogle
14. Sean Boyton
17. Daniel Langbridge
1. Daniel Bell
23. Dillon Thorne
15. Jay Kissik
2. Jackson Beresford
13. Mitch Jacobs
7. Curtis Clifford
22. Sam Tarchichi.
Myles Taveli
3. Callum Blincoe
14. Wade Kemplen
9. Ryan Doherty
36. Josh Whitelam
10. Corey Drew
12. Rhys Edwards.

Tries: Wilson 11, Bold 50,

Goals: Bold 2/2

John Bateman signs a new three-year deal at Odsal yesterday watched by owner Omar Khan, coach Francis Cummins and honoroary chairman Gerry Sutcliffe
John Bateman signs a new three-year deal at Odsal yesterday watched by owner Omar Khan, coach Francis Cummins and honoroary chairman Gerry Sutcliffe

John Bateman signing a statement of intent from new Bradford Bulls owners says Francis Cummins

John Bateman signs a new three-year deal at Odsal yesterday watched by owner Omar Khan, coach Francis Cummins and honoroary chairman Gerry Sutcliffe John Bateman signs a new three-year deal at Odsal yesterday watched by owner Omar Khan, coach Francis Cummins and honoroary chairman Gerry Sutcliffe

Bateman at Odsal yesterday after signing his new contract

This is the signing that Bulls fans thought they would never see.

Hot prospect John Bateman puts pen to paper on a new contract that will keep him at Odsal until 2015.

Bulls fought off strong competition, led by Hull FC, for the 19-year-old second rower, who declared: “I’ve always said I want to stay at Bradford.

“Some people were saying I’d already signed for this club or that but I’ve never wanted to leave here.

“Hopefully I’ve given the fans back a bit for what they’ve done for me.

“It’s been a long time waiting with what’s been happening but I’m really happy to get it sorted. There’s a security at the club now and everyone knows what’s going on.”

Probably every Bradford fan thought John was going to go, whether it was in the crisis or not. There were times when I was the same Francis Cummins

Francis Cummins admitted that he shared the doubts of the Bulls faithful that the club could hang on to Bateman with so much outside interest.

The Bulls coach said: “Probably every Bradford fan thought John was going to go, whether it was in the crisis or not. There were times when I was the same.

“Keeping him is huge. It sends out a signal of the ambition of the owners at the club, not just to our own fans but the game as a whole.

“They pledged that they’d invest in youth and keep these good young people. We’ve secured one of the hottest properties in the game at the moment.”

Cummins can now step up his recruitment drive safe in the knowledge that the biggest signing has already landed. Building the club around their young talent is a major part of his plans.

He added: “We’ll get other people in and maybe some foreign stars when we get going. But the foundations will be set by John, Elliott Whitehead and Tom Olbison.

“They are players who’ve been here since they were kids. That’s how we will take this club forward.

“John supported Bradford since he was a kid. I know he will go that extra yard for his club, his family and his friends who are watching.

“I’m not going to pretend it’s going to be easy. We’re going to have to way out-perform last year because we’ve lost players.

“It is going to take a while but we have ambition.

“Who knows where we can take this? We’ve got the talent and it’s in our hands.”

Bateman is already counting down the days until the squad assembles for their first fitness check on October 24.

He said: “It’s a fresh start for everyone. Franny will have new ideas and some new faces coming in but we’ve still got the core from last year.”

Central Coast Centurions 28 (Myles Taueli, Luke Sharpe Jesse Bogle, Ryan Doherty, Mitch Jacobs, Josh Whitlam tries, Todd Lewis 0/3, Mitch Riley 2/2 Goals)

The Centurions UK Tour kicked off with an official welcome from the RFL at the home of the Shawcross Sharks at Dewsbury, before a 2hr drive to take on Lancashire at Ince Rosebridge (Wigan) It was good to finally get the football side of things underway, with a very tough game against Lancashire, which let the boys know they were not here for a holiday, and they were welcomed in good hard English style.

Myles Taueli scored the opening try of the tour after running a great line off a short ball by Ryan Doherty and the defence couldn’t get near him, Luke Sharpe scored the next try out wide after some great ball movement, and then Mitch Jacobs scored next to the post off a rebound kick.

Todd Lewis failed to convert any of the tries, despite hitting all 3 kicks sweetly and we raced away to a 12-0 lead after 20 mins with it looking like we may run away with it.

But as you would expect the English boys aimed up, in more ways than one, to put a bit of biff on and turn the game back their way when we fell into the trap of trying to out muscle some very hard players.

This got them back into the game, and with a good try in the corner to the opposition for A 12-4 lead at half time.

The 2nd half was one where we expected them to come out hard for the first 15mins and we were disappointed. But our middle guys aimed up really well, and with a very good try to Josh Whitlam, we took the wind out of their sails and took the game away from them.

Ryan Doherty scored a good try chasing through a short kick, and then Jesse Bogle crossed out wide following some unexpected help from the local Ref, who wasn’t very popular with the locals (Several of who questioned him politely whether he was English or Australian!!) Mitch “Cracker” Riley converted both tries from out wide and was a crowd favourite, with many of them asking “What type of cracker is THAT!!” The opposition scored a late try to make it 28-10, but realistically we were far more dominant than the score indicated.

The after match function was a good display of English hospitality with the home side providing dinner for the boys, however quite a few of them weren’t sure about the meal of hot chips with cheese and baked beans!!

Ryan Doherty was voted Man of the Match by the home side, while Myles Taueli was strong considering he was less than 24hrs from getting off the plane, Josh Whitlam worked tirelessly in the middle, as did Noah Easton and Wade Kemplen, Daniel Langbridge did well at 9, Toddy Lewis steered the ship well at 7, Mitch Riley and Luke Sharpe were dangerous out wide and Cal Blinco and Jesse Bogle were tough in defence on the wings and made plenty of yards with the ball.

Realistically we didn’t have a bad player, and considering we made plenty of changes to use 20, it was good to get all the boys singing the song, and some of them were surprised when Coach Cranky sang with them and even smiled a few times!! it was a good solid first up effort to blow out the cobwebs, and I’m sure now the boys realise the footy part of the tour has definitely started.

We now have a few days off before we take on Cumbria in Barrow-in-Furness, and look forward to the next challenge.

On behalf of the Sydney Roosters we would like to congratulate the following players on their selection in the Sydney Roosters SG Ball Summer Squad. All players selected will receive a letter outlining details around training and the Induction Program.

The trials were of a very high standard and for those who did not gain selection we want to say thank you and wish you luck for the coming season.
2013 Sydney Rooster SG Ball Summer Squad2013
Sydney Rooster SG Ball Summer Squad
Sydney Rooster Harold Matthews Cup Summer Squad
Alex Lyons
Ashleigh Nisbet
Braden Uele
Bradley Deitz
Chad O'Donnell
Dayne Vette-Welsh
Delayne Ashby
Dominic Faalago
Duke Too
Eden Symes
Enoka Meli
Harrison Muller
Jacob Karene
Jayden Tavae
Jeremy Safi
Jonathon Frino
Junior Wari
Kane Palmer
Kennedy Stewart
Kyle O'Brien
Loosang Asiata
Luke Aldosis
Luke Ellis
Matthew Tarmagi
Misieli Vaikeli
Perry Ioane
Piki Te Ora Rogers
Reopoamo Tutunoa
Shayden Greenwood
Siaosi Sisifa
Soloman Pita
Sonny Tasi
Taane Milne
Thomas Grealy
Timothy Davis
Tony Abraham
Troy Barby
Vincent Leuluai
Willis Meehan


Alex Lyons
Ashleigh Nisbet
Braden Uele
Bradley Deitz
Chad O’Donnell
Dayne Vette-Welsh
Delayne Ashby
Dominic Faalago
Duke Too
Eden Symes
Enoka Meli
Harrison Muller
Jacob Karene
Jayden Tavae
Jeremy Safi
Jonathon Frino
Junior Wari
Kane Palmer
Kennedy Stewart
Kyle O’Brien
Loosang Asiata
Luke Aldosis
Luke Ellis
Matthew Tarmagi
Misieli Vaikeli
Perry Ioane
Piki Te Ora Rogers
Reopoamo Tutunoa
Shayden Greenwood
Siaosi Sisifa
Soloman Pita
Sonny Tasi
Taane Milne
Thomas Grealy
Timothy Davis
Tony Abraham
Troy Barby
Vincent Leuluai
Willis Meehan

Balmain Tigers Football Club wishes to thank all players that trialled on Saturday 22nd September.

The selectors had a very difficult job. Congratulations to the following players – you have been selected to be part of the 2013 Balmain Tigers Junior Rep Train On Squads.

Letters will be posted to all successful players outlining training schedules and information evenings.

For further information please contact Yvette Downey 0435 929 188
SG Ball:
Head Coach: Matt Head
Training begins: Monday 5th November at Leichhardt Oval, 5pm
Harold Matthews
Head Coach: Todd McKeown
Training begins: Monday 5th November at Leichhardt Oval, 5pm
Rhys Armstrong
Matthew Woods
Fosio Tatola
Chris Moana
Salesi Funaki
Bayley Sironen
Junior Tatola
Hayden Taylor
Tyler Cassell
Hayden Johnston
Ryan Gardner
Luke Aldas
Jamie Hill
Peter Semaan
Jayden Wheelhouse
Jarrod Smith
Josh Camroux
Steve Segreto
Jack Wheelhouse
Richard Coorey
Nick Bell
Rory Brownlie
Jaleel Seve-Derbas
Dwayne Lemafa
Moses Vea
George Taufa
Dylan Siddle
Beau Allen
Ephrim Crichton
John Tohi
Pio Sokobauavu
Brandan Aetilifo
Frankie Webber
Peter Ta'avso
Kayne Hodgson
James Horrat
Shawn Niuqila
James Thiel
Pifeleti Pifeleti
Angelo Panambalan
Brad Cincotta
Malcolm Chaney
Jean Louis Jones
Christian Tarabey
Cooper Henwood
Nick Chesterton
Cameron Dow
Mehmet Sevas
Cajon Alaalotoa
Mitchell Santi
Robert Wharewera
Brad Booby
Tristan Siddle
George Elias
Stefano Todidis
Dylan Crocker
Faatui Vele
Conor Davidson
Dylan Vassallo
Djianni Dowd
Joe Hanna
James Connolly
Ali Samleoui
Lene Leatuavau
Muntasir (Monty) Sheriff
Khoder Mitwari
Sailuse Lua
Joseph Cunanan
Kurt Kerrigan
Richard Latu
Marvin Slavin

1. Bailey Shich-Wise
2 Matt Ghazaway
3. Michael Miller
4. Joe Wiliams
5. James Methven
6. Darnell Wisham
7. Josh Thorndyke
8. Cameron Catania
9. Jack Peters
10. Lachlan Hartup
11. Liam Swan
12. Daniel Peck
13. Jake Hardman
14. Loughie Kirwin
15. Matt Downie
16. Guy Pearson
17. Jakob Giles
18. Ethan Fortis
19. Lachie Shaw
20. Mitch Laver
21. Waylon Van Bevren
22. Ben Thomas
23. Mitch Freebody
24. Luke Palmer
25. Liam Kelly
26. Logan Palmer
27. Brock Taylor (Terrigal)
28. Brock Taylor (Toukley)
29. Jarrod Lynch
30. Haddon Fay
31. Adam Wicks
1 Conner Watson
2 Corey Drew
3 Luke Sharpe
4 Jack Carlisle
5 Calum Blinco
6. Nathan Lane
7 Jake O Brien
8 Jesse Bogle
9 Mitch Riley
10 Mitch Jacobs
11 Ryan Doherty
12 Ryan Sheppard
13 Daniel Bell
14 Ben Nichols
15 Noah Easton
16 Dylan Thorne
17 Wade Kemplan
18 Tom Lambeth
19 Daniel Saifiti
20 Jacob Saifiti,
21 Cruise Corbet
22 Mitch Casson
23 Myles Taulie
24 Sam Tarchichi
25 Mitch Conner
26 Terry Manns
27 Jay Kissick
28 Jacob Liddle
29 Jake Betts
30 Ray Woodley
31 Aaron Argent
32 Ryhs Edwards
33 Daniel Laingbridge
34 Jackson Beresford
35 Curtis Clifford
36 Reece Duffy
37 Aiden Everson,
38 Nathan Cooper
39 Broadie Cooper
Squad to be cut to 30 Players after England Tour: FRIDAY 12th OCT (will be on website)  
The Belconnen United Scholars have ended two years of pain with a hard fought 38-26 win over the reigning premiers of the last two years, the Queanbeyan Kangaroos in yesterday’s Canberra Raiders Cup grand final.

Along with being minor premiers this year, the Scholars also finished on top in the past two seasons but have had to endure two years of pain after a series of heartbreaking finals campaigns which denied them of the silverware that matters most.

In 2010 the Scholars were beaten by the Kangaroos in the decider and failed to qualify for last year’s decider after they were eliminated after consecutive semi final losses.

The club’s past heartbreak wasn’t on anyone’s mind though when the full-time siren sounded and Seiffert Oval was transformed into a sea of blue and white after Belconnen’s fans ran onto the ground to surround their heroic team.

Belconnen Coach John Hawke said those missed opportunities made yesterday’s victory all the sweeter and was thrilled that the player’s hard work and loyalty was finally rewarded.

“Three years ago we came last in all three grades so to win this is huge,” said Hawke. “We got behind in the second half and I thought ‘this can’t happen again’ but we dug deep and I couldn’t be happier.”

“As much as you say it’s not a factor, the last two years have hurt hard and we’ve done it hard. But I still had 17 blokes who still had the desire not to give up, or go to another club. Everyone wanted to poach our players but these blokes stayed loyal to myself and the club and this is their reward.”

The Scholars didn’t get the premiership handed to them on a platter though, with the Kangaroos proving worthy adversaries. Queanbeyan opened the scoring through after Glenn Baker pounced on a Jordan Macey grubber kick and went onto lead 18-14 at halftime and looking set to win their third straight premiership.

Belconnen dug deep to prevail in the second half though with Captain Channon McAskill and Les McIntyre Medal winner Brent Crisp highly instrumental in the victory.

McAskill scored himself before busting through to set Matt Gafa up for the match-winning try while Crisp was simply outstanding.

The 26-year-old deservedly won the man of the match award after scoring a brilliant solo try, kicking a 40/20 and playing a leading hand in the majority of his sides tries.

Strangely enough, Crisp may not have been a part of yesterday’s grand final had it not been for the interference of Hawke. The former Canterbury Bulldogs player revealed that he was set to retire at the end of last year due to a loss of love for the game he grew up cherishing.

“I was on the borderline of retirement after two disappointing years at Young Cherrypickers,” said Crisp. “I'll be forever grateful to Hawkey because he gave me back the love of the game again.”

“I'd gone from playing in Sydney to not winning many games. It was a snowball of things, a couple of off-field things and I just wasn't liking going to training. I’m glad I changed my mind and came to play for the Scholars though.”

Shattered Kangaroos coach Aaron Gorrell would’ve preferred Crisp did retire last year after the dynamic pivot punished his side for playing ‘dumb football’.
“We spoke about it before the game and at half-time,” said Gorrell. “If you want to play first grade football you have to be better than that and smarter than that.”
“We were very ordinary and it’s a shame we saved it for the day that matters most.”

Whilst Gorrell was bitterly disappointed to have lost the grand final, he can be proud of his side’s efforts not only in the grand final in which the lead swung back and forth constantly, but throughout the season.
The Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs Rugby League Club is pleased to announce the players selected for the 2013 Junior Representative and Development squads.

After a series of internal trials, the selectors, headed by Recruitment Manager Noel Cleal, Jim Whitney, Wayne Barnett (Harold Matthews Coach) and Brad Henderson (SG Ball Coach) have selected the Harold Matthews and SG Ball
Summer Squads, together with our preliminary Under 15 & 17 Development squads and players to represent SWSAS in the Harold Matthews Cup competition. Both the Development Squads and SWSAS representatives will be added to in the months ahead.

All involved in the selection of these squads wish to thank all who trialled, and acknowledged the selection process was extremely difficult due to the efforts of all players.

Further information on our Junior Representative Summer Squads can be obtained by contacting our Junior Development Manager - Jim Whitney on 0419 361 849.
Andrew Faddy
Anthony Semrany
Avia Minute
Ben Johns
Brad Cherry
Brad Fullick
Brad Keighran
Brandan Luamanu
Brendan Cox
Dan Collins
Godfred Agyemang
Hakaraia Toi Toi
Ibby Rafraf
Jake Jackson
Jake Kamire
John Leger
Jordan Loto'Aniu
Josh Montgomery
Kyle Kennedy
Kyle Laybutt
Liam O'Brien
Lorima Sautu
Marcelo Montoya
Mohammad Kabbout
Patrick Ngatuvai
Royce Hunt
Sam Seau
Tuuta Langi
Vailima Teaupa
Wallace Tangiiti
Ali Allouche
Amro Abdalla
Anton Iaria
Christian Wakeham
Corey Waddell
Cory Vili
Daniel Russell
Esau Taetuli
Felix Moli
Jason Kazzi
Jaydn McGregor
Jordan Lemalu
Joshua Abboud
Michael Applebee
Timmothy Faalogo
Willie Soloa-Toomata
Adam Keighran
Alain Truong
Ali Ali
Ali-Redah Saleh
Alvin Maungatti
Aymen Masri
Bilal Maarbani
Brandan Sua
Cajun Alaalatoa
Daniel Petralia
Elle Adouni
Hasan Elabbas
Jayden Okunbar
John Paul Naked
Joshua Timsans
Joshua Toafa
Justin Abou-Melhem
Kirk-Stephen Tuiavii
Lashuan Poulivaati
Lava Langi
Liam Mulvihill
Marvin Banaba
Masoud El-essraouai
Michael Markus
Mohammad Nahlous
Pasiaka Fungalei
Patrick Kopu
Philip Soufar
Rhys Kearns
Saleh Masri
Simon Fonua
Thomas Harvey
Will Kerr
(Bulldogs Representatives)
Canterbury Bulldogs 2013 Junior Rep's
Jacob Sua
Marvin Tie Tie
Ziad Harika
Nafi Khandaber
Emad El-Masry
James Reynolds
Rhys Donovan
Dominic Monu
Soloman Carter
Michael Midson
Teniko Tunupopo
Jayden Ioane
Nicholas Soloa
Liamor Key
2012 North Sydney Bears Harold Matthews Cup team at Shark Park earlier this year (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
2012 North Sydney Bears Harold Matthews Cup team at Shark Park earlier this year (Photo : OurFootyMedia)

North Sydney Bears are holding their Junior Rep trials at TG Milner Field on Vimiera Road, Marsfield on Saturday 6th October

Harold Matthews (Under-16s) - 8:00am registration

SG Ball (Under-18s) - 1:00pm registration

MUST Bring on day: Indemnity Form (2012) and Player Info Sheet.

Forms can be downloaded www.northsydneybears.com.au
International Double Header
International Double Header
Connor Watson dives in against the Cronulla Sharks earlier this year in Rnd 1 of the Matty's Cup (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Central Coast Centurion's fullback Connor Watson dives in against the Cronulla Sharks earlier this year in Rnd 1 of the Matty's Cup (Photo : OurFootyMedia)

Two top Australian club teams arrive in England in late September to play an exciting series of games, one at Open Age and one an Under 17’s side.

South Sydney Juniors an open age side from the famous South Sydney Rabbitohs and the Central Coast Centurions, who are bringing an under 17’s team. They will both be playing games against the three counties of Cumbria, Lancashire and Yorkshire at both Open Age and Under 17’s.

The tours will then climax on Saturday 6th October with a BARLA International double header at Manchester.

The opening games of the tour on Wednesday 26th Septembers will see the Yorkshire County ARL entertain the South Sydney Juniors at the Tetley Stadium, Dewsbury Rams RLFC, kick off 7.30pm.

The Central Coast Centurions opening game sees them playing Lancashire County ARL Under 17’s at Ince Rose Bridge ARLFC, Wigan, on Wednesday 26th September kick off 8.00pm.

Both sides then move onto Cumbria and Cumbria County ARL host the South Sydney Juniors at the Copeland Stadium, Whitehaven on Saturday 29th September kick off 2.00pm

The Cumbria County ARL Under 17’s welcome the Central Coast Centurions to Craven Park, Barrow Raiders RLFC on Sunday 30th September kick off 2.00pm.

On Wednesday 3 rd October Lancashire County ARL entertain the South Sydney Juniors at Leigh Sporting Village, Leigh RLFC, kick off 7.30pm.

On the same evening Wednesday 3rd October Yorkshire County ARL Under 17’s welcome the Central Coast Centurions to the Tetley Stadium, Dewsbury Rams RLFC, kick off 7.30pm.

The final games of both tours climax with a BARLA International double header taking place at Sale RUC, Heywood Road, Sale Manchester on Saturday 6th October.

The BARLA Great Britain Emerging Lions play the Central Coast Centurions at 12 noon followed by a ‘Mini; War of the Roses before the BARLA Great Britain Lions plays the South Sydney Juniors kick off 2.00pm

It then gives you plenty of time to get to the Stobart Super League Grand Final at Old Trafford ‘The Theatre of Dreams which is three tram stops away from the venue
Farrer co-captain Logan Harris makes one of his trademark ruck area breaks.
Farrer co-captain Logan Harris makes one of his trademark ruck area breaks.
Tamworth's Northern Daily LEADER

WINNING the University Shield for the second time was a good enough prize for Farrer co-captain Logan Harris but picking up the competition’s best and fairest award was also a nice bonus.

The skipper finished his Farrer football days with another great performance from hooker as his side beat Tumut 54-4 to give the Blackville local two Uni Shields, a Buckley Shield and an ARL Schoolboys Trophy to his name.

“I got the best and fairest in the Buckley Shield too,” Harris said.

“To get it this year is phenomenal.”

Farrer trailed 4-nil early but dominated from that point on.

“It was a poor start,” Harris said.

“That early try on the back of a penalty made us a bit nervous.

“But we came back and got right into the game.

“We got to the end of our sets and got on a roll and put points on the board.”

Centre Kyle Avery accounted for a lot of those points.

His five first-half tries down the left-hand side was one of the highlights.

“Once we knew they had a weakness there we kept going there,” Harris said.

“Avery ran in the tries and it worked for us.

“The forwards had a big game.

“They got us downfield and the backs played off the back of the forwards.

“Everyone had a part in it.”

While Harris and half a dozen other players graduate, the bulk of the winning squad will return next year.

Having a relatively young side only enhances the scale of the victory.

“It’s great, especially for the younger guys who will be back next year,” Harris said.

“To win the Uni Shield, they’ll come back better players and a better side.”

While those younger players contemplate next year’s campaign, the Year 12 boys begin new chapters.

For Harris, that means a move to Sydney.

He has agreed to join the St George-Illawarra Dragons and is just waiting on the contract to be finalised.

“It’s just got to come through,” he said.
See your ad here

“So I’ll go down there after the HSC.

“They want me to be hooker for the under 20s.”

That probably means his next trip to Shark Park will be as a sworn enemy of the home side but that won’t dampen the memories of his two Uni Shield wins in three years on the Cronulla ground.
Farrer's successful University Shield side with the 2012 spoils. (Photo: Grant Robertson)
Farrer's successful University Shield side with the 2012 spoils. (Photo: Grant Robertson)
Tamworth's Northern Daily LEADER

FARRER Memorial Agricultural High School’s fourth University Shield success was never in much doubt – not even after Tumut High scored the first try of the game after only three minutes.

From that point on the green and golds lit up Shark Park with try after try in a 54-4 win.

The left side attack had a field day and centre Kyle Avery was the main beneficiary with a remarkable five try effort in the first half.

He was unstoppable and the rest of his team-mates were just as impressive.

Tumut scored from a penalty set early through centre Tyron Gorman but Avery scored his first soon after captain Logan Harris saw a shortage of numbers on the Tumut right and threw a bullet pass to Avery to cross.

Five-eighth John Brady then made his first big impact on the game, but not his last, with a bomb that landed for Avery to score his second.

The third also came via Brady whose pin-point pass found Avery in space and he finished the job.

His incredible run of tries was halted when Brady scored one of his own but even then Avery had a hand in it.

He fed Will Gooch for the break and Brady finished the try on the next play.

But Avery wasn’t done and his fourth also came from another left-side move between Brady and Tremayne Sanbrook.

Avery still had some work to do but couldn’t be stopped.

Number five was a similar effort and it was 26-4 at the break.

Sanbrook had made big yards all game and got a reward after the interval with his own try and Brady grabbed his second when his own kick was kept alive and found him again in support.

Big Josh Pursche got in on the action with a clean line break and when Dylan Manicaros, Jacob Booby and Callum Hayne finished the try in the right corner.

It was only a momentary break in the left-side dominance as Gooch scored the next try after good lead-up work by John and Matt Brady.

Manicaros scored the last one to crack the half century and the green and golds started to celebrate.

“They deserve it,” coach Damian Kenniff said.

“We stepped up to that other competition (GIO Cup) and put it all on the line.

“They brought back a lot of experience from that.

“They’re good kids and they’ll play anywhere.

“They’re very unselfish.

“They’ll do anything for the team and they deserve to do well.”

The coach said the start was the only concern in an otherwise perfectly structured performance.

“In the first 10 minutes Tumut were really good,” Kenniff said.

“They’re a good side and even though the score won’t depict it, I’ve seen enough football to know that if they had got a sniff we would have been in for it.

“I still wasn’t comfortable until 10 minutes into the second half.

“Their centre (Tyron) Gorman, who plays for Gundagai, is clearly a very good player.”

The left-side attack was the key to the big win, but the lead-up work from the forwards was the starting point.

“Kyle Avery and John Brady, when we made a break they made the most of it,” Kenniff said.


Maroons coach Mal Meninga will leave his mark on grassroots footy this week when the recording-breaking Origin mentor visits two proud junior clubs in regional Queensland.

Meninga’s first assignment is a coaching session with juniors from the Burdekin club in Ayr, 88km south of Townsville, on Thursday afternoon.

On Saturday, Meninga will coach youngsters from the Cunnamulla JRLFC.

Many locals are saying it will be the biggest thing to happen in Cunnamulla in decades.

While some might view that statement as a bit of a stretch, there is no denying that Meninga’s visit to the tiny south west town this weekend will provide a huge lift for the rugby league fraternity and residents alike.

With 32 appearances for his beloved Maroons, followed by a record-breaking stint as Queensland coach (seven successive series wins), the man known as Big Mal is one of the most recognised figures in the game.

As well as the coaching clinic with Meninga, the Burdekin and Cunnamulla clubs will receive $5000 worth of training gear.

The prize was part of the AAMI Ultimate State of Origin Experience Competition conducted between April 30 and June 15.

Entrants were required to submit their most creative response to the question “Tell Mal what the prize would mean to your club?”. Winners were selected by Mal Meninga himself.


WHAT: Maroons coach Mal Meninga visits Burdekin JRLFC.

WHEN & WHERE: Thursday, September 13 – 3pm arrival at Rugby Park, Wickham Street, Ayr. The first media opportunity is scheduled for 3.30pm


WHAT: Maroons coach Mal Meninga visits Cunnamulla JRLFC.

WHEN & WHERE: Saturday, September 15 – 12.30pm arrival at Cunnamulla’s John Kerr Park. Training session, media and presentation to follow.

Mal will also attend the junior club’s end-of-season presentations at Centenary Park at 9am on Sunday, September 16.
Ethan Roberts
South Grafton High's Ethan Roberts makes a flick pass as he makes a break in the Buckley Shield semi-final against Chifley College.
South Grafton High Buckley Shield team
South Grafton High Buckley Shield team

SOUTH Grafton High School's under 14 side advanced to the grand final of the state-wide Buckley Shield with a historic win over their bigger Chifley College opponents at McKittrick Park yesterday.

But it was the outstanding performance of five-eighth Ethan Roberts which was the highlight of the match and perhaps of the entire Buckley Shield competition thus far.

Roberts, who scored two brilliant individual tries, was involved in everything dangerous the South High side dished up in attack.

His defensive work rate was also enormous and when his smaller teammates were shaken off by their larger Chifley opponents, it was often left to Roberts to stop the run.

Roberts had terrific support in attack from halfback Andrew Hartmann, who was also dangerous and scored two second-half four pointers.

Hartmann is the next in a long line of talented Grafton footballers, and kicked some crucial conversions in the 20-14 victory.

"Our halves certainly won the game for us today," coach Matt McKee said.

"Ethan (Roberts) was dominant again and it seemed every time he got the ball it took 13 of their players to stop him."

Watching Roberts slice through Chifley's defensive line was like watching Greg Inglis step through a reserve grade line-up and the young player already looks destined for top flight football.

In fact, the youngster has been drafted into the Brisbane Broncos' development squad, as a precursor to signing a contract with the Queensland club once he turns 16.

The large Chifley College outfit were shocked early when Roberts crashed over from short range midway through the first half.

But while the bigger side looked to tire early, they were still dangerous in attack and quickly hit back to level the score six minutes before the break.

Roberts, however, was determined to hit half time ahead, and scooted through the defensive line again before Hartmann finished off under the posts for a 12-6 lead.

But a dodgy half time hooter cost the home-side dearly as Chifley hit back after the bell should have sounded to score in the corner off a high-cross field kick.

Fortunately, the local side was not made to pay for the error, and finished the job in the second-half despite some nail-biting moments.

Two determined tries for Hartmann were enough to snuff out the Chifley Challenge, and advance South High to the Buckley Shield final in Sydney next week.

The grand final will be played at the Cronulla Shark's home-ground, Toyota Stadium next Tuesday.

It is the first time that a Grafton side has advanced so far in the competition.
Nick McGrady cuts through the Chifley College defence in the Buckley Shield semi-final. (Photo's : Adam Hourigan)
Nick McGrady cuts through the Chifley College defence in the Buckley Shield semi-final. (Photo's : Adam Hourigan) View larger gallery »

THE South Grafton High under-14 rugby league side will line up against Brisbane Water secondary college in the grand final of the state-wide Buckley Shield.

A look back at the two games that have propelled South Grafton High's under 14 rugby league side to the final of the Statewide Buckley Shield compeititon

THE South Grafton High under-14 rugby league side will line up against Brisbane Water secondary college in the grand final of the state-wide Buckley Shield in Sydney today.

The team will run onto Shark Park, Cronulla at 9.15am for its historic bid to become the first local school to win the prestigious state championship.

Coach Matt McKee had the boys out of bed in the early hours of yesterday morning in a bid to get the team settled in Sydney before the big match today.

"We got on the bus at 2.30 (yesterday) morning, and the boys are really pumped up for the match," McKee said.

"One of the boys started singing as we got on, and the chatter hasn't stopped since we pulled out of Grafton.

"It's a real buzz on board both buses at the moment, we have 87 people travelling and had to get an extra bus to fit everyone."

South Grafton High won its way through to the grand final with a home-ground victory over Western Sydney's Chifley College last week.

A dominant performance by talented five-eighth Ethan Roberts helped lift the team to a 20-14 victory against their bigger opponents.

If the boys thought beating the Chifley College side was a tough ask, the Central Coast-based Brisbane Water team pose an even bigger threat according to McKee.

"They beat Farrer Agricultural High 26-24 in the final minute to progress to the final, and obviously also have an extremely strong side," McKee said.

"But I'm heading to Sydney confident that our boys will give another good showing.

"They have made it this far and there's no reason they won't be extremely competitive in the final if they play the way they have all through the knockout."

McKee gave the boys a training hit-out at Moore Park in Sydney as soon as the side stepped off the bus, in a bid to keep his young side relaxed and ready for action today.

"We wanted to travel down early so that the boys weren't rushed onto the field and straight into the biggest game of their footballing lives thus far," McKee said.

"Hopefully with the training run this arvo the nervous energy will be gone, and with a good night's rest under the belt they will be primed to play a beauty."

McKee is also happy to report a full strength line-up for the grand final, with the injuries they carried into last week's semi-final behind them.

"Travis Woodhouse and James Hughes are both fully fit and ready for the final, and the majority of the team didn't play local league on Saturday after winning their major semi the previous week," he said.

"Fingers crossed the boys produce their best, because I think we're in this up to our eyeballs."
Andy Saunders charges at the Macksville defence in the Uni Shield round of 16 game last month. (Photo: Grant Robertson)
Andy Saunders charges at the Macksville defence in the Uni Shield round of 16 game last month. (Photo: Grant Robertson)
Andy SAUNDERS run on to play for NSWCHS in last years ASSRL Championships (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Andy SAUNDERS run on to play for NSWCHS in last years ASSRL Championships (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Andy SAUNDERS & Logan HARRIS were part of last year highly successful AIS tour of France & the UK  (Photo : kt8photography.co.uk)
Andy SAUNDERS & Logan HARRIS were part of last year highly successful AIS tour of France & the UK (Photo : kt8photography.co.uk)
Logan HARRIS in action against the French u19's last year - AIS v French u19's
Logan HARRIS in action against the French u19's last year
Andy Saunders INTERVIEW Andy

23Nov2011 (.mp3 5.5meg)
Tamworth's Northern Daily LEADER

FARRER prop Andy Saunders is used to travelling to Sydney for big games but Wednesday’s University Shield final against Tumut High at Shark Park is probably the biggest yet.

The Quirindi local was signed by the Penrith Panthers for this season and played every weekend in Sydney at the start of the year while still attending Farrer during the week.

“I played SG Ball (U18s) for the Panthers,” Saunders said.

“I was flying down Wednesday afternoon and to play Saturdays.

“It was a 14-week competition and we were undefeated but we lost to Balmain in the semis by two points.”

That was a disappointing way to finish with the Panthers for 2012 but then Farrer commitments gave the 18-year-old another chance at success.

Unfortunately, injury kept him out of some of Farrer’s big games in the GIO Cup but he has been back for the past three Uni Shield games, including last week’s semi-final win over Yanco.

“It’s good to be back from injury now,” Saunders said.

“I got injured just after the SG Ball so I missed all the GIO Cup games against Blacktown and that.

“I’ve just been back for the Uni Shield.

“It’s good to be able to go down and go out on a high.

“It was our last game at Farrer (last week) ever so it was good to get a win.”

The boys now face Tumut in the decider and Saunders is one of a handful of Farrer players who will graduate after the game.

“We play Tumut High,” he said.

“It’ll be good to go down there together.

“After playing for three years it’s good to play our last game in a final.”

Saunders is part of a strengthened forward pack alongside another Liverpool Plains product in hooker and captain Logan Harris.

Also in the pack are Josh Pursche, Ben Allen, Tremayne Sanbrook and Zander Smith, while there are plenty of able bench players who will do their bit.

Injury has been a constant hindrance for the green and golds this year but the pack is back to full strength at the right time.

“The forward pack is in good form,” Saunders said.

“It’s just a shame that Brad Cappello has hurt his hamstring.

“We’ll miss him.

“It’s a shame we’ve had so many injuries through the year.”

The plan is to win the Uni Shield on Wednesday and then concentrate on school work.

But after that Saunders will be heading back to Penrith where he hopes to cement a place in the Toyota Cup (U20s) squad over the next two years.

“It’s a three-year contract – this year, next year and the year after,” Saunders said.

“I go back down in November.

“There’s four of us who are going up to the under 20s.”
Central Coast Centurions UK tourist (Photo : Ben Bell)
Central Coast Centurions UK tourist (Photo : Ben Bell)
Central Coast Centurions Harold Matthews Cup team earlier this year (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Central Coast Centurions Harold Matthews Cup team earlier this year (Photo : OurFootyMedia)

The Central Coast Centurions are taking an U17s Development Squad on a tour of the UK in late September, and the majority of the players are from the 2012 Harold Matthews Cup team or played Ball a year young in 2012.

We have done a heap of fundraising for the trip, and are hoping to make it a 2-3 yearly tour, and are possibly going to invite the BARLA team to come out in between??

Tour details are:

Squad of 25 players and 10 staff

Playing 4 games over there (Game 1 v Lancashire. Game 2 v Cumbria. Game 3 v Yorkshire. Game 4 v BARLA has been given Test Match Status!)
Leaving Sydney Sept 23 and returning October 9
Based in Leeds
Doing day tours to London, Liverpool & Blackpool.


Sunday 23rd Sept - Depart Sydney
Monday 24th Sept - Arrive at Manchester - (Staying at Ramada Inn Leeds)
Tuesday 25th Sept – Training – Golf 1pm
Wednesday 26th Sept - Game 1 v Lancashire 7pm (Ince Rose Bridge)
Thursday 27th Sept - Pontefract Races
Friday 28th Sept – Training – Day in York
Saturday 29th Sept - Oldham v Coventry City soccer game
Sunday 30th Sept - Game 2 v Cumbria 2pm(Barrow stadium)
Monday 1st Oct – Training – Ten Pin Bowling 1pm
Tuesday 2nd Oct – Training – Free afternoon
Wednesday 3rd Oct - Game 3 v Yorkshire7pm (Dewsbury Rams)
Thursday 4th Oct - Day in London
Friday 5th Oct – Training - Tour of Old Trafford 1pm
Saturday 6th Oct - Game 4 (Test Match) v BARLA (Sale Rugby Union) & then going to Super League Grand Final at Old Trafford
Sunday 7th Oct – Free Day prior to departure
Monday 8th Oct - Leave Manchester 930am

Friday night we are holding our Tour Dinner at Woy Woy Leagues Club (6.30pm) where we will be presenting all the tourists with their gear.

Terry Quinn from the CRL is attending, as well as a few other dignitaries outlining what a great opportunity this is, and it will be the last time we will meet before we leave on 23rd this month.

We will be following these young Aussies as they tour the UK, so stay tuned for all the exciting news from the Central coast Centurions 2012 tour of the UK
Farrer winger Will Gooch dives over for the first of his two tries in yesterday's Uni Shield semi-final
Farrer winger Will Gooch dives over for the first of his two tries in yesterday's Uni Shield semi-final win over Yanco Agricultural High School. Photo: Grant Robertson
Brad Cappello scores for Farrer
Brad Cappello scores for Farrer in the first half of today's semi final.
Tamworth's Northern Daily LEADER

FARRER Memorial Agricultural High School will play for the University Shield again after an impressive semi-final defeat of Yanco Agricultural High School at Farrer’s Simpson Oval yesterday.

The green and golds were too good for the spirited visitors and it showed on the scoreboard as Farrer ran out 30-4 winners.

That sends Farrer to the final against Tumut High School at Shark Park in Sydney next Wednesday.

“Yanco were tough,” coach Damian Kenniff said.

“It was a level up from Eagle Vale.

“It gets us into the grand final and now we’ll focus on that.

“Tumut High will be a similar side.

“They’ll keep coming at us.”

Farrer started well, with the defensive line giving Yanco no room to move.

That provided the home side with good field position and the first opportunity came when centre Brad Cappello found winger Callum Hayne on the right flank and he almost beat the defence back on the inside, but was ruled to have spilled the ball in trying to force it.

The first points weren’t far away though as five-eighth John Brady found left centre Kyle Avery with a long ball that gave him enough space to crash over.

Brady and Avery were also involved in the second try when Brady juggled a pass before spinning it wide to Avery again.

This time the centre drew the defence and fed winger Will Gooch who beat a tackler and went in for the try.

Captain Logan Harris booted the conversion from the sideline in what proved to be a tough day for kickers.

The next try of the first half was a long time coming but it was worth the wait.

Farrer was still dominating territory thanks largely to some great dummy half running from Harris and big charges by Andy Saunders and Tremayne Sanbrook behind the ruck.

That made way for more lateral movement and, on the back of this, fullback Matt Brady produced a flick pass to Cappello to score on the right side.

Saunders charged onto the ball all day and was rewarded with a try of his own to complete the first half.

It was a simple effort from close range and the Yanco defence, which had stood up reasonably well, couldn’t stop him.

It was 18-nil at the break butwhile the players were in the sheds the wind picked up and was blowing at Yanco’s back in the second half.

That made an immediate difference as the visitors booted a 40-20 and followed that up with another a few minutes later.

But the Farrer defence held firm and Yanco’s best chances were coming up empty.

That eventually made way for more points at the other end despite Farrer being held up over the line four times by the Yanco defence.

The try finally came when Farrer shifted the ball to the right and Trent Eather dived over.

Cappello limped off with a hamstring injury and Ian Brown was held up over the line but another four-pointer followed when Gooch went in for his second.

At 26-nil there was to be no comeback but Yanco did get on the board in the right corner, which was a nice reward for their defensive efforts.

But it was Farrer’s day and Avery finished it the way it started, with his second coming from a neat chip kick from Brown.

The solid defence, strong running and low error count all contributed to one of Farrer’s better performances of the year.

“In the heat we can’t afford to drop, it’s that simple,” Kenniff said.

“But I’m just glad they now have the opportunity to finish the season off well, especially for the Year 12s.”

Harris, Saunders, Sanbrook, Avery, Cappello and the Brady twins were among the standouts.

The only downside was recurring injuries to Cappello and halfback Jacob Booby, who came off nursing his shoulder just before halftime.

Farrer will now prepare for its third final in five years.

FARRER 30 (Kyle Avery 2, Will Gooch 2, Brad Cappello, Andy Saunders, Trent Eather tries, Logan Harris gl) d YANCO 4.
Matraville Sports High School rugby league team
Matraville Sports High School rugby league team earlier this year (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
ourfootyteam logo
Matraville Sports High School are through to the grand final of this years NSWCHS University Shield.

Matraville defeated Westfield SHS today 30 - 8 in windy and hot conditions at Pioneer Park to advance to the Grand Final.

Tomorrow Endeavour SHS have another shot at schoolboy glory if they can over come The Hills SHS, the game which is to be played at McCreadie Oval.

If Endeavour win they are through to the grand final and on for and against could still go through unless The Hills towels them up in tomorrrows game which will allow Westfields in the grand final.

In the Buckley Shield the hot tip is for Hunter SHS to break Westfields recent dominance of the under 14 competition after defeating Westfields at the NSWRL all schools championships earlier this year.

The PSSA and CHS grand final wil be played next Wednseday at Shark Park so get along to watch some of the cream of both Primary and High School rugby league.
Patrician Brothers Captain Courageous Chad McGill on the burst (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Patrician Brothers Captain Courageous Chad McGill on the burst (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Man of the Match - Bryce Cartwright unloads in the gio Schoolboys Cup Grand Final (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Man of the Match - Bryce Cartwright unloads in the gio Schoolboys Cup Grand Final (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Patrician Brothers win schoolboys cupCHECK OUT THE ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES
GIO Schoolboy Cup Grand Final:

ourfootyteam logo
Patrician Brothers Blacktown have confirmed their standing as one of the most talented schoolboys sides to ever take the field, overwhelming a brave Endeavour 32-6 in the GIO Schoolboy Cup Final at Toyota Stadium on Sunday.

After a tight first half in which Endeavour dominated but found themselves down 14-6, Patrician Brothers ran in three second half tries to win the school’s maiden schoolboy competition after twice falling short in the 2004 and 2007 finals.

With four Australian schoolboys, another out injured and a host of NSW and SG Ball stars, Patrician Brothers Blacktown were already a team of schoolboy champions, and assistant coach Greg Beacroft said the win confirmed his side as a champion team.

“This is a great side, not just a team of great players,” said Beacroft.

We’ve had to beat sides like Endeavour today, Holy Cross in the semis and last year’s champions Hills in the pool rounds, that’s three teams that have all won this competition recently, so this year’s definitely been a case of the whole team performing amazingly rather than one or two players carrying us.”

Fittingly though, it was two of the more famous names in the Blacktown side that led from the front.

Bryce Cartwright, the nephew of Titans coach and former Panther John, was named man of the match for featuring heavily in three tries, while 16 year-old Robert Jennings showed the trademark pace of elder brother and NSW centre Michael in scoring two long range tries of his own.

Captain and Australian schoolboy Chad McGill said that despite receiving plenty of representative accolades throughout the season, his players regarded winning the title as their biggest achievement.

“Even though we’ve had all these boys make the rep teams, and we all play for our clubs, the team we most enjoy playing for is our school, so we all wanted to finish it off for them,” said the Eels Toyota Cup star.

“It’s an honour, it’s something I’ve dreamed about since I was in year 7 watching the senior side run around. I always looked up to them and now we’ve been able to do it ourselves, and win it in the school’s 60th year; it’s great.”

Despite the lopsided final score Endeavour were far from disgraced, and enjoyed the better of the opening exchanges after 16 year-old five eighth Jaden Clarke stepped through some flimsy defence to open the scoring in just the second minute.

However as the big Patrician Brothers forwards began to build momentum Endeavour’s defence began to wane, and tries to Jennings and fellow Panthers junior Dallin Watene-Zelezniak gave the pre-game favourites a decisive lead at the halftime break.

Upon the resumption it was all Patrician Brothers, as Cartwright, who had played for the Panthers Toyota Cup side just 36 hours earlier, began to wreak havoc down the left edge.

With a powerful running game and deft hands, the NSW U/18’s second rower laid on two tries in five minutes for halfback Sione Tonga, sending the large contingent of travelling Blacktown supporters into raptures and delivering the school it’s first championship.

For Endeavour the future looks bright despite the loss, with a number of players able to return next year and five-eighth and Sharks junior Clarke receiving the Peter Sterling Medal as the competition’s best player in just his first season with the school.

Coach Dave Howlett was full of praise for the Indigenous youngster, who only moved to Sydney this year from Lake Cargellico in the state’s South West.

“It couldn’t have happened to a better kid. He’s great to coach; always willing to learn and I love watching him play. He wants the ball and he’s 100% whether he’s got the ball or hitting in defence, as I said he’s great to coach, he’s great in the classroom and he’s just an all-round good kid.”

Patrician Brothers Blacktown 32 (R Jennings 2, S Tonga 2, D Watene-Selezniak, S Folau tries; D Izzard 3, C McGill goals) def. Endeavour Sports High 6 (J Clarke try; L Leilua goal)

Patrician Brothers win schoolboys cupCHECK OUT THE ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES

Great news for Raiders junior rugby league players this afternoon, with the announcement that times for preliminary finals matches have been shifted on Sunday to give players and their families the chance to attend the Raiders home final against the Sharks on Sunday.

Some of the junior finals matches originally clashed with the 4.00pm kick off time for the Raiders v Sharks match, however Canberra Junior Rugby League were able to reschedule matches earlier in the day so juniors could play their matches and still attend the NRL final.

Raiders CEO Don Furner praised the local junior competition for being able to organise the change at short notice and said he hoped all the players could now get themselves a ticket and head to the match.

“Thankfully we’ve been able to re-schedule the matches on Sunday so everyone has the chance to come out and support the Raiders,” Furner said. “Junior rugby league is an important part of our organisation and we’re very happy the Canberra junior rugby league has been able to change at short notice.”



Under 10z3 9:00am Goulburn White v South Tuggeranong Blue
Under 10z2 10:00am Queanbeyan United Blue v Goulburn Maroon
Under 10z1 11:00am West Belconnen Blue v South Tuggeranong Red
Under 11z3 12:00pm West Belconnen Gold v Crookwell
Under 11z2 1:00pm Queanbeyan United White v North Canberra
Under 11z1 2:00pm Woden Weston v Valley Dragons Red


Under 12z3 8:30am Queanbeyan United White v South Tuggeranong
Under 12z2 9:30am West Belconnen Blue v Gungahlin Red
Under 12z1 10:30am Valley Dragons White v Gungahlin Bulls Yellow
Under 13z2 11:30pm Cooma v Yass
Under 13z1 12:40pm West Belconnen Blue v Gungahlin Bulls Red
Under 14z2 1:50pm Queanbeyan United v West Belconnen Blue


Under 14z1 9:00am West Belconnen Gold v Gungahlin Bulls Yellow
Under 15z2 10:10am Bungendore v Cooma
Under 15z1 11:20am Queanbeyan Kangaroos v Valley Dragons Red
Mediterranean Rugby League
Mediterranean Rugby League
Mediterranean Rugby League

The Mediterranean Rugby League will once again be competing in the annual U16 NSWRL Origin Harmony Cup to be played on Saturday 6 October 2012 at St Marys Leagues Stadium.

Last year the Mediterranean side enjoyed a successful debut tournament making the final four and earlier this year were finalists in the under 17’s ATP Redfern Harmony Nines competition.

We are looking for players that are from Mediterranean or Middle Eastern backgrounds.

Strictly we will only accept players who:
• Have NOT REGISTERED in the 2011 & 2012 Harold Matthews Cup competition
• Are registered during 2012 with a NSWRL or CRL Junior Rugby League Club
• Players who are born in the year 1996 or 1997
• Only a maximum of 5 players will be selected from those born in 1997

We emphasise that all players are to be registered in 2012 with a NSWRL or CRL club. Players who have played in Development Squads but haven’t been registered at Harold Matthews level are allowed to trial for a position in the side.

There will be an open in-house trial match on Wednesday 5 September 2012 at the Terry Lamb Complex located on Banool St in Chester Hill.

All players should arrive at 5.30pm for registration with kick off will commence at 7.00pm. Jerseys will be supplied, but all players must supply own shorts, socks, boots and tape.

The purpose of the single day U16 Origin Harmony Cup tournament is to:
1. Broaden Junior League participation base for non-junior representative players
2. Provide opportunities for players to participate at a representative level
3. Develop an appreciation for cultural diversity within Rugby League and the wider community
4. Assist the international development of Rugby League through an additional junior programme

For further information please contact:
Fred Albassit (President): 0405 648 507
Email: memr l@ hotmail.com
Web: www.facebook.com/mediterraneanleague


Date: Wednesday 5 September, 2012
Venue: Terry Lamb Complex
Address: Banool St, Chester Hill
Registration: 5.30pm
Kick Off: 7.00pm
Glen Innis Magpies u18s
One more game: (Back L-R) Damien Hamel, Billy Lightfoot, Jay Gallagher, Sam Schiffmann, Dillon Watson, Toby Shannon, Wade Campbell and Jai Perkins. (Front) Michael Chard, Cody Townsend, James Winter, Dean Swaffer, Nathan Marzuli, Brandon Levy, Brendon Jillett, Jesse Mosman and Blake Steel.

The Glen Innes Magpie under 18s will be shooting for their first major premiership since 2009 when they run onto Mead Park on Sunday.

The youngsters were Glen’s best side throughout the regular season and claimed the minor premiership for their efforts.

Heading into the major semi-final they were slight favourites to secure a grand final berth.

After a sloppy start, the Magpies regrouped at the back end of the first half and produced a dominant second half to register a 34-22 victory over Tingha.

It is a new look side in 2012, with only a handful of players returning from last season’s team.

Captain Sam Schiffmann, props Dillon Watson and Brendon Jillett, second rower Damien Hamel, fullback Dean Swaffer and centre Ace Holliss returned this season for their final season in juniors.

While the majority of the side have stepped up from under 16s into their first year of under 18s and have been outstanding.

Lock Jay Gallagher was named Group 19s best and fairest for the year, while Wade Campbell has given the Magpies some real strike power out wide, but all the new under 18s have done their job and should be commended for making a grand final in the first season.

The Magpies also secured a prize off season recruit in country back rower Jock Waters.

Waters switched clubs to join Glen from Armidale this season and has proven to be one of the best juniors to don the black and white strip in many years.

He will line up at five-eighth on Sunday and has been just one of the reasons the Magpies have been so successful.

Coach Mark Gallagher said it had been a tremendous year so far, but the job is not done yet and is expecting a tight contest on Sunday.

“They’ve got a few things to work on this week,” he said.

“Armidale have beaten us once and the other game was a draw so it should be a good game.”

Gallagher is looking for his forwards to lay the platform early on in the grand final.

“Our forwards will have to aim up, cart the ball forward and win the ruck,” he said.

The Magpies use a four prop rotation and they should give the Magpies some good go forward on Sunday.

“The big four props, Jai Perkins, Watto (Watson), Bear (Jillett) and Billy Lightfoot will have to take it forward well,” Gallagher said.

“If they do that Jock (Waters), Jay (Gallagher) and Schiffo (Schiffmann) will capitalise,”

Gallagher said away from a strong forward pack, the side also possesses some dangerous backs.

“Brandon Levy has been in good form,” he said.

“Jesse Mosman is finding his feet and Wade (Campbell) and Damien (Hamel) have been strong all year.”

But if they are to take home the trophy it’s going to have to be a team effort.

“It’s a team effort, there’s 20 kids there,” Gallagher said.

“We wouldn’t be where we are without the full 20.
See your ad here

“There’s no mugs amongst them.

“Those blokes who are sitting on the bench were playing full games in the middle of the year.”

The Magpie juniors are expected to kick off at around 11.30am on Sunday against the Armidale Rams.
Innisfail East/Good Counsel - ARLD 2012 winners
Innisfail East/Good Counsel - ARLD 2012 winners
Innisfail East/Good Counsel - ARLD 2012 winners
Innisfail East/Good Counsel - ARLD 2012 winners

A TRY-SCORING blitz in the first half spearheaded the combined Innisfail East/Good Counsel team to a 38-20 win against St Mary’s College Toowoomba in the ARL Development Cup state final at Dairy Farmers Stadium last Saturday.

The two primary school teams turned on some great attacking football in the grand final with the result not decided until Innisfail East/Good Counsel winger Zane Simpson scored with 10 minutes left.

After making the long trip from the Darling Downs, St Mary’s held an early lead but the North Queensland team was almost unstoppable approaching half time, as they raced to a 30-10 lead at the break.

Hooker Brandon Subloo scored three tries of his team’s five tries in the first-half, including one when he reached out to get one hand to a clever grubber-kick into the in-goal.

Matthew Burke and Jarrett Subloo were Innisfail East/Good Counsel’s other first-half try-scorers, while Luke Maiden and Lokee Brookes crossed for the Toowoomba school.

St Mary’s fought back to just 30-10 behind with two tries to five-eighth Jordan Lipp and dominated the possession in the second half, until Simpson cleared off down the right wing for Innisfail East/Good Counsel’s fifth try.

Simon Asela provided the final touches for the victors with a storming try just before full time.

The winning team’s captain, five-eighth Jarrett Subloo, won the golden boot trophy awarded to the player of the match.

Innisfail East/Good Counsel 38 def St Mary’s Toowoomba 20 at Dairy Farmers Stadium
Farrer hooker Marcus Hayne crosses for his sides second try in their Buckley Shield semi-final against Kiama yesterday. (Photo: Barry Smith)
Farrer hooker Marcus Hayne crosses for his sides second try in their Buckley Shield semi-final against Kiama yesterday. (Photo: Barry Smith)
Northern Daily LEADER

YOU have good days and bad days and sometimes a bit of both.

Farrer High School experienced both sides of the coin on Wednesday when its two state final hopefuls took to the rugby league field in Tamworth and Sydney.

While the First XIII won its University Shield quarter final clash with Eagle Vale in Sydney, there was no such luck for the under 14s in the Buckley Shield semi-final at Farrer’s Simpson Oval.

While the younger kids were hitting the showers the school’s top side was warming up.

It led Eagle Vale 22-12 at halftime but needed some late tries to win 38-28 after falling behind.

“They got back to lead 28-24 and we piled some points on at the end,” coach Damian Kenniff said.

“One positive was we found a way to win after I had a bad feeling in my stomach halfway through the second half.”

The coach said it was a “scrappy” performance and the state semi-final against another bush school, Yanco Agricultural, at Farrer on Tuesday will be a huge test.

“We’ve got a lot of work to do before Tuesday,” Kenniff said.

He said Tremayne Sanbrook was strong, Logan Harris solid, Matt Brady filled in well in the halves in the absence of the injured Jacob Booby and Kyle Avery scored an important try and was also good throughout.

The under 14s started well against Kiama High with prop Jack Inder finishing the first try of the game from a grubber kick.

Kiama hit back to level at 6-all before Farrer hooker Marcus Hayne made the most of some goal-line pressure to scoot over.

Jack Richards then landed his second conversion.

At 12-6 Farrer could have taken a good lead into the break but despite a number of repeat sets inside the Kiama half the green and golds failed to add to the lead.

Eventually the pressure was released when Kiama took an intercept on its own line and ran the length of the field to score.

Instead of a 10 or 12-point lead Farrer had to settle for a 12-all score line at halftime.

The second half was a complete turnaround with Kiama the one applying most of the pressure, but also struggling to crack the defence.

The only try of the half finally came from a fumbled kick out wide and Kiama led 16-12 with not long to play.

After Farrer kicked out on the full from a line drop-out Kiama could have extended its lead to six with a penalty goal, but the kicker chose to tap the ball forward off the kicking tee and regather it to touch down.

Unfortunately for him such a move is not allowed and Farrer had a reprieve.

With the clock ticking down the home side tried to find a try to either win it or send it to extra time, but it didn’t come and it finished 16-12.

“We made too many mistakes,” Farrer coach Clint Gallagher said.

“We didn’t get our structures right.

“We’ve been training really well but we didn’t put that training onto the paddock today.

“I thought we panicked and that led to some spilt ball.”

Kiama’s halves controlled the game well and were able to provide good service to some well-angled runners.

Otherwise there wasn’t a lot between the sides and it proved to be a good semi-final.

“It was a good contest between two good sides,” Gallagher said.

“In the end they got the win and good luck to them in the final.

“Harrison Buhler was really good for us, James Fisk was good and Hayden Loughrey played very well.

“They all tried hard.

“I can’t criticise any of them for their effort.”

Making the last four and only going down by a try was Farrer’s best result since winning the state title in 2008.
Tom Field goes forward for South Dubbo Raiders under-16s against Eastridge
Tom Field goes forward for South Dubbo Raiders under-16s against Eastridge. Week one of the junior league finals are on Saturday at Apex Oval. (Photo: JOSH HEARD)
Dubbo's Daily LIBERAL

SOUTH Dubbo under-16s and Nyngan Tigers 14s are the best performed teams in the Dubbo competitions this year and they'll be keen to continue that positive attitude to their games on week one of the finals this Saturday.

After no competition was played in the 16s in 2011, teams from South Dubbo, PCYC Dragons, St John's, Narromine Jets, Eastridge Cobras and Nyngan Tigers played this year, which augers well for the future of the game.

The Raiders played 12 games and won them all and scored a massive 510 points, while their defence allowed just 100 points. They'll come up against PCYC on Saturday while the minor semi-final will feature third placed St John's and Narromine Jets (4th).

Saints and the Jets played the last regular season game last Saturday with the Saints getting up 16-14 in a contest that was eager from the opening whistle.

It's been a good season for the Nyngan Tigers with three teams qualifying for the first week of the finals.

Their 14s have had a great season winning all 14 games with 456 points for and 184 against. Their opponents will be Wellington who gained second place on percentages after finishing equal in second place with Narromine.

This leaves the Jets and PCYC to fight for their season in the elimination semi-final.
2012 QRL FAR NORTH QLD MODIFIED GAMES Spring School Holidays Coaching Camp 2012 QRL FAR NORTH QLD MODIFIED GAMES Spring School Holidays Coaching Camp


The 2012 QRL FAR NORTH MOD CAMP – 1st to 4th October 2012. Please find attached the 2012 Mod Camp brochure/application for children born 2001 and 2002.

Please print out the attachment and complete the form and post with payment made out to “QRL Northern Division” to QRL Northern Division PO Box 334 CAIRNS Q 4870, come into the CDRL Office at Barlow Park and pay (EFTPOS available) or Phone 4031 6772 with your credit card number.

There are only 52 places available at the camp. First in, first accepted, once your application and payment is received at the Divisional office.

THIS CAMP IS OPEN TO ALL BORN ’01 AND ‘02 (you don’t have to be a club player to attend)

Any questions, please call CAMERON MILLER on (M) 0448 812 005
The Grand Finals of the Greater Metropolitan competitions to be held at Kougari Oval, Wynnum on Wednesday 29th August are as follows:

YEAR 8 10:30am Redcliffe SHS v Ipswich SHS
YEAR 9 11:45am Marsden SHS v Wavell SHS
YEAR 10 1:00 PM Redbank Plains SHS and Victoria Point SHS (Semi Final)
Open 2:15pm Aspley SHS v Sunnybank SHS

Good luck to all teams involved and thank-you again to everyone who has contributed wo what has been another great season.
Dubbo's Daily LIBERAL
QUIRINDI Public School’s heroics in the Classic Shield fell one win short of a state final yesterday when it hosted Valley View Public from Gosford.

The visitors won the semi- final 18-6 in front of a vocal Quirindi crowd after dominating possession and field position for much of the game.

The Quirindi boys were asked to soak up a lot of pressure in the early stages as Valley View threatened the line.

After making some important tackles to keep the score at nil-all, the weight of possession finally told as Valley View caught Quirindi out on its left edge.

Following more prolonged pressure, the Central Coast team added another try, this time wide on the right to go into halftime 8-nil leaders.

Quirindi had a couple of chances to score in the first half but ran into some strong defence.

“If we could have scored at the end of the first half we could have changed the momentum,” Quirindi manager Ian Stutchbury said.

“But Valley View defended well in the backline.

“They cut off the scoring opportunities we had.”

In the second half there was more of the same, with Valley View enjoying the better territory.

It took more desperate defence from Quirindi to hold on but eventually the line broke and Valley View went 12-nil and then 18-nil up with two quick tries.

But Quirindi was determined to get on the board and, after some good lead-up play, the ball landed in Ronin Hadden’s hands and then he let his feet do the rest.

He stepped through the goal-line defence and took a tackler over the line.

Wes Riley added the conversion.

The home side made good ground after the try and, if the clock hadn’t beaten them, the Quirindi boys might have posted another score.

Prop Bailey Wilson and backrower Matt Hamson did a lot of work up front while Hadden and lock Jock Thompson made some inroads with ball in hand.

Little winger Lane McKinnon was brave considering the barrage of kicks that came his way, handling all of them admirably.

Fullback Hudson Shaw also pulled off some crucial tackles and centre Ben Grant split the defence early in the match.

It has been a big year for the boys from a school of only about 300 students.

“We won the Peel Schools Carnival back in June and we’ve had some good wins along the way to making the semi-final stage,” Stutchbury said.

“To make the top four in the state is something the school and district is very proud of.”
CHECK OUT THE 2011 PSSA Classic Shield - Grand Final -
Sth Wagga Wagga PS v Bagangar PS

GOOD Counsel/Innisfail East and St Mary’s College Toowoomba will meet in this year’s ARL Development Cup final.

After progressing through a number of knock-out rounds played in their regional and district areas and their finals series; the two primary school teams will play the state final this weekend.

The ARLD Cup final will be played this Saturday (August 25) at Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville. Kick off will be at 4.05pm.
Good Counsel/Innisfail
St Mary's Toowoomba
1 Matthew Burke
2 Christian Anderson
3 Dylan Andrews
4 Matthew Lynch
5 Zane Simpson
6 Jarrett Subloo
7 Thomas Qaranvalu
8 Simon Asela
9 Brandon Subloo
10 Jeremy Edgerton
11 Chris Park
12 Clancy Wone
13 Ty Broccardo
14 Jayden Ghietti
15 Leo Blennerhassett
16 Joshua Marks
17 Jack Pevny –Chapman
1 Kyle Thompson
2 Nick kuhneman
3 Joe Reuter
4 Pat Coleman
5 Seb Elara
6 Riley Shadlow
7 Jordan Lipp
8 Luke Maiden
9 Dylan Gleeson
10 Tate McCormick
11 Alex Cash
12 Lokee Brookes
13 Jarrod Keppel
14 Liam Carrington
15 Connor Williams
16 Caleb Brown
17 Jackson O'Gradey
Gunnedah u18's 2012 Champions
Gunnedah can lock the under 18s trophy back in its shed at Kitchener Park for another year after more grand final success. 260812GRC87
Dubbo's Daily LIBERAL

GUNNEDAH’S second-half blitz broke Narrabri’s resolve in Sunday’s Group 4 U18s grand final at Bear Park and made way for a 38-nil win for the young Bulldogs – their seventh premiership in the past eight years.

That scoreline seemed highly unlikely at halftime when the Dogs led 4-nil but the second half went exactly the way coach Phil Donnelly expected.

“I think Narrabri played their grand final last week,” he said.

“They didn’t have the energy in the second half.

“I knew that would happen.

“If we stuck at it they would get tired and it paid off for us.

“But credit to Narrabri for getting here.”

Captain DJ Smith scored the only try of the first half but Gunnedah had the better of the play.

That continued after the break but the Blues couldn’t hold on as the game progressed.

Smith finished with two tries while Matt Avendano also added a double and was one of his side’s best.

“They came with their best game on the day,” Donnelly said.

“I said to them that they just had to play a simple game and it would come to them.

“The defence was good.

“It had to be – we kept them to nought.”

Lock Ben Douglas was awarded the man of the match but the likes of Smith, Avendano, Chris Rolinson and Andrew Endicott, who have all played first grade this year, were all strong for the Dogs.

“They were too good,” Narrabri coach Tom Mason said.

“They’re experienced and hardened.

“I think we only had one who has played first grade.

“But I was pretty happy.

“It would have been nice to keep the score competitive at the end.”
See your ad here

Narrabri captain Daniel Howe led the way as usual but there were plenty of other good efforts in a beaten side.

Moree’s Chris Holland was named player of the year while Avendano, fellow Bulldog David Smith and West’s Jamie Bell were equal leading try-scorers with eight each.

Narrabri’s Jake Packer was the top point-scorer with 80.


Titans 4 Tomorrow ambassador Preston Campbell today stressed the importance of literacy to primary school students as part of the club’s activities for Indigenous Literacy Day and Book Week.

Campbell visited Mudgeeraba Creek State School to address primary school students at an assembly about the importance of reading before spending time in the Titans Learning Centre (TLC) hitting the books with the students.

In his work as a Titans 4 Tomorrow ambassador, Campbell has witnessed first hand some of the low levels of literacy particularly in remote Indigenous communities and he thanked the students for taking part in the school’s book swap program which will see students provide gold coin donations towards the Indigenous Literacy Foundation.

Today’s visit is just one of a number of appearances by the Titans this week across schools on the Gold Coast to help promote Book Week.

Jetstar Titans Assistant Coach Trevor Gillmeister will also visit Mudgeeraba State School this week to read with students. Earlier this year, Gillmeister launched his own book titled ‘Rocket Launcher’ – a rugby league adventure written to encourage more boys, and their fathers, to get into reading by providing a story that they could relate to.

The club will also take part in Book Week visits to the following schools:

- St Vincent’s Primary School

- Lindisfarne Anglican Grammar School

- Miami State School

- Worongary State School

- Coolangatta State School

Campbell said his experiences in visiting remote Indigenous communities such as Doomadgee, Mornington Island and Cherbourg to help deliver the Titans Achievement Program (TAP) had emphasised the importance of literacy.

“It’s a big issue. We talk about education on the health front but literacy and numeracy is a big thing and there’s a lot of trouble (with literacy) in Indigenous communities, especially in remote areas,’’ said Campbell.

“They haven’t got libraries like we do here on the Gold Coast, or in the mainstream as they put it. It’s something that we probably take for granted, it’s only small but at the end of the day, for anyone to live a decent life these days it’s a big thing to be able to read and to be able to write.’’

Mudgeeraba Creek State School’s participation in the Indigenous Literacy Foundation’s ‘’book swap challenge’’ was initiated by the suggestion of one of the school’s students – a fact that Campbell said made the concept even better.

“The initiative today is just great and to hear about how it came about is just great,’’ he said.

“It’s a great way for young people to give back. They might not know it right now but it’s a big thing what they are doing.’’

More information can be found at http://www.indigenousliteracyfoundation.org.au/
Ronin Hadden smashes thru tackle in Classic Shield
Three West Kempsey defenders try to stop the run of Quirindi's Ronin Hadden during yesterday's state knockout quarter-final. Photo: Barry Smith
Northern Daily LEADER

QUIRINDI Public School’s boys’ league side is the pride of the school and the town after winning through to the Classic Shield top four with a 26-point win over Kempsey West at Tamworth’s Scully Park yesterday.

It’s been a mighty campaign from the boys, with the 34-18 win putting them into the semi-finals of the PSSA knockout for the first time for a while, if ever.

They will now play a Newcastle side – probably Beresfield – next week for a spot in the September 12 final.

“It’s very exciting,” coach Ian Stuchbury said.

The win over West Kempsey followed wins against Gunnedah South, Tamworth Public, Westdale and then Sir Henry Parkes Tenterfield to claim the regional title, something they haven’t done before either.

“We’ve always struggled to get past the Tamworth sides,” Stuchbury said.

Yesterday they were the first to score and really set the platform in defence.

“We tackled well in the first half,” Stuchbury said.

They didn’t let Kempsey get any momentum.

“Kempsey West really came out in the second half and played some great team footy and got some great tries,” he said.

But the Quirindi boys didn’t really give them an opening to get back into it, with halves Ronin Hadden (five-eighth) and Jaxon Nean (half-back) steering them around the field well and creating plenty of problems for the Kempsey defence.

“The halves built on what the forwards did with their run-ups,” Stuchbury said.

They provided a lot of good go-forward.

“Alec Hall, our captain, led the side well,” Stuchbury said.

As he has done at lock all year along with fellow North West representative Matt Hampson.

They’ve really laid the foundations, Stuchbury said.

The side has been together for a few years and most play together in the Saturday minor league competition in Tamworth.

“It’s their final year at Quirindi for most of the side.
See your ad here

“They’ll move onto high school next year,” Stuchbury said.

“It’ll be good memories for them.”

It has already been a pretty successful year for them, winning the Open A division at the Peel Schools Carnival, and there could be more to come.
Dubbo's daily LIBERAL
TRAINING has intensified for the Macquarie Raiders under-18s team, as they prepare to face the Parkes Space Cadets in their semi-final clash on Sunday.

Macquarie coach Greg Edwards is confident the team will prevail over Parkes, as training gets more serious in the lead-up to the big game.

"The team is doing enough but there is always room for improvement. Despite some minor ligament injuries, they're all doing well in time for Sunday," Edwards said.

"Parkes are a hard team to beat, which is why our training is so intensive. At the game last weekend, our defence was really good but lacked a lot of organisation, which is why training has involved a lot of preparation before we hit the weekend," he said.

Edwards explained there needed to be a more rounded structure and the plan to make every little thing right, and to not just make it a "kick and chase game."

He said Macquarie were building a platform to play on, and with players like Josh Ferguson, halfback Swade Dunn and centre Jai Dunn , the team was in good shape.
See your ad here

"We are the minor premiers this year, and other teams are fully aware of our strength on the field," Edwards said.

"There are three players that have continued on from last year, and we have a much more younger side in 2012. "Their age aside, the team are all enthusiastic and are experiencing a lot during their rugby league careers."

He said the grand final was to be held in the first week of September, but the team weren't displaying signs of assurance that they would make it that far.

"We aren't looking past our next game, to be quite honest. We're going to turn up on the day and play the best game of football we can. The grand final is a long way away, so we're taking it week by week."

This weekend will see Belgrade host a three-cornered rugby league under-18s tournament, the hosts facing England – made up of a representative side from the Midlands – and Lebanon. The festival comes on the back of Germany and Italy fielding sides at this level for the first time in July.

“It promises to be a great experience for the young players from all three nations,” said RLEF Central and Eastern Europe Director Jovan Vujosevic. Without youth development there is no solid base for sport in any country and because of that festivals like this are very important.”

Lebanon Under-18s coach Robin Hachache, who toured Serbia with Liban Espoir in 2007 and who coached the Espoirs (Lebanon Under-20s) in two matches against the English Lions Under-18s recently, is looking forward to further testing his young players against European sides. “It’s a great opportunity for our players to be able to experience a different level and it’s made me re-educate the team on some basic fundamental skills.”

Cedar Omar Marahaba, one of the youngest players in the festival who spent a week training in London earlier this summer, can’t wait to get into the thick of it. "I'm really excited that we will be playing in this event, for most of us it’s a dream come true, I hope that we will make our families and friends and all supporters proud of us.”


17th August: English Midlands v Lebanon

18th August: Serbia v Lebanon

19th August: Serbia v English Midlands


Nikola Ðunic, Lazar Micic, Mladen Randjic, Vuk Štrbac, Miodrag Tomic (Crvena Zvezda), Vasilije Jovanovic, Aleksandr Karimanovic, Uros Radulovic, Ivan Tulic (Dorcol), Sabedin Demirovic, Milos Ðordevic, Vuk Jovanovic, Stefan Mijic, Aleksandr Pavlovic, Nikola Popovic (Morava), Nemanja Bajic, Stefan Kojovic, Jan Kulik, Nik Ramišvili (Podbara), Ivan Antanasijevic, Srdan Cetnik, Branko Coric, Pero Madžarevic, Vukasin Rajšic, Milos Reljic, Zdravko Stikic, Stefan Vidakovic (Radnicki NP), Gavrilo Cvetkovic, Milos Jovanovic, Bojan Jovic, Slavko Markovic, Nemanja Petrovic, Nikola Stojmenovic, Filip Stošic, Nemanja Zlatanovic (Soko), Veselin Caricic, Sergej Devetak, Nikola Ðukic, Marko Stankovic (Voždovac)


Adam Bromley, Oliver Sankey, Chris Zaric (Birmingham Bulldogs), Harry Marks, Connor Slater (Coventry Bears), Jack Pearce (Derby City), Will Cox (Leamington Royals), Hershall Ward (Leicester Storm), Tom Hughes, Alasdair McDougall-Stone (North Derbyshire Chargers), Myles Turner (Northampton Demons), Michael Bennett, Joe Frobisher, Daniel Hyams, Reece Needham, Nick Tasker, David Wilson (Nottingham Outlaws), Alex Heath, Ryan Home, Ben Lewis, Denham Samuels (Telford Raiders)


Ayman Soultan,Thomas Zachariou, Christopher Dalati, George Farah, George Yazbek, Khaled El Makari (Balamand High School), Ali Kanj, Andre Khoury, Maxime Chalhoub, Karim Tanir, Sadecc Choucaire (Broumana High School), Adam Dahbache, Mohamad Dahbache (David Karem High School), Omar Marhaba (Emir Fakhreldine High School), Jad Rizk (College Melkart), Karl Kaloustian, Liam Laba (IC Hamra), Nour el Baba, Mamoun Soufan (Namouzaj High School)
Keebra Park win the Alan LANGER Trophy
Keebra Park win the Alan LANGER Trophy
Keebra Park win the Andrew GEE Shield
Keebra Park win the Andrew GEE Shield

It was a trophy fest for Keebra Park this week with the hard work the boys and the coaches have put in on and off the paddock paying dividends in the Grand finals of the respective Broncos competitions.

The 13’s coached by Mr Glen Cambell defeated Wavell, Mr Steven’s 14’s defeated Coombabah, Mr Woolfs Gee Sheild team triumphed over Redbank Plains and Jah Pakau was on hand to collect the Open A’s Alan Langer Trophy.

These wins are a credit to all involved and a diagnostic tool that clearly shows that the schools focus on discipline and dedication both in and out of the classroom are really working.

This year saw a policy introduced that stipulated that boys who’s effort and behaviour in the academic arena were not up to standard would not be allowed to play Rugby League and the boys not only embraced this concept but made it part of the bigger school culture.

Parents have been very supportive and the boys have learnt that they are in control of their outcomes which in turn has nurtured maturity and gained them results in all aspects of their schooling.

The program has always been more about developing boys rather than winning for winning sake and that makes these finals results even more pleasing. it has been a work ethic and consistent approach that has gotten the boys home when they have often been up against much bigger and more fancied opposition.

These lessons will surely stand them in good stead as they move onto the next stage of their lives whether that be in the sporting or academic realms.

The action turns to Ipswich Jets this Sunday (19th August) with the Open A’s playing in a double header to decide the finalists of the National GIO Cup.

Kick off times are : Patrician Brothers Blacktown V Holy Cross Ryde 10-30AM Keebra Park SHS V Endeavour SHS 12-15PM
Kalyn Ponga of the Mackay State High School
Kalyn Ponga of the Mackay State High School No2 team takes the ball up as Joel Hicks, left, and Archie Pontanes move up in defence.
Story & Photo By : Mackays Daily MERCURY
THE showdown of the schools at Virgin Australia Stadium tomorrow will feature another generation of budding NRL stars.

THE showdown of the schools at Virgin Australia Stadium tomorrow will feature another generation of budding NRL stars.

St Patrick's College and Mackay State High School play off in the open schoolboys' final, the Terry Hayes Shield, while Mackay High and Mercy College feature in the under-13 and 15 finals.

All schools feature players with the potential to go all the way to the NRL, including St Patrick's Cowboys scholarship holders Ross Bella and his cousin Scott Schulte.

Bella, a Year 11 student who is the son of former NRL and Queensland State of Origin forward Martin Bella, was player of the carnival for St Patrick's in the Confraternity Shield.

Schulte plans to move to Townsville for university next year, when he will be a part of the Cowboys programs.

Second-rower Jarrod Morris and five-eighth Rhys McBride, both 17, were part of the Mackay Cutters' U19 squad this year.

Team manager Ashley Montgomery said the students were inspired by current NRL stars Ben Barba and Daly Cherry-Evans, who both played for St Pat's in the 2006 Confraternity Shield.

"Our players have been talking to them by Skype, asking them questions about the NRL and getting their tips and advice," Montgomery said.

"Over the years, our two schools have produced some very good players and if you look at the squads this year it's the same story."

He said the two schools, which both feature rugby league programs, had been fierce rivals.

"Over the years we've had some tough battles," he said.

"We won the shield last year for the first time in a few years, and we're keen to win again."


Finals at Virgin Australia Stadium tomorrow:

U13 Mercy College v MSHS 3pm

U15 Mercy College v MSHS 5pm

Open St Patrick's College v MSHS 7pm

Under 18s players from nine different clubs in the Midlands are set to depart for Belgrade for a two match series against hosts Serbia U18s and Lebanon U18s this week.

The party, the first from the region to tour, departs on Thursday 16th August and returns the following Monday and will represent England in the prestigious event.

The team have received a good luck message from the British Ambassador to Serbia, Mr Michael Davenport, who said, “I welcome the participation of a team from the Midlands in the Rugby League European Federation Under 18s Tournament taking place in Belgrade.

I wish them every success and am delighted that this important tournament will be taking place in Serbia, where rugby league has attracted increasing support and gained in popularity over the last few years.”

Team Manager David Butler added, “The Midlands involvement is exciting, it allows us to offer competitive international opposition for the representative side, adding to the experience that the sport can offer young men in the region.

We are very proud to represent England at the event and the tour party is prepared to conduct itself to the highest possible standards to demonstrate how far the game has come in our part of the country to the rest of Europe.

Our players know the value and importance of developing international rugby league and are looking forward to playing their part.”

Included in the coaching party is stalwart Pom Tutt from Telford Raiders.

Midlands Under 18s:
Michael Bennett (Nottingham Outlaws), Adam Bromley (Birmingham Bulldogs), Will Cox (Leamington Royals), Joe Frobisher (Nottingham Outlaws), Alex Heath (Telford Raiders), Ryan Home (Telford Raiders), Tom Hughes (North Derbyshire Chargers), Daniel Hyams (Nottingham Outlaws), Ben Lewis (Telford Raiders), Harry Marks (Coventry Bears), Alasdair McDougall-Stone (North Derbyshire Chargers), Reece Needham (Nottingham Outlaws), Jack Pearce (Derby City), Denham Samuels (Telford Raiders), Oliver Sankey (Birmingham Bulldogs), Connor Slater (Coventry Bears), Nick Tasker (Nottingham Outlaws), Myles Turner (Northampton Demons), Hershall Ward (Leicester Storm), David Wilson (Nottingham Outlaws), Chris Zaric (Birmingham Bulldogs) Coaches: James Carter (Leicester Storm), Dan Poulton (Wolverhampton Wasps), Pom Tutt (Telford Raiders). Team Manager: David Butler (Rugby Football League).
Keebra Park SHS 2012 Queensland gio Schoolboys Cup Champions
Keebra Park SHS 2012 Queensland gio Schoolboys Cup Champions

While Keebra Park Open A'S have been busy cementing themselves as the most succesful National Schoolboy side of the last decade with another appearance in the GIO Cup semi-finals against old rivals Endeavour, it is the rest of the school teams who stand on the edge of something just as spectacular this Tuesday night at Bishop Park.

The under 13's, 14's, 15's and the open seconds will all play in the Grand Finals of the various Brisbane Broncos competitions and possibly make 2012 a clean sweep for the small Gold Coast school.

While it is obviously too early to buy a trophy cabinet just yet it is a scenario that has the school buzzing and the boys eager for the games to begin.

In the local schools competition the 13's and 14's have already recorded wins and the Under 16's were victorious in the Titans Cup competition beating the Keebra Open 4ths in a close and passionate encounter.

The man of the match in this game, George Fai also recieved the Bodie Apps medal, which is awarded to the best on field whenever Keebra Park teams play each other in the Open Division in memory of ex-student Bodie Apps who was lost in a tragic traffic accident.

The games on Tuesday kick off at 2-30 pm and it is sure to be a great night of football. Keebra appreciate our dedicated supporters and it would be great to see as many parents and family get along to cheer the boys on.

Kick off times and opposition are:

2-30 Renouf Shield KEEBRA V WAVELL
4-50 Gee Shield KEEBRA V REDBANK

See you there
Jack Goodsell in his ENGLAND Gersey
Jack Goodsell in his ENGLAND Gersey after the 2nd Test
australian schoolboys monty logo
England Academy
TRIES : Jack Goodsell 2, Pauli Pauli, Clint Gutherson, Chad McGill, Dylan Walker, Alex Johnson
GOALS : Clint Gutherson 6

TRIES : James Saltonstall, Luke Briscoe 2

GOALS : Mark Percival


The England Academy fell to a 2-0 series defeat against the Australian Schoolboys at Wynnum-Manly earlier today after losing the second test 40-14.

After falling to a 41-10 defeat in the first test between the sides in Canberra last week, the England Academy couldn’t find the ingredients required to overturn the series in what was a feisty encounter throughout.

It took just five minutes for the animosity between the sides to surface when a 26-man brawl broke out in centre field and both sides were to finish the half with just 12 men when Liam McAvoy was sent to the sidelines accompanied by his Australian counterpart. (Willis Meehan)

England looked to have gotten the better of the psychological battle when winger James Saltonstall got on the end of a deft chip from skipper John Bateman to cross in the corner and record the first points of the game.

However the Schoolboys responded on the 15 minute mark through forward Pauli Pauli, who dived over from just a few yards out to level the score before they took the lead through centre Clint Gutherson who barreled his way over from 10 yards out.

Australia then doubled their advantage through winger Goodsell who found himself in acres of space to collect a perfectly weighted kick from half-back Moses.

A hammer blow was struck just before the hooter when loose forward Chad McGill crashed through the defence after receiving an inside ball to give the home side a 24-6 half-time advantage.

The second half saw the Australian’s continue to dominate and on the ten minute mark Goodsell scored his second of the game, capitalizing on some loose defending after a period of scrappy play from both sides.

England’s Saltonstall looked to have scored his second of the game only for the referee to pull the play back for a forward pass and just two minutes later England found themselves further behind when Dylan Walker was put through with clear field in front of him.

Academy centre Luke Briscoe brought England back into contention when he scored the first of two tries on the 28 minute mark following some unconventional play from stand-off Williams to put the Leeds Rhinos player through.

Both sides where then reduced to 12 men for the second time in the contest, when England’s James Cunningham and Australia’s Brad Deitz were sent from the field.

Moments later Australia’s full-back Alex Johnson scored an 80 meter solo effort after he collected a high bomb from Liam Sutcliffe and found only open field ahead to exploit.

It was England who had the last say in the game when Briscoe gathered a chip through from Williams to fight his way over the line but it’s was scant consolation when the final hooter went with the scores set at 40-14.

England Academy Squad v Australian Schoolboys (Professional and community clubs in brackets)

1, Greg Wilde (St Helens, Golbourne Parkside)
2, James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves, Siddal)
3, Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)
4, Mark Percival (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
5, James Duckworth (Leeds Rhinos, Whinmoor Warriros)
6, Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
7, George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
8, Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves, Ryland Sharks)
9, James Cunningham (Hull FC, East Hull)
10, John Bateman C (Bradford Bulls, Dudley Hill)
11, Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
12, Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
13, Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves, Parkside Golbourn)
14, Dominic Speakman (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
15, Luke Thompson (St Helens, Pilkington Recs)
16, Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants, Saddleworth)
17, Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls, Broughton Red Rose)

Australian Schoolboys Squad

1, Alex Johnston (Endeavour Sports High School / South Sydney Rabbitohs)
2, Jack Goodsell (Keebra Park State High School)
3, Clint Gutherson (Freshwater High School / Manly Sea Eagles)
4, Paul Simona (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown / Wests Tigers)
5, Willis Meehan
6, Mitchell Moses (Holy Cross College, Ryde / Wests Tigers)
7, Luke Brooks (Holy Cross College, Ryde / Wests Tigers)
8, Matthew Lodge (Terra Sancta College, Quakers Hill / Penrith Panthers)
9, Brad Deitz (Holy Cross College, Ryde / Wests Tigers)
10, Jeremy Cropper (St Francis Xavier College / Canberra Raiders)
11, Kelepi Tanginoa (Westfield Sports High School / Parramatta Eels)
12, Adam Elliot C (St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown / Canterbury Bulldogs)
13, Chad McGill (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown / Parramatta Eels)
14, Dylan Walker (Matraville Sports High School / South Sydney Rabbitohs)
15, Chris Smith (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown / Penrith Panthers)
16, Jai Arrow (Keebra Park State High School)
17, Pauli Pauli (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown / Parramatta Eels)


ourfootyteam logo
The Australian Schoolboys play the 2nd test against the visiting England Academy at the Wynnum Manly footy ground this arvo, kick off is around 6:00 PM.

After the trouncing the Englishmen recieved in the 1st Test in freezing Canberra last week, will be looking for a bigger effort from all team members.

Australian coach Peter Denman who is the only official worth his salt has picked a very strong team to play the Englishman. GOOD LUCK TO BOTH TEAMS
1 Alex Johnston, Endeavour Sports High School
2 Jack Goodsell, Keebra Park State High School
3 Clint Gutherson, Freshwater High School
4 Paul Simona, Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown
5 Willis Meehan, Matraville Sports High School
6 Mitchell Moses, Holy Cross College, Ryde
7 Luke Brooks, Holy Cross College, Ryde
8 Matthew Lodge, Terra Sancta College, Quakers Hill
9 Bradley Deitz, Holy Cross College, Ryde
10 Jeremy Cropper, St Francis Xavier College
11 Kelepi Tanginoa, Westfield Sports High School
12 Adam Elliott, St Gregory's College, Campbelltown
13 Chad McGill, Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown
14 Dylan Walker, Matraville Sports High School
15 Chris Smith, Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown
16 Jai Arrow, Keebra Park State High School
17 Pauli Pauli, Patrician Brothers' College, Blacktown
18 Mitch Shaw, Hawker College, Canberra
1 Greg Wilde (St Helens Golbourne Parkside)
2 James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves Siddal)
3 Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos Featherstone Lions)
4 Mark Percival (St Helens Halton Hornets)
5 James Duckworth (Leeds Rhinos Whinmoor Warriros)
6 Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos Hunslet Warriors)
7 George Williams (Wigan Warriors Ince Rose Bridge)
8 Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves Ryland Sharks)
9 James Cunningham (Hull FC East Hull)
10 John Bateman (Bradford Bulls Dudley Hill)
11 Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos Hunslet Warriors)
12 Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors Wigan St Pats)
13 Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves Parkside Golbourn)
14 Dominic Speakman (St Helens Halton Hornets)
15 Luke Thompson (St Helens Pilkington Recs)
16 Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants Saddleworth)
17 Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls Broughton Red Rose)
Congratulations to the 16 years rugby league team who have progressed through to the final of the Riverina Cup.

This is the first time TRAC has made it through to the final in the College’s history.

TRAC defeated Wagga High School 22 points to 8 before accounting for Kildare Catholic College 6 points to nil.

The team captained by Luke Murray will now play the other divisional winners on Wednesday 15th August at Parramore Park in Wagga.
Killdare cc u13's
Andrew Ryan with the Under 13 team western winners.

Last week was the culmination of the rugby league program at St Johns College for the year.

The under-14s travelled to Forbes to play Mater Dei Wagga Wagga in the Southern NSW Combined Catholic Colleges (CCC) final (Cochrane Cup).

They drew with Wagga 16-all but lost on countback (first scorer).

The hooker-half combination of twins Jack and Nic Wright were instrumental in keeping St Johns competitive against a bigger team.

Wagga scored first but St John's replied through Jack Wright, who scored just before half-time, to take the lead 6-4.

After the break Wagga scored two more tries to lead 16-6 with 10 minutes remaining.

Nic Wright and Jonty Busch both scored to tie up the game at 16-all with the kick to come in the last minute. Unfortunately the conversion from wide out was unsuccessful, and Wagga moved on to the state quarter-final.

Backrowers Pat Mayers and Dylan Beshnam were impressive in their attitude and continually made metres in attack and defended with purpose.

To get to the inter-regional final St Johns defeated Redbend Forbes Bs, Stannies Bathurst, Redbend As and St Raphael's Cowra.

The previous week the school's most successful side, the 13As played in Cootamundra at the Country Rugby League All Schools Southern finals.

The team had a mixed day at Cootamundra defeating Bega High, having a draw with Corpus CCC from Illawarra, and then losing to Kildare Wagga in the final.

To get to Cootamundra they defeated Redbend Bs and Forbes High in the early round games, played Redbend As in the Western semi-final, then travelled to Parkes and won the Western Final of the Andrew Ryan Cup against Stannies Bathurst 38 to 14.

Captain Kane McDermott, Charlie Bible, and front rowers Jack Quinn and Bill Cornish were the best in Cootamundra. Jack Davis, Ashley Dunlop, Joden Wilson and Baden Searle were others who played well throughout the season.

The St Johns College rugby league season saw more than 100 boys represent the school in rugby league.

There were seven teams that competed in the various CRL and NSW CCC competitions.

The Opens, led by CYMS junior Isaah Yeo, were Western semi-finalists, beaten by Senior Campus 6-4 at Blayney.

They had easily accounted for Bathurst High, James Sheahan Orange and Stannies Bathurst in the other round games. The Under-16s, led by St Johns junior Hewett Haycock and South Dubbo Raiders' Marshall Sing, were undefeated Western NSW Catholic winners.

This side contained five of the Group 11 under-16s who were named Country champions.

Group reps Joe Stageman and twins Jesse and Mitch Dunlop were too classy for their western opponents.

The school also had teams participate in Under-15s, 14Bs and 13Bs.

Individual school representative honours in 2012 went to Isaah Yeo (Opens) and Jake Hall (Under-15s) who were selected in the Southern Country CCC side which played at the NSW CCC Championships in May.

Ben Marlin, Mitchell Dunlop and Ben Conroy were also selected in the Western Catholic Colleges that played in Wagga.

Isaah Yeo, as 2012 rugby league captain, showed practical leadership of the players at the College.

Although he had commitments with Penrith under-18s throughout term one he still attended junior squad training providing the boys with a valuable insight into the elite world of rugby league.
See your ad here

The leadership group of senior players also included Kaide Rapley, Ben Marlin, Hewett Haycock and Marshall Sing. They not only played good football but all were positive role models for the younger players off field.

The college league program continues to thrive within the school community.

Also acknowledged is the wonderful support the parents offered the St Johns College league teams, especially as this year there weren't any home games, with the closest of the 27 games the College played being in Parkes.

The College teams also in season 2012 played in new football jumpers provided by Fi-Ta with sponsorship from Matt Dunlop at 'Ruffnut' Seat Covers.
Liam Zell tries to split the Macksville defence in yesterday's Uni Shield game. (Photo: Grant Robertson)
Farrer backrower Liam Zell tries to split the Macksville defence in yesterday's Uni Shield game. (Photo: Grant Robertson)
TRIES : Matt Brady 3, John Brady 2, Brad Cappello, Kyle Avery, Ben Allen, Tremayne Sanbrook, Logan Harris
GOALS : Logan Harris 7


FARRER’S First XIII couldn’t put a foot wrong in the first half of yesterday’s University Shield clash with Macksville High at Farrer and then got an early mark in the second half.

The green and golds ran in eight tries in the first half to lead 44 - nil and, after posting a couple more four-pointers after the break, the injury toll got too much for the visitors and the game was called off early.

“We played well,” Farrer coach Damian Kenniff said.

“That made the job easier.

“If we had been off our game it might have been interesting.”

The Brady twins, Matt and John, had a field day in the try stakes.

John finished with two, both scored after backing up well from his own kicks.

But brother Matt outdid him in the end with three tries at left centre, including the last of the game.

Farrer created plenty of chances and backed up well, while the kicking game was accurate and any chances Macksville had were well defended.

“I was happy with the way we completed our sets,” Kenniff said.

“We took our opportunities and played smart against a team that could have been dangerous at this time of year.

“Callum Hayne was safe under a few kicks and we nullified everything they tried, which was good.”
See your ad here

The other good news for Farrer is that it has a near full-strength squad for what it hopes will be a charge to the final.

Farrer will now take on Eagle Vale High in the quarter-finals in Sydney.

FARRER 54 (Matt Brady 3, John Brady 2, Brad Cappello, Kyle Avery, Ben Allen, Tremayne Sanbrook, Logan Harris tries, Harris 7gls) d MACKSVILLE 0.

The England Academy have named their 17-man squad to line-up against the Australian Schoolboys when the teams meet in the second test at Wynnum-Manly on Saturday August 11.

The Academy fell to a disappointing 41-10 defeat in the first test between the sides in Canberra last week and coach Dave Elliott has made four personnel changes ahead of this weekend’s clash which sees Greg Wilde Mark Percival James Duckworth and Liam Sutcliffe called into the squad.

“We’ve made a few changes to the squad,” sad head coach Dave Elliott. “We’ve watched the dvd and identified a few areas that we want to attack on Saturday and or selection reflects that but it’s also a reflection of the great work the non-players have done to impress the coaching staff over the past week.

“One of the great things to come out from last week’s result is how positive the players have been in camp and I’m very confident that these boys can get the win tomorrow.

“Ultimately we’ll be judged on wins. It’s fantastic to beat the Australians and we done it twice in 2010 which was fantastic and I think if we win tomorrow it will surpass that if we win.

“But there is a bigger picture to this tour as well which is to introduce these players to the touring environment and to experience the England pathway and better themselves but it’s important for me personally and also for the players that we get the win under our belts.”

England Academy Squad to face Australian Schoolboys (Professional and community clubs in brackets)

1 Greg Wilde (St Helens Golbourne Parkside)
2 James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves Siddal)
3 Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos Featherstone Lions)
4 Mark Percival (St Helens Halton Hornets)
5 James Duckworth (Leeds Rhinos Whinmoor Warriros)
6 Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos Hunslet Warriors)
7 George Williams (Wigan Warriors Ince Rose Bridge)
8 Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves Ryland Sharks)
9 James Cunningham (Hull FC East Hull)
10 John Bateman (Bradford Bulls Dudley Hill)
11 Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos Hunslet Warriors)
12 Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors Wigan St Pats)
13 Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves Parkside Golbourn)
14 Dominic Speakman (St Helens Halton Hornets)
15 Luke Thompson (St Helens Pilkington Recs)
16 Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants Saddleworth)
17 Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls Broughton Red Rose)

The second test between the England Academy and the Australian Schoolboys at Wynnum-Manly kicks off at 6pm Aus / 9am UK and updates from the game will be available through the official England twitter account at @England_RL
2013 south sydney junior rabbitohs district representative trials

On Saturday the 8th September Souths Juniors are holding an “invitation only” trial for the Harold Matthews Cup – Under 16 & SG Ball – Under 18.

If you want to be involved you will need to forward a resume to the Souths Juniors Operations Manager.

Download the attached flyer which provides details of what is required. (click on the Souths logo)
There are only 3 games to be played in this years gio Schoolboys Cup including the 2012 Grand Final

The Ipswich Jets will host both schoolboy cup semi finals with the Holy Cross v Patrician Brothers game to kick off at 10:40 am followed by the Keebra Park v Endeavour game @ 12:15 PM

First Game -Colts at 9.20am - JETS v REDCLIFFE
10.40am - GIO Cup - PATRICIAN BROTHERS of Blacktown (NSW) v HOLY CROSS (NSW)


KEEBRA Park High School has been denied the opportunity to play the national schoolboys semi-final at Suncorp Stadium because of concerns raised about alcohol signage at the ground.

The Gold Coast school was slated to play Sydney's Endeavour Sports High in the GIO Cup semi-final at the 54,000-seat Brisbane 'cauldron' next Friday as a curtain-raiser to the Broncos-Storm NRL match.

But in a move that appears to be a case of political correctness gone mad, the clash has been moved to a suburban ground at Ipswich.

Bundaberg Rum has been a long-time sponsor of Friday Night Football, which is broadcast by Channel 9.

The Bulletin understands a complaint was made about a conflict with schoolboys playing at Suncorp Stadium where the alcohol signage and field markings would be prominently displayed.

Channel 9 also holds the broadcast rights to the GIO Cup and the match will now be played before the Queensland Cup clash between Ipswich and Redcliffe on Sunday, August 19.

Australian Rugby League Commission spokesman John Brady said the venue was changed to avoid any confusion between NRL and schoolboys' sponsorship.

"We were aware of a possible advertising issue relating to schoolboys' matches," he said.

"It has nothing to do with sponsorships of the GIO Cup but the ground advertising associated with the NRL.

"Rather than risk any suggestion of confusion between the two, we've moved it."

National schoolboys finals have been held as NRL curtain-raisers for many years, giving the youngsters an opportunity to play on the same field as their heroes.

It is now likely the GIO Cup grand final, to be hosted in Sydney, will have to be played on a Saturday or Sunday if it is to be contested at an NRL ground.

The weekend timeslot wouldn't conflict with alcohol sponsorship but it would affect club football commitments.

"The GIO Cup is in no way associated with NRL sponsors and scheduling but has given kids the chance to play at an NRL venue in the past," Brady said.

"To risk any confusion, we've aligned games with the (Queensland) Cup to avoid that issue."

Keebra Park High School, Queensland Rugby League and New South Wales Rugby League officials declined to comment.

KILDARE Catholic College was crowned under 13 state champion yesterday after trumpeting to an exciting two-point Country Cup victory in Bathurst.

Taking its place at the top of the state, Kildare battled to a grinding 26-24 victory over Adamstown's St Pius to seal the title yesterday.

Led by fabulous youngster Jake Mascini with a man-of-the-match performance, Kildare managed to overcome the spirited St Pius in a fast-paced race for the crown.

Although admitting it was close, CRL development officer Adam Perry was adamant Kildare paid its dues for victory.

"They're a great young team, there's a good group of some really talented players there," he said yesterday.

"It was very close, the lead changed a few times but Kildare just held on to get the win."

Kildare launched into the Country Cup final after taking out the Riverina and Southern NSW titles, defeating teams from Dubbo, Wollongong and Bega earlier this year.
DJ Gordon scored one of four tries for Dubbo College in their Country Cup final
DJ Gordon scored one of four tries for Dubbo College in their Country Cup final yesterday against St Mary's of Maitland. St Mary's were too strong in the second half and came away 46-22 winners in the grand final played in Bathurst.
Dubbo's Daily LEADER

RUGBY LEAGUE - DUBBO College have fallen short of their Country Cup Schools rugby league target after a second-half blitz in yesterday's grand final from St Mary's of Maitland stopped them in their tracks.

Carrington Park played host to the five grand finals in the competition, the first four of which were all decided by a converted try or less, before Dubbo took on St Mary's in the opens finale.

With less than a minute to play in the first half, the Dubbo school were in charge of the contest having been too slick out wide for their bigger opponents.

A crucial try to St Mary's in the shadows of the break turned the momentum of the match though, and in a withering second-half burst they pulled away to register a 46-22 win.

"We just didn't have any ball in the second half and made a handful of basic mistakes that cost us dearly," Dubbo College coach Craig May said aftewards.

“We didn’t match them in terms of their sets, they were a bigger side than us and when you give them that much ball it is going to be hard to handle them.

“The try before half-time really hurt us, we were giving instructions to make sure we held out and if we did, we go to the break at 22-10 with all the momentum, instead they’re only down by a try and came out and blew us off the park.”

St Mary’s opened the scoring during a perfect opening five minutes of football through centre Elliott Jennings and for a while it looked like they would simply steamroll the Dubbo side from the outset. Dubbo steadied though and began to spend some time in the opposition half and that culminated in a try to five-eighth Marty Roberts.

Soon after they crossed again through Jai Dunn, and when DJ Gordon went over they had scored three tries in 10 minutes to well and truly take control of the game.

A turning point came when a clearing kick from Dubbo College went out on the full, putting St Mary’s on the attack and from there Jennings proved too hot to handle for his opponents, scoring his second and getting his side back in the contest.

It didn’t worry the Dubbo side too much with replacement prop Lee Pateman Price scoring his team’s fourth and they looked set to enter the sheds with a comfortable buffer until Daniel Peters’ try on the siren.

A converted try to blockbusting second-rower Dan Killen levelled scores not long after the resumption and from there it was all St Mary’s.

Dubbo only had two full sets in possession in opposition territory in the final 30 minutes, the Maitland school capitalising on every single error and their big three-quarters giving the defence nightmares.

Jennings finished with four tries in the win.

Despite the result, May was proud of his players and gave big wraps to hooker Alex Bonham and lock Jarryd Usher.

“We punched above our weight in this competition, there was no doubt about that and we ran into a very good team today,” he said.

“Our hooker and our lock were outstanding throughout the tournament and this match, they were both excellent.”

In the opening game of the day St John’s Woodlawn defeated Picton High 24-20 in the under-15s final, before bizarrely, the next three games all produced the same scoreline.
See your ad here

In the small schools’ under-13s final Holy Trinity of Inverell defeated St Anne’s of Temora 26-24, while Kildare Catholic College in Wagga beat St Pius Adamstown by the same scorelines.

In the under-16s St Anne’s Temora beat Dunedoo/Coolah Central Schools Combined, also 26-24.

CJ Ralph in Dubbo CYMS colours against Forbes Magpies
Dubbo Senior College fullback CJ Ralph in Dubbo CYMS colours against Forbes Magpies under-18s. He'll be a key player for Dubbo in today's Country Cup final at Bathurst. Photo: JOSH HEARD
Dubbo's Daily LEADER

SCHOOLS LEAGUE - DUBBO College Senior Campus and a combined side from Dunedoo and Coolah central schools will carry the flag for western in today's Country Cup finals being played out at Bathurst's Carrington Park.

The Opens title will be the focus for Dubbo in the main game at 2.30pm when they come up against Maitland's St Mary's All Saints.

The Dubbo boys will have just 60 minutes of football to make their mark and from what we've seen from them at full strength they will be more than competitive.

The Southern Country Cup carnival was played last week at West Wyalong when Dubbo got through after a 6-4 win against Kiama High School, then 24-12 over Canberra's Carroll College before taking out Murray High 14-6.

Coach Craig May admitted getting over Kiama was tinged with 'a bit of luck' but it became obvious the more football Dubbo played the better they got.

Outstanding on that day were Alex Bonham, Jarryd Usher, Jason Boney and DJ Gordon - all super young footballers for Dubbo CYMS and Macquarie, the two best sides in the Group 11 under-18s competition.

May said three training sessions in the past week had been the best he's had in a session that has involved Astley Cup and University Shield matches.

"The good thing about this side is that all the kids want to be involved. In past years you struggle to get them interested, but this time for some reason it's been different and our results are testimony to that.

"The other thing is that all the kids get on so well together - regardless of who they play for in weekend football.

"With the big commitment we made to rugby league this year, the squad has pushed above its weight and we know that the Maitland school will be hard to beat in the final.

"I understand they've been in the final four times and still haven't won so that will be an added incentive for them."

Dubbo College hasn't played in the Country Cup for the past couple of years with the elimination rounds coming around during Astley Cup ties. But this year they bit the bullet and took it in their grasp.

Dubbo is a previous winner of the Country Cup having won in 2008 when Max Ray and Jeremy Smith were still at school.

Dubbo may have fallen short in the Astley Cup but have made their way through to the University Shield quarter-finals and next Wednesday will play Tumut High at Tumut in a bid to make the final four.

The combined Dunedoo-Coolah side will play St Anne's Central School from Temora in the under-16s small schools final.

o Schoolboys finals draws

9.30am Under-15s Country Cup: Picton High v St John's Woodlawn, Lismore.
See your ad here

10.50am Under-13s Small Schools: St Anne's Central School Temora v Holy Trinity Inverell.

12pm Under-13s Country Cup: Kildare Catholic College Wagga v St Pius Adamstown, Newcastle.

1.10pm Under-16s Year 10 Small Schools: St Anne's Catholic School Temora v Combined Dunedoo-Coolah central schools.

2.30pm Open Country Cup: Dubbo Senior Campus v St Mary's All Saints Maitland.
Will Carlos, Danny Lidbury, Matthew Potts, Blake Butler; middle, teacher Paul Little, Kieran Gill, Brad Cable, Matthew Burman, Jordan Howden; back, Callum Butler, Tom Holmes and teacher Nathan Doyle. (Photo : Charlie Payne)
Mackay State High's English rugby league contingent and coaches. Front, Will Carlos, Danny Lidbury, Matthew Potts, Blake Butler; middle, teacher Paul Little, Kieran Gill, Brad Cable, Matthew Burman, Jordan Howden; back, Callum Butler, Tom Holmes and teacher Nathan Doyle. (Photo : Charlie Payne)
Story & Photo By : Mackay's Daily MERCURY

THE secret of Australia's dominance in rugby league will soon be common knowledge in the north of England.

A group of 10 young players from England has been part of Mackay State High School's rugby league academy for the past month, playing with school and local club teams.

Second rower Will Carlos, front rower Blake Butler and second rower or centre Matthew Potts, all 16, said they had already learnt a lot from their visit.

"It's higher quality and quicker, the players are much stronger and bigger, it's good competition," Carlos said.

Butler and Potts play for Souths under-18, which is leading the competition going into semi-finals in two weeks.

They will be part of Mackay High teams competing in the finals of the schools rugby league competition at Virgin Australia Stadium over the next two weeks.

Mackay High teams play off in the U15 and open division 2 finals tomorrow, and next Wednesday the school's Year 8 and U15s play Mercy College, and the open side plays St Patrick's College.
Mackay State High School Rugby League AcademyLEARN MORE ABOUT THE "MACKAY SHS Rugby League School of Excellence "
Central Coast CENTURIONS 2012 Harold Matthews Cup (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Central Coast CENTURIONS 2012 Harold Matthews Cup (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Central Coast CENTURIONS SG Ball Cup
Central Coast CENTURIONS SG Ball Cup
Team Photo (Photo : OurFootyMedia)

Central Coast Centurions Representative Squad Trials

The Central Coast Centurions will be holding their trials for their Harold Matthews Cup & SG Ball Cup Summer Squads on Saturday the 22nd September at St Edwards College, East Gosford.

Details are: Harold Matthews Cup: This is an open trial.

All players MUST register prior to the trial date no later than 5pm Thursday 20th September.

NO player registrations will be accepted on the day, & forms are available on the CCDJRL & Central Coast Centurions websites.

SG Ball Cup: This is an invitation only trial.

All players MUST be invited to trial prior to the trial date.

To be considered to trial, players must register no later than 5pm Wednesday 19th September.

Forms are available on the CCDRL & Central Coast Centurions website and players will be contacted if they are to be invited to trial.

If you require any further information, please call the office: 43597200

Brandon Pryor tries to fend off a tackler Photo: ZAK SIMMONDS
EVASIVE ACTION: Ignatius Park's Brandon Pryor tries to fend off a tackler Photo: ZAK SIMMONDS

IGNATIUS Park College bowed out of the GIO Schoolboys Cup on Saturday after being out-muscled by Keebra Park High 22-12 in the Queensland final at Dairy Farmers Stadium.

Keebra Park advance to the national semi-finals of Australia's most prestigious schoolboys rugby league competition, but Saturday's result hung in the balance all game.

Down 16-12 with four minutes until fulltime, Iggy Park's Coen Hess was held up over the Keebra Park tryline in what turned out to be the game-defining play.

Keebra then scored a runaway try on the next set to snatch victory.

Iggy Park coach Dave Elliott said his team would eventually get over the heartbreaking loss.

"There is a bit of disappointment from the boys because it's the final year at Iggy Park for a lot of them," he said.

"But we've had a really good year - we won the (North Queensland) Cowboys Challenge, then the Confraternity Carnival, and now very nearly this game." Keebra scored first four minutes after kick-off, but Iggy Park soon levelled after prop Cade Maloney crossed under the posts.

Keebra showed their class, however, by capitalising on a brace of penalties to score two quick tries and enter the break up 16-6.

Maloney scored again for Ignatius Park with 10 minutes left in the game, and the home team finished strongly as expected, but Keebra's size proved too much in both attack and defence.

"We knew if we got our share of possession in the second half we'd go all right," Elliott said. "There were probably a couple of times where one more pass would have seen us go over (the tryline), but that's footy."

KEEBRA PARK 22 (V Tuli, D Hoeter, J Pakau, J Marsters tries; G Hamilton 3 goals) IGNATIUS PARK 12 (C Maloney 2 tries; A Solari 2 goals).
Dubbo's Daily LIBERAL
THE Dubbo College Senior Campus is through to the final of the Country Cup Open Rugby League competition after taking out the Southern section of the competition.

They will now take on the Northern section winners All Saints Maitland in Bathurst next Wednesday, August 8 at Carrington Park.

All Saints Maitland defeated Woodlawn College Lismore (Far North Coast), Macksville High, (Mid North Coast) and Glenn Inness High (North West) to take out the Northern Section.

The Southern final series was played between Western Area winners (Dubbo College Senior Campus), Riverina (Murray High - Albury), South Coast (Kiama High) and Southern Highland (Carroll College - Canberra) over a round-robin series.

In the first match Dubbo took on Kiama High. After a long bus trip the team only had 20 minutes to prepare and this showed with the Dubbo team making basic handling mistakes and giving away three penalties when in position with the ball.

Kiama took the lead 4 - 0 after a set backline play and definitely had the better of play throughout the match.

In fact Kiama held until the final siren when on the last play of the game Jarryd Usher scored for Dubbo.

Captain Alex Bonham then converted from near the touch line to give Dubbo the win 6-4.

In the second match Dubbo took on Carroll College and displayed their best form of the day, racing to an 18-0 lead when tries to props Brock Sayer and DJ Gordon as well as halfback Jason Boney were all converted after only eight minutes of play.

The Canberra-based side fought back well to get the score back to 18 - 12 but a flying DJ Gordon backed up an inside play to get the side home 24 - 12.

Needing only to win the last match of the day against Murray High, Dubbo overcame a sluggish start to lead 14-0 after tries to DJ Gordon, Michael Garnsey and Kyle Taylor. Dubbo were never in danger during the match as they dictated field position and possession throughout.

Murray High scored late in the match to take the final score to 14 - 6.

Best players throughout the day were again captain Alex Bonham, Jarryd Usher, Jason Boney and fullback DJ Gordon who recovered well after an indifferent start in the first match.

Interchange players Ben Lee and Lee Pateman-Price also made valuable contributions to the win.

It has been a great achievement for the team to make the final after previously beating St Johns College, Dubbo; James Sheahan Catholic College, Orange; St Stanislaus, Bathurst; Bathurst High and Red Bend Catholic College, Forbes just to make the Southern final series.

The team will be out to emulate the efforts of the 2008 team that took out the competition.

Interesting to note some of the members of that team included Jeremy Smith, Josh Merritt, Anthony Egan-Smith and Brad Spencer - all current Dubbo first grade players.
Josh Birmingham is just brought down by the Toormina defence after making a break late in the first half of their Buckley Shield clash yesterday
Farrer half-back Josh Birmingham is just brought down by the Toormina defence after making a break late in the first half of their Buckley Shield clash yesterday, Photo: Barry Smith.
Tamworths - Northern Daily LEADER

FARRER overcame an inauspicious start to win through to the quarter-finals of the Buckley Shield at Farrer’s Simpson Oval yesterday, and continue their strong tradition in the U14s competition.

After knocking on from their first set and spending most of the first half defending, the Farrer machine clicked into gear in the second half to roll Toormina 24-4.

Tries about a minute either side of half-time set up Farrer’s victory with second rower Cameron Howard stepping his away around three or four defenders to score inside the final minute of the first half.

Half-back Josh Birmingham had got them on the front foot with a strong run up the centre.

Jack Richards made no mistake with the conversion to put Farrer ahead 12-4 at the break.

They then struck from their first set of six in the second half and were a different side from then on.

“We were terrible in the first half. We kept dropping ball, turning it over and giving away silly penalties,” coach Clint Gallagher said.

“They had all the ball and we had to defend well to stay in it.”

Their scrambling defence was a real feature and prevented Toormina scoring on several occasions. Despite the lack of possession Farrer were always in front with centre Alex Williams scorching away to score after just four minutes.

He finished off a sharp left side attack from Farrer from around half-way.

Richards nailed the conversion from the sideline to put the home side ahead 6-nil.

Eventually the weight of possession and territory told and Toormina got across, but it wasn’t until the last couple of minutes and they were unable to add the extras.

Gallagher’s message at half time was simple – cut out the errors and play to their structure.

They weren’t doing that in the first half.

“We did it from the opening whistle (of the second half),” he said.

He said outwide was where they really did the damage.

“Out wide was where the holes were,” he said.
See your ad here

“A couple of times we ended up barging over, but out wide was where we were trying to exploit.”

Lock and captain James Fisk and centre Toby Keys scored the two second half tries, both of which were converted by Richards. * Farrer’s Buchan Shield side will take on Bridgewater out at Farrer today from 10.30am.
Manly's Fabian Goodall tackles Souths & Australian Schoolboys fullback Alex Johnston (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Manly's Fabian Goodall tackles Souths & Australian Schoolboys fullback Alex Johnston (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
The Manly Sea Eagles will be conducting trials for the 2013 Harold Matthews Cup (under 16s) on Saturday the 8th of September 2012.

These trials will be conducted at Sea Eagles headquarters the Sydney Academy of Sport. We are located on Wakehurst Parkway, Narrabeen.

All players intending to trial must submit their application to shealey@manlyseaeagles.com.au
Placements in trial teams are limited.

All applicants will be notified by return post if successful or not.

Applications close Friday 31st August 2012.

(It is strongly advised that all players be a member of a Private Medical Fund)

If you require any further information please call Coaching and Development manager Simon Healey on 0400 332 007.

DownLoad the Application form HERE
TRIES : Mitchell Moses 3, Jack Goodsell, Bradley Beitz, Paul Simona, Willis Meehan
GOALS : Clint Gutherson 4
F/GOALS : Mitchell Moses
TRIES : Briscoe, Saltonstall
GOALS : Hampshire

The England Academy fell to a 41-10 defeat to the Australian Schoolboys in the first Test at Canberra’s Bruce Stadium earlier today.

The tourists were outscored by seven tries to two in a game which saw them fail to replicate the form that had seen them record wins over New South Wales and Parramatta Juniors in previous weeks.

England got off to a bright start and were in control of a very physical game until the 17 minute mark, when Australian winger Jack Goodsell managed to round his opposite man and cross under the posts.

The Schoolboys then shot into sixth gear as England struggled to respond and the home side quickly opened up a 24 - 0 margin within a whirlwind ten minute spell.

Hooker Brad Deitz found himself crossing the line on the 20 minute mark after he found a gap to squeeze through under the posts and just four minutes later centre Paul Simona was adjudged to have touched the ball down in the corner despite dubious calls from the sidelines.

On the 30 minute mark half-back Mitchell Moses stepped inside two defenders to add his name to the scorers list and give the Aussies a commanding lead.

England centre Luke Briscoe managed to get the Academy on the board with five minutes remaining in the half, when he showed a touch of class to out muscles two defenders and power his way over.

The second half began in a similar fashion to the first with both sides embroiled in a physical battle which the Academy side were dominating, but it was a case of déjà vu as Australia scored first through Moses, who gathered a chip through to cross in clear space.

The speedy half-back then completed a hat-trick when he pounded on an English error.

England’s James Saltonstall scored the try of the game with ten minutes left on the clock when he was on hand to outsmart the defence and complete an 80 meter effort, after Ben Currie had burst through a gap from his own 20 meter line but it was scant consolation as Australia responded almost instantaneously through winger Willis Meehan who profited from another error.

A drop-goal from half-back Moses in the final minute put the finishing gloss on a 41-10 victory for the Schoolboys.

England Academy side v Australian Schoolboys (professional and community clubs):
1, Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
2, James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves, Siddal)
3, Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)
4, John Ford (Salford City Reds, Blackbrook Royals)
5, Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
6, Ryan Hampshire (Wigan Warriors, Normanton Knights)
7, George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
8, Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls, Broughton Red Rose)
9, Dominic Speakman (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
10, Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves, Ryland Sharks)
11, John Bateman (Bradford Bulls, Dudley Hill)
12, Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
13, Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves, Parkside Golbourn)
14, Luke Thompson (St Helens, Pilkington Recs)
15, Ryan Sutton (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
16, Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
17, Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants, Saddleworth)

Australian Schoolboys Team v England Academy
1, Alex Johnston (Endeavour Sports High School / South Sydney Rabbitohs)
2, Jack Goodsell (Keebra Park State High School)
3, Clint Gutherson (Freshwater High School / Manly Sea Eagles)
4, Paul Simona (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown / Wests Tigers)
5, Willis Meehan
6, Mitchell Moses (Holy Cross College, Ryde / Wests Tigers)
7, Luke Brooks (Holy Cross College, Ryde / Wests Tigers)
8, Matthew Lodge (Terra Sancta College, Quakers Hill / Penrith Panthers)
9, Brad Deitz (Holy Cross College, Ryde / Wests Tigers)
10, Jeremy Cropper (St Francis Xavier College / Canberra Raiders)
11, Kelepi Tanginoa (Westfield Sports High School / Parramatta Eels)
12, Adam Elliot (St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown / Canterbury Bulldogs)
13, Chad McGill (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown / Parramatta Eels)
14, Dylan Walker (Matraville Sports High School / South Sydney Rabbitohs)
15, Chris Smith (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown / Penrith Panthers)
16, Jai Arrow (Keebra Park State High School)
17, Pauli Pauli (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown / Parramatta Eels)


It was a litle quieter in the Rugby League grandstands of Townsville this weekend with the boisterous chanting of Ignatius Park College replaced with a stunned silenced as the boys in blue exited the GIO Schooolboy Cup at the hands of Keebra Park.

The previous month had seen both Kirwan and Palm Beach Currumbin fall to the Townsville outfit and the Harry Potteresque hoards who descended on Dairy Farmers would have been confident that next to fall would be Keebra Park who were travelling North without their full squad due to players on International duty.

Keebra were in no doubt of what they were up against with the heat, the travel and the home ground advantage all factors that should have seen them as rank outsiders to take out the QLD final but one thing they are big on at Keebra Park is pride in both the jersey and the school and it was this that got the boys home in the end.

Keebra posted the first points in the 6th minute with a try to fullback Delouise Hoeter which was converted by Guy Hamilton but the lead didnt last long with Ignatius scoring moments later to level the scores at 6-6.

A second Keebra try from prop Vili Tuli and a third just before half time to second row Jah Pakau saw the score move out to 16-6 at the break.

Ignatius Park were first to score in the second stanza and at 16-12 the momentum of the game swang back and forth as both sides pressed to take the advantage.

It was however Keebra who proved more stoic in defence and broke the deadlock after a rampaging run down the wing by big prop Richard "Usain" Ene was finished off under the posts by Junior Marsters to put the result beyond doubt.

With seconds left on the clock it was too late for Ignatius Park and not even the magicians wand was going to pull this one out of the fire and as the final hooter sounded the chanting ceased and the grandstand fell silent.......apart from a small group of boys in Keebra Park Jerseys who proudly sang their own song.

Well done boys and well done Ignatius Park for a thrilling final.


Keebra Park SHS 2012 Queensland gio Schoolboys Cup Champions
Keebra Park SHS 2012 Queensland gio Schoolboys Cup Champions

Keebra Park win Schoolboys state final

Keebra Park State High School have held off a second-half resurgence from Ignatius Park College to win the GIO National Schoolboys state final 22-12 at Dairy Farmers Stadium tonight.

The Gold Coast school, who had a considerable size advantage over their opponents, led 16-6 at half time but then conceded the first try of the second half to Iggy prop Cade Maloney who barged over from close range for his second four-pointer of the afternoon.

Keebra were kept in their own half for long periods of the second 25 minutes and the Townsville school came close to equalising twice when Coen Hess made it over the line but wasn't able to get the ball down.

A fourth Keebra try, which came three plays after a 20-metre tap after they had stopped Hess for the second time, ensured the visitors qualified for the national semi-finals.

Keebra halfback and captain Guy Hamilton was named player of the match.

The Ignatius Park squad include seven players who are part of the Cowboys' academy squad or hold a scholarship with the club.

Keebra Park 22 (Villi Tuli, Delouise Hoeter, Jah Pakau, Junior Marsters tries; Guy Hamilton 2 goals) Ignatius Park 12 (Cade Maloney 2 tries; Aaron Scolari 2 goals).
England Academy coach Dave Elliott has named his 17-man squad to take on the Australian Schoolboys

England Academy coach Dave Elliott has named his 17-man squad to take on the Australian Schoolboys in the first of a two-test series at Canberra’s Bruce Stadium on Sunday August 5.

Elliott’s charges have record back-to-back victories over New South Wales and Parramatta Juniors in their warm-up games on tour so far and they go into Sunday’s clash hoping to take the first step towards successive series victories over the Schoolboys.

“We’ve got a very strong squad available to us all the way through and that has made selection very difficult for us this week,” said Elliott.

“We’ve had some standout performances in our games on tour so far and every player in the squad has staked a claim to play against Australia.

“We have some disappointed players in the squad today but I’m confident that we have selected a squad that can come away with the win on Sunday.”

England Academy side to play Australian Schoolboys (professional and community clubs):

1 Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors Wigan St Pats)
2 James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves Siddal)
3 Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos Featherstone Lions)
4 John Ford (Salford City Reds Blackbrook Royals)
5 Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors Ince Rose Bridge)
6 Ryan Hampshire (Wigan Warriors Normanton Knights)
7 George Williams (Wigan Warriors Ince Rose Bridge)
8 Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls Broughton Red Rose)
9 Dominic Speakman (St Helens Halton Hornets)
10 Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves Ryland Sharks)
11 John Bateman (Bradford Bulls Dudley Hill)
12 Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors Wigan St Pats)
13 Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves Parkside Golbourn)
14 Luke Thompson (St Helens Pilkington Recs)
15 Ryan Sutton (Wigan Warriors Wigan St Pats)
16 Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos Hunslet Warriors)
17 Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants Saddleworth)

England Academy vice-captain Ben Currie and captain John Bateman present British high commissioner Paul Madden with a signed jersey yesterday. Photo: Melissa Adams
England Academy vice-captain Ben Currie and captain John Bateman present British high commissioner Paul Madden with a signed jersey yesterday. Photo: Melissa Adams
nsw u17 development Squad 2012NSW U17 Dev
28 - 28

England Academy coach Dave Elliott expects an increase in the number of Englishmen in the NRL thanks to the success of the Burgess brothers and James Graham.

The next batch of emerging stars will be on display when the England Academy takes on the Australian Schoolboys at Canberra Stadium on Sunday.

Several of the England Academy players already have Super League experience, with Elliott believing it won't be long before they make the move to Australia on a permanent basis.

''A lot of the British boys are watching what the Burgess boys are doing and what James is doing and are really interested in that,'' Elliott said.

''They're liking the lifestyle and it appeals to some of our younger boys.

''It's definitely a goal for them.''

NRL clubs will be eagerly watching to see if any have the potential to make the same immense impact Sam Burgess or Graham have had on the competition.

Burgess is a bonafide superstar with the Rabbitohs, who have also recruited Sam's younger brothers Luke and George.

Meanwhile, Graham's first season has coincided with the Bulldogs winning their past nine games and charging to the top of the table.

The Burgess lads and Graham caught up with the England Academy during its camp in Sydney last week, while England national coach Steve McNamara will be at Canberra Stadium to keep on eye on his country's brightest prospects.

British high commissioner Paul Madden posed the question about moving to Australia to captain John Bateman and vice-captain Ben Currie during the team's visit yesterday.

Both second-rowers are under contract with their Super League clubs, but would be highly sought-after if they decide to move to the NRL.

Bateman has reportedly attracted interest from the Wests Tigers and Newcastle Knights and is expected to meet with Tim Sheens and Wayne Bennett.

Bateman debuted with the Bradford Bulls as a 17-year-old last year, while Currie is at the Warrington Wolves.

''It'd be good to play in Australia but at the moment I'm at Bradford for another year,'' Bateman said.

''Sammy Burgess and James Graham are flying the English flag and showing we have some of the best players in the world.

''It [rugby league] is catching up as being the main sport [in England].''

The England Academy got an up close and personal look at the NRL when they attended South Sydney's match with the St George Illawarra Dragons, witnessing Greg Inglis's massive shot on Dean Young.

''He's an animal, isn't he?'' Bateman said.

''When you watch games like that, you want to play against players like that and test yourself against the best players in the world.''

The England Academy is unbeaten from its two matches on tour but faces a step up in class against an Australian Schoolboys team containing several players contracted to NRL clubs.

The match is the first of a two-game series, which concludes in Brisbane on August 11.

Lebanon Espoirs 0 English Lions U18s 40 - University of Beirut, Hostler Centre

The first historic match between an England team and a Lebanese side ended with a 40-0 victory for the English Lions Under-18s on Saturday evening in Beirut.

The tourists scored four tries in each half as they overcame a spirited Liban Espoirs outfit to register a comfortable win.

The visitors had to contend with a stomach bug that knocked out key players Jack Jones and Jack Green prior to the match as well as the sweltering 32 degrees heat at kick off but quickly hit their straps on AUB's impressive 3G surface, their training base for the tour.

Kelvin Lockett, the Lions head coach, was impressed by his team's performance. “We really showed the depth of our squad today and it just re-emphasizes how our players need to earn their jerseys,” he said. “We were well-structured, and that's why we nailed the win in the end.”

His counterpart, Espoir supremo Robin Hachache, was upbeat with his team's performance despite the final margin. “A glance at the score might have you thinking that we didn't play very well but you would be mistaken,” he noted. “Our youngsters were always going to do it tough against the more seasoned English side, but the team really had a good go. We know we have a lot of improvement before the next match but everyone was very proud of the way the team played today.”

A break from Espoir acting-half Samer Nehme in Lebanon's first set, followed by a 50-metre raid by the three-quarters should have ended in points, but a knock on at the play-the-ball snuffed out the early chance, and put the Lions on alert for the rest of this rugged contest.

They responded stylishly, with Barrow centre Ben Garner scoring after six minutes. Skipper Marcus O'Brian then went over to make it 10-0, followed by Danny Rowell. Loose forward Adam Jefferson benefitted from a Lewis Sheridan break to score between the posts to close the first period scoring at 20-0.

The Espoirs – Lebanon's under-20s national team – started the second half much like they had the first, well marshalled by brother-halfback pairing Andrew and Jason Gergess, applying sustained pressure to the English line, but squandering their chances through bad decision making and a breakdown of skill.

After the second water break and entering the final 15 minutes, the Lions raised their level, registering two late tries from Heworth's Tyler Craig, who also kicked three goals in a man-of-the-match display, and Rowell again.

Espoirs captain Samer Nehme remained positive. “Despite the score the boys played with a lot of character and we knew it was never going to be easy. They are a very good rugby league side. We have a lot to learn but we know we can get there if we put the required effort in and I am sure after today the boys will be eager to do just that.”

Lockett added, “The Lions will only get better and that was a very good performance from a very game Espoirs side; they should be very proud that they have competed on level terms with a talented and committed Lions outfit. We look forward to meeting them once again on Thursday in game two”.


Mohamed Merheb, Charbel Khatter, Joe Zeidan, Roger Tohme, Tareq Hammoud, Andrew Gerges, Jason Gerges, Atef Hamdan, Samer Nehme, Toni Moubarak, Nabil Tawil, Michael Moubarah, Gaeton Osman.

Subs: Sami Assaf, Moetaz, Mourad, Steve Fadel, Jad Gebreal, Michael Mouawad, Abed Ghazzawi, Atef Hamdan, Mohamad Itani,


Sam Forester, Ben Garner, Danny Rowell, Leon Tatlock, Scott Pink, Karl Dixon, Lewis Sheridan, Matty Cooke, Marcus O`Brian, Ian Curnow, Perry Singleton, Leon Crellin, Adam Jefferson.

Subs: Chris Tomlinson, Tom Whittle, Ethan Kelly, Jamie Tracie, Tyler Craig

Tries: Danny Rowell 2, Ben Garner, Sam Forester, Marcus O'Brien, Tyler Craig, Adam Jefferson, Karl Dixon
Goals: Karl Dixon 1/3, Tyler Craig 3/ 5

Referee: Faysal Jaber

A number of players making their mark in the Toyota Cup join those whose performances stood out in the NZRL's 2011 National Competition in being named in the NZ Residents 16s and 18s train on squads announced today.

Members of the two squads will be monitored during the upcoming National Competition, which kicks off on August 25, and other players who perform well during the National Competition and National Secondary Schools tournament may also be considered for selection to the 19 man travelling teams which will be confirmed in September.

Four players from last year's 16s Residents team have made the step up to the 18s squad including Tauturu Hapuku, Reubenn Rennie, Semisi Tyrell and Tui Lolohea while a significant number of last year's squad have returned.

Those returning for the 18s include Viliami Kaveinga, David Fusitua, Mason Lino, Tama Koopu, Sam Lisone, James Taylor, Kurt Robinson, Eric Newbigging and Kouma Samson. Fusitua, Samson, Taylor and Lino have all had games for the Warriors 20's in the 2012 Toyota Cup with Lino now a regular.

The NZ 16s will play matches against the South East Queensland 16s on Wednesday Oct 3 and the Queensland Academy of Sport 16s on Sunday Oct 7, with both to be played in Australia on the Gold Coast.

The NZ 18s will play a game against the Gold Coast Titans 18s on the Gold Coast on Sunday Oct 7 and follow this with a game against Queensland Maori 18s at Cudgen Leagues Club in Northern NSW on Friday Oct 12.

Earlier this month members of the 15s and 17s Merit teams (named at the end of the 2011 National Competition) joined a further 40 elite players at an intensive four day residential National Performance camp in Rotorua which included thorough physical testing, development workshops and individual assessments. The camp finished with two trial games at which coaches and selectors were able to assess the player's abilities in a game situation.

Coach of the 16s team, Jeff Whittaker said "The job of selecting our squads is even tougher this year than it was the last, with even more players demonstrating their potential for this higher level of competition.

"For the second year in a row some very talented players missed selection simply because of our depth. When we cut the squads to 19 it will be even tougher, but the competition for positions is good for the game long term and we wish all the players every success in the National Competition."

With all seven NZRL Zones having players in one or both squads, NZRL General Manager High Performance Tony Kemp says the National Competition and the camps have achieved what they hoped when they revamped the Football Calendar back in 2010.

"Many of these players have been progressing on our pathway for some time. They've been a part of the 2010 and 2011 National Competition, attended a number of Hearts and Performance camps and taken on board what we are trying to achieve. We can see this in their testing results and in the way they conduct themselves off the field. They've bought into the NZRL values and demonstrated their commitment at our most recent camp.

"This year we have stepped it up, with more focus on individual skills development specific to their on-field positions and introduced IPP's (Individual Personal Plans). This has given us the chance to work with them on their physical fitness and development, their training programmes, nutrition and goal setting. All this builds better people and better players."


Saturday August 25 - October 28, 2012
NZ 16s v South East Queensland 16s Wednesday Oct 3 Gold Coast
NZ 16s v Queensland Academy of Sport 16s Sunday Oct 7 Gold Coast
NZ 18s v Gold Coast Titans 18s
Sunday Oct 7 Gold Coast NZ 18s v Queensland Maori 18s
Friday Oct 12 Cudgen Leagues Club, Northern NSW
Ahurei Winitana Upper Central
Bunty Afoa Auckland
Cale Karanga Mid Central
Christian Mika Counties Manukau
Daniel Liddicoat Auckland
Eljen Petersen Auckland
Haimona Hiroti Mid Central
Jack McCormack Wellington
Jacob Diaz Counties Manukau
Jeniero Smallman Mid Central
Jiordan Fidow Kele Southern
Jo Apikatoa Wellington
Jordan Pinnock Southern
Kadince Christensen Northern
Kalolo Saitaua Auckland
Ken Tofilau Southern
Kurt Bernard Auckland
Losi Filipo Wellington
Mafoaa'eata Hingano Counties Manukau
Michael Uluakiola Auckland
Netane Vi Counties Manukau
Ofahiki Ogden Counties Manukau
Peter Scanlon Auckland
Richard Timoti Auckland
Satch Pryor Mid Central
Sean McGregor Upper Central
Semisi Vea Auckland
Sheldon Pitama Southern
Viliami Moala Counties Manukau
Xavier Smith Mid Central
Adam Tuimavave-Gerrad Auckland
Afatasi Lio-Collins Counties Manukau
Alamoti Finau Auckland
Braxton Stanley Auckland
Danny Levi Wellington
David Fusitua Auckland
Eric Newbigging Counties Manukau
Ezra Togia Wellington
James Taylor Auckland
Jeffery Sua Auckland
Joseph Tapine Wellington
Jules Webley Southern
Katamiro Atera Counties Manukau
Kirisome Kirisome Wellington
Kouma Samson Auckland
Kruz Tupou Counties Manukau
Kurt Robinson Wellington
Mason Lino Auckland
Ngataua Hukutai Counties Manukau
Ray Lesoa Wellington
Reubenn Rennie Counties Manukau
Sam Lisone Counties Manukau
Semisi Tyrell Counties Manukau
Simioni Ma'amaloa Counties Manukau
Tama Koopu Upper Central
Tau Hapuku Counties Manukau
Thoren Fidow-Kele Southern
Tuimola Lolohea Auckland
Viliami Kaveinga Counties Manukau

Coach Jeff Whittaker Southern
Ass Moehewa Armstrong Upper Central
Manager Anita Smith-McKinnon Akarana
Trainer Greg Davis Mid Central


Coach Ricky Henry Akarana
Ass Coach Tom Ball Southern
Manager Mel Rutene Upper Central
Trainer Dave McDermott Akarana

Keebra Park's 2 Australian Schoolboys Jack Goodsell & Jai Arrow (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Keebra Park's 2 Australian Schoolboys Jack Goodsell & Jai Arrow (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
ourfootyteam logo
It looks like being a busy week at Keebra Park this week with both the junior and senior sides engaging in knockout finals.

The Open A'S will travel to North QLD to take on the in form Ignatius Park team and the junior teams will be playing various opposition in the Broncos Competition.

Heading North will be a test for the Opens who will be without Australian Reps, Jai Arrow and Jack Goodsall who will be on duty for their country against the England Academy.

There is also some particularly pleasing news for the juniors however with the under 13B'S having qualified for the quarter finals via winning the local schools competition.

They will be up against Coombabah 13 A'S and are looking forward to mixing it with the "Big Boys".

The 13 A'S will be playing Wavell on the same day so it will be a big day for the 13's. Well done boys and good luck.


Valentine Devils clean up at recent Newcastle Schoolboys Rugby league representative awards night

The Valentine Devils players have taken out 5 of the top awards for the 2012 season at the representative awards night at Newcastle Leagues Club last Thursday night

The under 12 representative player of the year Jack McGregor ,from Valentine under 12 div 1

The under 13 representative player of the year Luke Huth, from Valentine under 13 div 1

The under 14 representative player of the year Matt Cooper, from Valentine under 14 div 1

The under 15 representative player of the year Jed Cooper, from Valentine under 15 div 1

And yes it is Matt Coopers brother and sons of a very proud dad Gary the coach of the under 15 div 1 team

Overall representative player of the year Callen Guest from Valentine under 15 div 1

Our club only goes up to under 15,s and a feeder club for Lakes United

The under 16 Rep player of the year went to Keelan Sharp a Valo junior up to last year’s under 15,s

Jack McGeregor the under 12 representative player of the year has also just been selected in the under 12 NSW PSSA representative team

This is a real credit to the Valentine Club and the hard working committee would like to thank all the coaching staff involved with the boys
England Academy and Parramatta Eels players together after their International warm up match at the Cabramatta Footy Stadium on Saturday nite
England Academy and Parramatta Eels players together after their International warm up match at the Cabramatta Footy Stadium on Saturday nite

The England Academy continued their Australian tour with victory in their second warm-up game against Parramatta Juniors

The England Academy continued their Australian tour with a 42 - 18 victory in their second warm-up game against Parramatta Juniors at Cabramatta Stadium earlier today.

After a tense opening which saw both sides embroiled in a dogged battle for supremacy it was England who opening the scoring on the 14 minute mark when Ryan Hampshire ran in under the posts.

The half-back was on hand to finish a move he started and profit from a simple inside ball from full-back Tierney who had gathered a sublime chip through to split the defence.

Parramatta responded quickly however and just five minutes later they were level through winger Ben Fritz who managed to sneak over in the corner.

Both sides resumed a hard-fought battle and it took until the 33rd minute for another point to be registered when England winger James Duckworth powered his way through three defenders to cross the line in the right hand corner.

Hampshire kept his composure to slot a difficult conversion and give England a 12-6 half-time lead.

England came out of the blocks firing in the second half and a whirlwind start saw them open up a 36-6 lead just shy of the 60 minute mark.

Ben Currie registered the first score of the half when he beat the defence all ends up with a show-and-go before accelerating through the line and Ryan Hampshire then scored an equally impressive try profiting from a powerful run from John Bateman who split the defence to set up an easy score.

Jon Ford found himself adding a third try of the half and from the resulting re-start Joe Burgess ran the length of the field after Bateman sucked in the defence top open the field for the Wigan flyer.

A lapse in defensive concentration saw Parramatta add two quick tries through first Christian Kagiassis and then full-back John Formal to bring the score back to 36-18.

England has the last say in the game though when Hampshire scored his third try of the game when Bateman again burst through a hole to put the half-back through for the easiest finish before adding the extras to seal at 42-18 victory.

“I thought there were a lot of improvements from the game versus New South Wales and the guys showed some great touches tonight,” said England Academy coach Dave Elliott.

“We scored 42 points and I think we could have added a lot more so I’m very happy with the performance.

“It was pleasing to see that the things we worked on during the week were executed during the game but as a coach I think there are always areas for improvement and we still have some things to work on before our next game.

“I’ve got a huge selection headache now going into the first test. A lot of players have really held their hands up for a place. There were some outstanding performances tonight and the whole squad has really performed.”

England Academy team v Parramatta (professional and community clubs):
1 Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors Wigan St Pats)
2 James Duckworth (Leeds Rhinos Whinmoor Warriros)
3 Mark Percival (St Helens Halton Hornets)
4 John Ford (Salford City Reds Blackbrook Royals)
5 Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors Ince Rose Bridge)
6 George Williams (Wigan Warriors Ince Rose Bridge)
7 Ryan Hampshire (Wigan Warriors Normanton Knights)
8 Ryan Sutton (Wigan Warriors Wigan St Pats)
9 James Cunningham (Hull FC East Hull)
10 Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves Ryland Sharks)
11 Luke Thompson (St Helens Pilkington Recs)
12 Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors Wigan St Pats)
13 Ben Currie C (Warrington Wolves Parkside Golbourn)
14 Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos Hunslet Warriors)
15 John Bateman (Bradford Bulls Dudley Hill)
16 Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos Hunslet Warriors)
17 Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants Saddleworth)

Tries: Hampshire 3 Duckworth Currie Ford Burgess
Goals: Hampshire 7

Man of the Match: Gavin Bennion

Parramatta Juniors squad

1 John Formal
2 Ben Fritz
3 Levi Spoi
4 Eric Aukofolau
5 Sulaisi Suli
6 Ryan Matterson
7 Christian Kagiassis
8 Jordan Grant
9 Dom Reardon
10 Will Bugden
11 FJ Moala
12 Takai Moeakiola
13 Jordan Hall
14 Jason Vidal
15 Jim Au Cheung
16 Paea Pua
17 Tepai Tepu

Tries: Fritz Kagiassis Formal
Goals: Kagiassis 3
England Acadamy showed some of what they can do against the NSW u17s (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
England Acadamy showed some of what they can do against the NSW u17s (Photo : OurFootyMedia)

ourfootyteam logo

The England Academy have named a 17-man squad to take on Parramatta Juniors in the second match of their four-game Australian tour on Saturday July 28.

The Academy take on Parramatta at Cabramatta Stadium just three days after securing a 28-18 victory in their opening game against New South Wales Juniors and with tour captain John Bateman starting from the bench, Warrington’s Ben Currie has been bestowed with the captain’s role for the game.

“It’s a real honour to be named captain of an England side,” said Currie. “It’s been a dream of mine since I was a young so to be able to get that chance now is great.

“The game against Parramatta will be a step up in level from our first match against New South Wales but that’s the kind of challenge that we need to be ready for the test series and we're all really looking forward to getting back out there.”

Currie came off the bench against New South Wales to put in a game-changing performance, which included a brace of tries, and the speedy forward is hoping he can continue that form as England seek to win a first series against the Schoolboys on Aussie soil since 2004.

“I was pleased with my own performance but the most important thing was that we got the win against NSW,” added Currie. “We were scrappy in places but we came together and ground out the result and that’s what counts.

“We know a lot about the 2010 Academy team that beat the Schoolboys in England, but that’s in the past and we’re keen to focus on our game and securing the win for ourselves.

“Obviously the team of 2004 also had a massive achievement winning down here and if you look at some of the players who were in that squad and the careers they have gone on to have at the highest level, it’s something we’d all like to emulate.”

England Academy face Parramatta Juniors at Cabramatta Stadium (7.30pm AUS / 10.30am UK)

England Academy team to play Parramatta: (professional and community clubs):
1, Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
2, James Duckworth (Leeds Rhinos, Whinmoor Warriros)
3, Mark Percival (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
4, John Ford (Salford City Reds, Blackbrook Royals)
5, Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
6, George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
7, Ryan Hampshire (Wigan Warriors, Normanton Knights)
8, Ryan Sutton (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
9, James Cunningham (Hull FC, East Hull)
10, Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves, Ryland Sharks)
11, Luke Thompson (St Helens, Pilkington Recs)
12, Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
13, Ben Currie C (Warrington Wolves, Parkside Golbourn)
14, Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
15, John Bateman (Bradford Bulls, Dudley Hill)
16, Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
17, Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants, Saddleworth)
Endeavour shs into finalsTHE SHIP SAILS ON
ourfootyteam logo
Endeavour SHS progress to the final series in this years Schoolboys Cup after an entertaining win over Matraville SHS at the SFS on Friday arvo and go on to play the winner of the Queensland Final between Keebra Park and Ignatius Park.

Endeavour will travel to Brisbane on the August 17 for the match


George and Sam Burgess are keen to watch their brother Joe and his England Academy team mates in Australia (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
George and Sam Burgess are keen to watch their brother Joe and his England Academy team mates in Australia (Photo : OurFootyMedia)

Rugby League's most famous brothers, Luke, Sam and George Burgess, have given their backing to the England Academy as they seek to become only the second side to win a series against the Australian Schoolboys on Australian soil.

The Burgess brothers watched on as the Academy recorded a 28-18 victory over New South Wales Juniors in their opening tour game earlier this week and they were impressed with what they saw.

"I think the guys performed really well considering they had only just come off a long flight a few days before," said Sam Burgess. "There were a few errors in the game at times but they got a win which is what counts.

"The key thing for these guys is to enjoy the experience. A lot of them have probably never left England before and there's a different culture around the game here so they'll remember this for the rest of their lives.

"It’s not very often you get the chance to compete against the Aussies on their soil so they need to enjoy it and if they can get the wins then it'll be even better.”

Burgess has become a star in Australia’s NRL competition since joining South Sydney Rabbitohs in 2009 and has plenty of experience playing against the best talent on offer in Australia.

"Belief is key against Australia,” added the former Bradford Bulls prop. “You have to respect them but you need to believe you can win.

"There are some very talented players in this team and if they are ready mentally then they can definitely win.

“I know John Bateman and Liam McAvoy from Bradford but a few of the other players like Ben Currie are very exciting and look good for the future and that bodes well for England Rugby League.”

Burgess’s younger brother George, who starred for the England Academy team that beat the Schoolboys in 2010, joined the Rabbitohs in 2011 and made his NRL debut earlier this season, impressing against Canterbury Bulldogs.

"The guys looked good today and I'm sure that there's a lot more to come from them throughout the tour," said George.

"We had a really close group back in 2010 and we worked very hard for each other which I think is very important at this level and this group seems similar.

"You can't have any fear when you're going up against the Schoolboys. The lads need to go out there and show them what English pride is all about and just go 100 per cent and if they do that I think they'll get the win.”

The England Academy continue their preparations for a two-Test series against the Australian Schoolboys by taking on Parramatta Juniors on Saturday.
IGNATIUS Park will meet Keebra Park in the Queensland final of the GIO National School Boys Cup
IGNATIUS Park will meet Keebra Park in the Queensland final of the GIO National School Boys Cup


IGNATIUS Park will meet Keebra Park in the Queensland final of the GIO National School Boys Cup after both sides recorded wins in their finals games yesterday.

At Kirwan’s Jack Manski Oval, Ignatius Park put on a strong attacking performance in a fiery game where they raced out to an 18-0 lead by halftime.

Palm Beach fought back early in the second half – but it was not enough, giving the Townsville side their chance to play for the state title.

At BMD Kougari Oval, Keebra Park ensured their place in the grand final with a close 14-8 win against St Brendan’s (Yeppoon).

The state final will be played as a curtain raiser to the NRL match between the North Queensland Cowboys and Manly Sea Eagles during the Round 22 Close the Gap round at Dairy Farmers Stadium, Townsville, on Saturday, August 4. Kick-off will be at 4pm.


KEEBRA PARK SHS 14 (Jamian Iroa, John Ogden, Delouise Hoeter tries, Guy Hamilton goal) def St BRENDAN’S COLLEGE 8 (Sheldon Bobbert, Zac Mulholland tries) at BMD Kougari Oval

IGNATIUS PARK 28 (Brandon Pryor, Chris Law, Kieran Quabba, Tristian Nelliman, Valentine Holmes tries; Aaron Solari 4 goals) PALM BEACH CURRUMBIN SHS 6 (Daymeric Pelo try; Sam Harold goal) at Jack Manski Oval
Ben CURRIE scores 1 of his 2 tries (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
Ben CURRIE scores 1 of his 2 tries (Photo : OurFootyMedia)
NSW u17s v England AcademyCHECK OUT

ourfootyteam logo
Then England Academy opened their touring account with a 28-18 victory over New South Wales Juniors at Narrabeen earlier today (Wednesday).

The Academy side ran in five tries during an attritional contest that saw them come from behind on two separate occasions to get off to a winning start.

The game began poorly for the Academy side as they found themselves 4-0 down after less than seven minutes but a steely resolve saw them responded immediately through half-back Ryan Hampshire.

Winger Joe Burgess rounded his defender to play the ball back inside to the supporting man who found Hampshire on hand to show a clean pair of heels to the covering defence.

Hampshire then found winger James Saltonstall who doubled England’s tally when he broke through down the right hand flank. Man of the Match Hampshire added the extras to make the scores 10-4 at the interval.

It was a short lived lead for England however as New South Wales got off to a flying start in the second half, with a quick-fire double allowing them to open up an 18-10 advantage.

Winger Meehan found himself in space on the outside for an easy run in after just two minutes before loose forward Harrison gathered a high-ball between the posts to crash over three minutes later.

England were still behind by eight points with just over ten minutes to go but they showed their class to run in three tries in just eight minutes.

First England’s Ben Currie powered his way over from a quick play-the-ball and then the Warrington Wolves player doubled his personal tally after Hampshire spilt the defence and played Currie through from 25 yards out.

Centre Greg Wilde then pounced on an error from the NSW full-back to extend the lead with Hampshire adding the extras to make it 28-18.

“We’re quite happy with the win,” said England Academy coach Dave Elliott. “Winning the first game is the best way to start.

“We expected our performance to be a bit scratchy and a little under par because of the traveling, which was the case, but I think as the game went on we showed a lot of good touches in our attack.

“To come the distance we have and play after just a few days is a good start for us and I’m pleased with the character the lads showed to come from behind on two separate occasions.

“We’ve a quick turn around now before playing Parramatta on Saturday but that’s what we wanted. We wanted to get a good test mentally, physically and emotionally in the first week.

“I’m pleased with the effort today and the lads who haven’t played today will get a chance against Parramatta on Saturday to fight for a test jersey.”

The England Academy continue preparations for their two-test series against the Australian Schoolboys by taking on Parramatta Juniors on Saturday (KO 7.00pm Aus / 10.00am UK).

England Academy Squad v NSW (Professional and community clubs in brackets)

1, Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)
2, James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves, Siddal)
3, Greg Wilde (St Helens, Golbourne Parkside)
4, John Ford (Salford City Reds, Blackbrook Royals)
5, Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
6, Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
7, Ryan Hampshire (Wigan Warriors, Normanton Knights)
8, Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls, Broughton Red Rose)
9, Dominic Speakman (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
10, Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants, Saddleworth)
11, John Bateman (Bradford Bulls, Dudley Hill) C
12, Peter Aspinall (Huddersfield Giants, Huddersfield YMCA)
13, Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
14, George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
15, Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves, Ryland Sharks)
16, Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves, Parkside Golbourn)
17, Luke Thompson (St Helens, Pilkington Recs)

Tries: Hampshire, Saltonstall, Currie 2, Aspinall

Goals: Hampshire 4


1, Dalin Watene-Zelezniak
2, Willis Meehan
3, Michael Morgan
4, Sione Mata’utia
5, Dee Jay Harris
6, Drew Hutchinson
7, Zac Nichols
8, James Parker
9, Tj McLean
10, Joe Stimson
11, Rhys Armstrong
12, Taniele Siale
13, Blake Harrison
14, Salesi funaki
15, Tepai Teu Smith
16, Anthony Semrany
17, Brendan Cox
18, Luke Yates

Tries: Meehan 2, Harris, Harrison


Man of the Match: Ryan Hampshire
NSWRL U17's Development team with the England Academy after Wednesdays warm up match (Photo's & ani By : OurFootyMedia)
NSWRL U17's Development team with the England Academy after Wednesdays warm up match (Photo's & ani By : OurFootyMedia)
ourfootyteam logo
The England Academy were shocked into action in todays international against the NSWRL u 17 Develpoment side at the NSWRL Academy on Wednesday arvo.

The English men stepped up for the last 10 minutes of the 2nd half to show some of the power and skills they have as they prepare for 2 tests v's the Australian Schoolboys

NSWRL U17's Development team with the England Academy after Wednesdays warm up match (Photo's & ani By : OurFootyMedia) CHECK OUT SOME OF THE ACTION


Keebra Park SHS and Ignatius Park will contest the Qld final of the GIO Schoolboys Cup after downing St Brendans Yeppoon and Palm Beach Currumbin resepctively.

Keebra got off to a flying start against St. Brendans but let the Boys from Rocky back into the game off the back of a couple of well worked tries.

It was too little too late for Brendans though and Keebra held on for a deserved 14 - 8 win.

In the other game Iggy Park proved to be too strong for PBC running out 28 - 6 winners.

The final is due to be held in Townsville and we aish all those boys taking part the best of luck.


England Academy coach Dave Elliott has named his 17-man squad to take on New South Wales Juniors at Narrabeen on Wednesday July 25 (KO 3.00pm AUS / 6.00am UK).

The Academy arrived in Australia last Thursday and have gradually increased the intensity of training ahead of what promises to be a challenging first game on Tour.

“We’re a few days in to the tour now and things are looking fantastic,” said Elliott. “The first few days were tough for everyone in camp as we’ve been coping with a bit of jetlag and tiredness, which is to be expected, but today was a really intense session and the players have responded well.

“I’ve been really impressed with the facilities that we have here at our camp in Narrabeen and also to how the lads have responded to the situation so far.”

Wednesday’s game against New South Wales comes just three days before the side will embark on a second warm-up game against Parramatta on Saturday, and Elliott is confident his charges can impress during a tough first week.

“From what we know about the New South Wales squad it sounds like a very strong team they’re putting out,” said Elliott. “Knowing the Australians they’ll definitely be going out for the win, but I have great confidence in our boys.

“The whole point of coming out here earlier than usual and giving the lads a chance to play two warm-up games is to get us in the best shape possible for the Test series.

“But we’ve picked a strong side to face NSW and I have every confidence in our players to come back with the result and get us off to the perfect start.”

England Academy Squad to Play NSW (Professional and community clubs in brackets)

1, Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)
2, James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves, Siddal)
3, Greg Wilde (St Helens, Golbourne Parkside)
4, John Ford (Salford City Reds, Blackbrook Royals)
5, Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
6, Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
7, Ryan Hampshire (Wigan Warriors, Normanton Knights)
8, Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls, Broughton Red Rose)
9, Dominic Speakman (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
10, Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants, Saddleworth)
11, John Bateman (Bradford Bulls, Dudley Hill) C
12, Peter Aspinwall (Huddersfield Giants, Huddersfield YMCA)
13, Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
14, George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
15, Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves, Ryland Sharks)
16, Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves, Parkside Golbourn)
17, Luke Thompson (St Helens, Pilkington Recs)
England Academy

England Academy depart for a three-week trip to Australia next Thursday (July 19) and tour captain John Bateman says he is relishing the chance to lead the cream of England’s next generation into battle against their Australian counterparts.

The Academy will take on New South Wales juniors and Parramatta juniors before playing a two-Test series against the Australian Schoolboys and Bateman is confident that the class of 2012 can emerge victorious over their fierce rivals.

“It was a very proud moment for me to be named captain,” said Bateman. “It’s an honour and I’m really looking forward to leading the boys into action in Australia in what will be a great experience for all of us.

“We’ve got a really strong squad together for the tour and there are some very talented players in the squad. The likes of Stevie (Ward) and Ben (Currie) have already experience of playing in Super League and a lot of the squad are just on the fringes of first team action so we’re definitely going there with a strong team.

“It’s a great opportunity for all of us in the squad and playing against Australia at any level is massive. I played against the Australian Institute of Sport last year and it was a great experience and there’s no better challenge than testing yourself against the very best in the world.”

The Australian Schoolboys have named the 17 men they think will put paid to England’s ambitions but Bateman is confident England can prevail against a side that has seen the likes of Greg Inglis and Jamie Lyon pass through the ranks in previous years.

“We’ve heard bits and pieces about the Schoolboys so far and we know they’re some of the best players in Australia,” he said. “We know it’s going to be a tough test for us but it’s a challenge all the guys are looking forward to and one we’re excited to face.

“We’re confident we can go there and win and perform to the level we know we can. We’re not going down there to loose - we’re going for a reason and that’s to beat them.

“It would be unbelievable to come back as the captain of a winning touring side and that’s my aim.”

England Academy Tour Schedule:
July 19 – Depart
July 25 – Warm-up game v New South Wales Under-18s at Narrabeen
July 28 – Warm-up game v Parramatta Juniors at Parramatta
August 5 – Test 1 v Australian Schoolboys at Canberra
August 11 – Test 2 v Australian Schoolboys at Wynum

England Academy 24-man touring squad (professional and community clubs):
Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves, Parkside Golbourn)
Connor Farrell (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
Dominic Speakman (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
Gavin Bennion (Warrington Wolves, Ryland Sharks)
George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
Greg Wilde* (St Helens, Golbourne Parkside)
James Cunningham (Hull FC, East Hull)
James Duckworth (Leeds Rhinos, Whinmoor Warriros)
James Saltonstall (Warrington Wolves, Siddal)
Joe Burgess (Wigan Warriors, Ince Rose Bridge)
John Bateman (Bradford Bulls, Dudley Hill)
John Ford (Salford City Reds, Blackbrook Royals)
Jordan Baldwinson (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
Josh Johnson (Huddersfield Giants, Saddleworth)
Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
Liam McAvoy (Bradford Bulls, Broughton Red Rose)
Liam Sutcliffe (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)
Luke Briscoe (Leeds Rhinos, Featherstone Lions)
Luke Thompson (St Helens, Pilkington Recs)
Mark Percival (St Helens, Halton Hornets)
Peter Aspinwall (Huddersfield Giants, Huddersfield YMCA)
Ryan Hampshire (Wigan Warriors, Normanton Knights)
Ryan Sutton (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Pats)
Steve Ward (Leeds Rhinos, Hunslet Warriors)

*Replaces Oliver Roberts who has withdrawn from the squad for personal reasons.

Australian Schoolboys Squad (School in brackets)
Jai Arrow (Keebra Park State High School)
Luke Brooks (Holy Cross College, Ryde)
Jeremy Cropper (St Francis Xavier College)
Brad Deitz (Holy Cross College, Ryde)
Adam Elliot (St Gregory’s College, Campbelltown)
Jack Goodsell (Keebra Park State High School)
Clint Gutherson (Freshwater High School)
Alex Johnston (Endeavour Sports High School)
Halauafu Lavaka (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown)
Matthew Lodge (Terra Sancta College, Quakers Hill)
Chad McGill (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown)
Mitchell Moses (Holy Cross College, Ryde)
Pauli Pauli (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown)
Paul Simona (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown)
Chris Smith (Patrician Brothers’ College, Blacktown)
Kelepi Tanginoa (Westfield Sports High School)
Dylan Walker (Matraville Sports High School)

JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
NOV 2010 NEWS   JAN 2011 MAR - APRIL 2011
AUG '10 SEPT 2010 OCT 2010  
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10 APR '10
JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '12 AUG '12 SEPT '12
OCT '12 NOV '12 DEC '12
JAN '11 FEB 11 MAR '11
APR '11 MAY '11 JUN '11
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10
APR '10 MAY '10 JUN '10
JUL '10 AUG '10 SEPT '10
OCT '10 NOV '10 DEC '10
JAN '09 FEB '09 MAR '09
APR '09 MAY '09 JUN '09
JUL '09 AUG '09 SEPT '09
OCT '09 NOV '09 DEC '09
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
RUN @ ME 2012
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
2012 HM CUP 2012 SG BALL
2012 CC CUP 2011 MM CUP

Fumapest 2011 stragtic Partner
1300 241 500
(PH) 1300 4 TITAN
Ph: 02 9545 4935
AIS Rugby League2012 AIS TOUR AIS Rugby League
National Club Champs
EELS v MAGPIES (Under 17s) Sat 25 Feb 2012
SHARKS v MAPGIES (Sat 03 Mar 2012 )
| Under 13's | Under 14's | Under 15 | Under 17 |
National Club Champs
2012 OurFootyTeam's
ourfootyteam logo
ASSRL 2010 tour
24 - 14
52 - 6
18 - 8
20 - 22
Muswellbrook PS
18 - 0
South Wagga PS
Westfields SHS v Endeavour SHS
Illawarra SHS v The Hills SHS (3rd position)
Matraville SHS v Hunter SHS (2nd position)
Endeavour SHS v Hunter SHS (GRAND FINAL)
UNDER 15's (Canberra, ACT)
UNDER 18's (Burleigh Heads, Qld)
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5


Life in the city of Sydney from the 1880s to the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby Union, Australian Rules, Soccer and Rugby League in Sydney
The problems faced by schools wishing to play Rugby League
The first school to play Rugby League
The first schoolboys Rugby League competition in Sydney and Australia Profiles of the pioneer schools
The development of Rugby League in Catholic schools during World War One, the 1920s and the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby League in Country NSW and Brisbane schools
A great story on an area of Rugby League history about which little was previously known

AIS 2008 tour2009
New South Wales Catholic Colleges CupDOWNLOAD THE
nsw ccc rugby league 1979 - 2008 Book
The NSW CCC have launched a brand new book.

30 years of NSW CCC Rugby League.

Its a fantastic book filled with great stories
photos of the history of the
NSW CCC rugby league system.

This book is available for sale at the bargain price of only $20.00, if you would like a copy, contact us and we can point you in the right direction. | LeaRN MoRe |
Struddy's Challenge2010 STRUDDY'S CHALLENGE
JAN '12 FEB 12 MAR '12
APR '12 MAY '12 JUN '12
JUL '12 AUG '12 SEPT '12
OCT '12 NOV '12 DEC '12
JAN '11 FEB 11 MAR '11
APR '11 MAY '11 JUN '11
JUL '11 AUG '11 SEPT '11
OCT '11 NOV '11 DEC '11
JAN '10 FEB '10 MAR '10
APR '10 MAY '10 JUN '10
JUL '10 AUG '10 SEPT '10
OCT '10 NOV '10 DEC '10
JAN '09 FEB '09 MAR '09
APR '09 MAY '09 JUN '09
JUL '09 AUG '09 SEPT '09
OCT '09 NOV '09 DEC '09
Jan '08 Feb '08 Mar '08
Apr '08 May '08 Jun '08
Jul '08 Aug '08 Sep '08
Oct '08 Nov '08 Dec'08
OCT '07 NOV '07 DEC '07
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
Cheerleader of the Week - Rnd 5 _ ReneeCHEERLEADER of the WEEK
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US

Arrive alive CupArrive alive CupARRIVE