2017 Junior Footy News - junior Rugby League news & stories, schoolboys footy, australian schoolboys, nsw chs, qssrl, gio schoolboys cup, arrive alive cup, holden cup, , junior league finals, 2016 harold matthew's cup, 2016 sg ball cup, mmc, ccc cup , uni shield, buckley shield, schoolboys footy, gio Schoolboy 9s
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE
HOME Australian SchoolboysASSRL AIS Rugby LeagueAIS gio SCHOOLBOYS CUP GIO SCHOOLBOYS CUP ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES FOOTY NEWS NEWS ARCHIVES
QUEENSLAND UNDER 18s ANNOUNCED

1. Travis Turnbull (Western Mustangs)
2. Treymain Spry (Sydney Roosters / Ipswich Jets)
3. Murray Taulagi (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks)
4. Ronaldo Mulitalo (Cronulla Sharks)
5. Kea Pere (Melbourne Storm / Easts Tigers)
6. Cory Paix (Western Mustangs)
7. Tanah Boyd (Souths Logan)
8. Logan Bayliss-Brow (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks)
9. Tyson Smoothy (Brisbane Broncos / Redcliffe Dolphins)
10. Eddie Blacker (Brisbane Broncos / Norths Devils)
11. Brandon Russell (Brisbane Broncos / Ipswich Jets)
12. J’maine Hopgood (Penrith Panthers)
13. Reihana Marsh (Gold Coast Titans)
14. Kyle Paterson (NQ Cowboys / Townsville Blackhawks)
15. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (Sunshine Coast)
16. Garrett Smith (Mackay Cutters)
17. Thomas Gilbert (Norths Devils)
18. Brock Diment (Western Mustangs)

Coach: Josh Hannay
Assistant Coach: Michael Roberts
QUEENSLAND
16 - 30
TRIES : Brodie Croft (c), Tristan Sailor, Corey Horsburgh
GOALS : Tristan Sailor 2
TRIES : Jai Field, Jack Murchie, Blake Lawrie, Reuben Garrick, Nat Butcher
GOALS : Jai Field 5
Corey Allan 1 Nick Meaney
Phillip Sami 2 Isaac Lumelume
Gehamat Shibasaki 3 Jesse Ramien
Daniel Brownbill 4 Curtis Scott
Tristan Sailor 5 Reuben Garrick
AJ Brimson 6 Jai Field
Brodie Croft (c) 7 Troy Dargan
Patrick Carrigan 8 Emre Guler
Harry Grant 9 Reece Robson
Keenan Palasia 10 Blake Lawrie
Hiale Roycroft 11 Cameron Murray
Mitch Dunn 12 Jack Murchie
Keegan Hipgrave 13 Nat Butcher
     
Gerome Burns 14 Victor Radley
Apiata Nomea 15 Ray Stone
Corey Horsburgh 16 Stefano Hala
Thomas Skinner 17 Billy Magoulias
Samuel Johnstone 18 Jai Whitbread
     
Head Coach   Head Coach
Justin Hodges   Danny Buderus
Assistant Coach   Assistant Coach
Scott Prince   Matt King
 
UNDER 20's STATE of ORIGIN

LIVE STREAM UNDER-20s ORIGIN

The NSW Under-20s clash with Queensland's Under-20s in the curtain-raiser to Origin from 5:05pm on Origin night - and you can catch all the action live right here.

The NSW Under-20s have a long history of success, having won every clash since the series began in 2012.

Can they do it again under new coach and True Blue Danny Buderus? They won't have it all their own way, though, with Queensland desperate to impress a new coach of their own in Maroons legend Justin Hodges.

Catch all the action right here KICK OFF FROM from 5:05pm on Wednesday 31 May
18 Years - Queensland Team to compete at the National Championships at St Marys, July 9-14, 2017
PLAYER
SCHOOL
Logan Bayliss-Brow Ignatius Park College
Tanah Boyd Keebra Park SHS
Geordie Brand Keebra Park SHS
David Butler Coombahbah SHS
Brock Diment Centenary Heights SHS
Damion Dumas Keebra Park SHS
Tino Faasuamaleaui James Nash SHS
Tom Farr The Cathedral College
David Fifita Keebra Park SHS
Tom Gilbert Brisbane Grammar School
Brock Hamill Keebra Park SHS
Sean Mullany Ignatius Park College
Kai O'Donnell Palm Beach Currumbin SHS
Cory Paix St Mary's College Toowoomba
Jack Paterson Wavell SHS
Garrett Smith Mackay SHS
Treymain Spry Ipswich SHS
Lazeryth Sua Keebra Park SHS
Jarret Subloo St Joseph's Nudgee College
Sebastian Winters-Chang Keebra Park SHS
   
COACH
David Ackers Kirwan State High School
MANAGER
Ian Brackstone Harristown State High School
TRIANEER
Jim Wilson Mackay North State High School

This team will compete at the National Championships at St Marys, July 9-14, 2017

The Parramatta Eels SG Ball Cup 2017 Champions (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
The Parramatta Eels SG Ball Cup 2017 Champions (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
PARRAMATTA EYE NATIONAL TITLE
ourfooty media

SG Ball champions Parramatta Eels will look to continue NSW's dominance in the Under-18 National Final when they host Queensland’s Western Mustangs at Belmore Oval this Saturday (13 May).

The two teams will play for national bragging rights after celebrating victories last weekend in their respective state competition grand finals.

Since the inception of the Under-18 National Final in 2011, NSW teams have won five of the six matches played.

The Eels were forced to overcome a late Cronulla comeback in their decider, securing a 30-22 victory, while the Mustangs came from behind at half-time to win their first title in the Mal Meninga Cup.

It was Parramatta’s 12th title in the competition's 53-year history but their first premiership since 2007.

The match will be live-streamed on NSWRL.com.au.

2017 UNDER-18 NATIONAL FINAL

Who: Parramatta Eels v Western Mustangs
When: 10.30am, Saturday, 13 May 2017
Where: Belmore Oval, 3 Edison Lane, Belmore
Western Mustangs Meninga Cup Champions take on the might of the Parramatta Eels in the National Club u18 Championship at Belmore on Saturday
Western Mustangs Meninga Cup Champions take on the might of the Parramatta Eels in the National Club u18 Championship at Belmore on Saturday
MUSTANGS READY FOR NATIONAL TEST

Story & Photo By : QRL Media

After posting a dramatic comeback win in the Mal Meninga Cup state final on Sunday, the Western Mustangs are looking to refocus before taking on their next challenge – the Parramatta Eels in the Under 18 National Final.

While the team were able to spend some time soaking in their achievement, coach Eugene Seddon said his next task would be to reset the players’ minds – and for them to reset their goals.

“We are going to focus on the things we have to improve on (for this game) … we made too many unforced errors and allowed Souths Logan to get ahead on the scoreboard,” Seddon said.

However, although there are some areas to work on, he was pleased with how his team performed overall; and of the resilience they showed to claim the win.

The club’s success in the Under 18s competition has also been a real boost for the region, with Seddon saying support for the team has come from far and wide.

“The last few days we have (celebrated) a good achievement … and the impact I have seen in the rugby league community and in the community in general has been huge … I’ve even had messages from the mayor!” he said.

While most of the team is currently based in Toowoomba (Alexander Dunemann however is a Kingaroy product), the Western Mustangs are a new entity on the Darling Downs this season and in many ways exceeded expectations, with the FOGS Under 20s side also making the semi-final stages.

Seddon said the main focus for their maiden season was to work on their junior academies, restructure their trainings and set things up for the club to be competitive – something they well and truly achieved in their first year.

One of the stars of the Under 18 grand final was five-eighth Travis Turnbull who claimed man of the match honours – and he might be able to shed some light on what to expect on Saturday, having previously played with their opposition this weekend.

The powerhouse club at the junior levels, the Eels posted a 30-22 win over the Cronulla Sharks in their SG Ball final.

Parramatta started the game well and were never headed, earning them the chance to compete for the national title.

The team contains a number of players from the side who claimed the honours over Townsville in the Under 16 national final last year, including fullback John-Paul Nohra and forwards Charbel Tasipale and skipper Kyle Schneider.

The game kicks off at Belmore Sports Ground at 10.30am on Saturday morning. Rugby league fans can watch the Live Stream here: QRL Live Stream

Under 18 Western Mustangs

1. Denzel Burns 2. Richard Murray 3. Brock Diment 4. Alex Dunnemann 5. Chris Chalmers 6. Travis Turnbull 7. Cory Paix (c) 8. Blake Cullen 9. Zac Stevens 10. Jordan Crocker 11. Lachlan Perry 12. James Robinson 13. Luke Maiden 14. Cruise Martin-Brown 15. Augustine Stowers 16. Leslie Hartvigsen 17. Laurie Jocumson 18. Zachary Croft

Coach: Eugene Seddon

Under 18 Parramatta Eels

1. John-Paul Nohra 2. Uikilifi Lea'aetoa 3. Haze Dunster 4. Noel Aukafolau 5. Ethan Parry 6. Joseph Taipari 7. Dylan Brown 8. Valance Harris 9. Kyle Schneider (c) 10. Mark Tepu-Smith 11. Matthew Doorey 12. Charbel Tasipale 13. Jesse Cronin 14. L. Tapaatoutai 15. Kyle Cassel 16. Harry Duggan 18. Alex Seve

Coach: Scott Jones

Follow the scores at QRL Live
Former Eels Travis Turnbell will have inside knowlage of the Parramatta Eels
Former Eels Travis Turnbell will have inside knowlage of the Parramatta Eels
MUSTANGS STAR COULD BE KEY AGAINST HIS FORMER CLUB

Travis Turnbull will have inside knowledge on his opposition as his Western Mustangs prepare to take on the Parramatta Eels in Saturday's National Under 18 Final in Sydney.

The Mustangs are on a high after beating Souths-Logan 40-30 in last Sunday's Mal Meninga Cup grand final.

They have to back up this week though as they take on winner of the New South Wales SG Ball under 18 competition in the battle between the two heartland rugby league states.

Parramatta will also be full of confidence after its win over Cronulla in the NSW grand final so Saturday's interstate final will pit two in-form teams against each other.

The Mustangs watched video of Parramatta's grand final win at training on Tuesday night and also have inside knowledge of the Eels squad.

Mustangs five-eighth and Mal Meninga Cup grand final man of the match Travis Turnbull used to play with the Eels and will come up against some old team mates at Belmore Oval on Saturday.

"It should be good this weekend (playing) some old mates down at Parramatta," he said.

"I lived there for about two years. I used to live with a few blokes that are down there that I'm (playing)versing. They're probably out to get me.

"I sort of know how they play. They're a very strong team."

But Turnbull is backing the ability and commitment of the Mustangs.

"We're very strong at the moment," he said. "All of the boys are looking fit and just our effort is what got us here."

The Mustangs were buoyant at training at Gold Park on Tuesday night as they reset to prepare for another big game.

"I guess we had to reset ourselves, because obviously, the goal was to win the state final. We've done that now and now we've got another opportunity with Parramatta," Mustangs under 18s coach Eugene Seddon said.

"They're still on cloud nine I think. They won a state final and they're allowed to be a little bit happy. That's leading to a lot of positive energy.

"It's nothing that we planned for. We'll obviously take the opportunity that has come our way. It is massive. I even said to the boys just before this might be the only chance you play in a national final."

Seddon thinks his charges are capable of adding another win to their already impressive season.

"Every challenge we have thrown out to them they've answered, so I've got every bit of faith that these boys can achieve something very special," he said.
Parramatta EELS 2017 NSWRL SG Ball Cup Champions (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Ells SG Ball Captain Kyle Schneider Proudly Holds up the 2017 SG Ball Cup (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
clayton wills grand final refereeCHECK OUT SOME OF THE GRAND FINAL ACTION
 
EELS CLAIM 2017 SG BALL CROWN
Story By : NSWRL MEDIA
Photo's By : Steve Montgomery / ourfooty media

The Parramatta Eels have won the 2017 SG Ball Cup premiership, defeating Cronulla 30-22 at Leichhardt Oval.

The Eels came storming out of the blocks in the match, with a quick double to Ethan Parry – and two great conversions to captain Kyle Schneider – giving them a 12-0 lead after less than 10 minutes.

The Sharks, however, weren’t going to allow one-way traffic in the decider, with hard-running back-rower Monty Raper charging over from close range to cut the deficit to six after 23 minutes.

For the remainder of the first half the Sharks camped themselves on the Eels’ line, but Parramatta’s great defence kept Cronulla at bay.

The Eels’ resistance was rewarded early in the second half, with a sustained raid on the Sharks’ line ultimately resulting in a fleet-footed four-pointer to Joseph Taipari. The five-eighth stepped his way past a handful of defenders to score under the posts to take the score to 18-6.

A penalty to the Eels kicked the lead to 14 – and then Parramatta kicked away to the title. With the Eels on the attack, a short kick and toe-through saw half Dylan Brown looking certain to score… until he was illegally dragged off the loose ball by a Cronulla defender. Referee Clayton Wills awarded a penalty try and, with the kick, that gave the Eels a 26-6 lead.

Some quick hands soon after, however, kept the Sharks in the game, with Ronald Mulitalo crashing over from dummy half to cut the lead to 16 points.

With 13 minutes remaining Mulitalo jinked his way into back field, setting up Jaeman Salmon to score. The conversion cut the Eels’ lead to just 12.

The next set of six the Sharks scored again, Teig Wilton running 55 metres to roll across the line and, with the conversion, take the score to 26-22.

A dropped ball from Cronulla the next set, however, swung the momentum – with Parry crossing for his hat-trick to stretch the Eels’ lead to eight and take them into safer territory.

The Sharks looked set to send the game into a grandstand finish with a try five minutes from fulltime but a line-ball pass that would have resulted in a try under the posts was called forward.

Newcastle KNIGHTS 2017 Harold Matthews Cup Champions (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Newcastle KNIGHTS 2017 Harold Matthews Cup Champions (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
KNIGHTS Skipper Jaron Percell proudly hold up the 2017 Harold Matthews Cup after an undefeated season for the Knights (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
KNIGHTS Skipper Jaron Percell proudly hold up the 2017 Harold Matthews Cup after an undefeated season for the Knights (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
tom cambourn grand final refCHECK OUT SOME OF THE GRAND FINAL ACTION
 
KNIGHTS WIN HAROLD MATTHEWS DECIDER
Story By : Newcastle Knights MEDIA
Photo's By : Steve Montgomery / ourfooty media

The nib Newcastle Knights Harold Matthews side came from two tries down to win a thrilling grand final 26-20 against the Manly Sea Eagles at Leichhardt Oval on Saturday afternoon.

It was a courageous display from the Under 16s side, after going through a nervy start to the showdown.

Just seconds before the final siren the young Knights were still trailing by six points, but a Patrick Achurch try right on the buzzer sent the game to extra time.

It was captain Jaron Purcell that won the game in extra time, barging over from close range to give the Knights their fourth Harold Matthews title.

"To be undefeated premiers in 2017 is an amazing feeling," Purcell said after the match.

"We have players from Newcastle, Maitland, the Hunter Valley and the Central Coast, to pull a team of 16-year-old boys from country areas to win a NSW State competition is amazing.

"A special thank you to our parents and staff for the time, effort and support they put in to help us achieve our goals this season."

Max Buderus got the scoring underway for the Knights right before half time, jabbing through a grubber for back rower Riley Meyn to score.

Up until that point the Knights had been well and truly dominated by an impressive Manly side, and even though the Sea Eagles scored again early in the second half, the red and blues started building confidence.

Imposing prop Christian Ma'anaima was second try scorer for the Knights in the 36th minute, and Buderus converted to make the score 14-10 to Manly.

Soon after Meyn got his second try following an excellent run, and it looked as though the Knights had the upper hand.

But Albert Hopoate scored for Manly against the run of play with just nine minutes left on the clock, and it was clear that the Knights would have to dig deep.

Achurch came up with the most important try of the day right on full time, and the rest was history as the Knights claimed the win in extra time to complete an unbeaten 2017.

SUMMARY

Knights 26 (T: Meyn 2, Ma'anaima, Achurch, Purcell, G: Buderus 3/5)

Sea Eagles 20

TEAM

1. Bradman Best, 2. Maile J Townsend, 3. Darcy Heaney, 4. Cooper Jenkins, 5. Patrick Achurch, 6. Max Buderus, 7. Kobe Davies, 16. Ben Olsen, 9. Mitch Black, 10. Christian Ma’anaima, 11. Riley Meyn, 12. Harry Croker, 13. Jaron Purcell. Interchange: 8. Thomas Affleck, 14. Ryan Potts, 15. Tyler Doney, 17. Sione Tuitupou Kutu.

Penrith PANTHERS 2017 Tarsha Gale Cup Champions (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Penrith PANTHERS 2017 Tarsha Gale Cup Champions (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Penrith PANTHERS 2017 Tarsha Gale Cup Champions (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
dillin wells grand final refereeCHECK OUT SOME OF THE GRAND FINAL ACTION
 
TG CUP PANTHERS MAKE HISTORY

Story By : John Shamon
Photo's By : Steve Montgomery / ourfooty media

The Tarsha Gale Cup Panthers are the competition's inaugural Premiers after triumphing 26-18 over the Bulldogs in the Grand Final at Leichardt Oval on Saturday.

Two tries and a crafty kicking game from Ashlee Harrison helped seal the victory for the Panthers who controlled the contest for large periods.

The Panthers started brightly and nearly had the first points of the game when Cheryl Varga kicked in to space behind the Bulldogs defence and ran down her own kick but for some last ditch Bulldogs defence denying her.

The Panthers didn’t have to wait much longer when Varga raced through a gap in the 5th minute to give her side the lead, before converting her own try to make it 6-0.

The Bulldogs hit back in the 7th minute when Alafou Fatu scooted over from dummy half. The conversion fell short and the score remained 6-4.

The Bulldogs had the lead in the 15th minute after a period of dominance with the ball. Haneen Zreika sliced through the line to give her side the lead, before converting her own try to make it 10-6.

The Panthers reclaimed the lead on the stroke of half-time when Nikita Katoa carried a handful of defenders over the line to score. Varga’s conversion handed the Panthers a 12-10 lead at the break.

HALF-TIME: Penrith Panthers 12 – 10 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

The Bulldogs made an error from the restart to gift the Panthers the ball on the Bulldogs line and they made it count through Jaime-Lee Davis who scored a solo effort. The conversion sailed wide to remain 16-10.

The Panthers were in again in the 23rd minute thanks to a jinking run and dive from Harrison. Her conversion would hit the upright and fall out to keep the score at 20-10.

The Bulldogs hit back in the 27th minute through Taalefili Saufoi. The conversion was unsuccessful as the Panthers held on to a 20-14 lead.

Harrison had her second try in the 35th minute when she chased her own kick to score, before converting the try to make it 26-14.

A late consolation try to the Bulldogs wasn’t enough as the Panthers sealed a historic 26-18 win to clinch the first ever Tarsha Gale Cup trophy.

FULL-TIME: Penrith Panthers 26 – 18 Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Spanish Town High School win Jamaican National u16 Schoolboys Comp
Spanish Town High School win Jamaican National u16 Schoolboys Comp
SPANISH TOWN WIN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL U16 NINES TOURNAMENT

The Jamaica Rugby League Association high school season ended with the staging of a national U16 nines tournament at Campion College, won by Spanish Town.

They defeated surprise finalists Campion College 14-6, with 13-a-side champions Calabar High third after holding off tournament favourites St. Catherine High, 10-6 in a pulsating match.

Two schools made their debut, Old Harbour and Clan Clarthy; Old Harbour pulling off an upset victory over St. Georges College in the group stages.

A record 13 high schools participated in rugby league during the 2016-17 academic school year.

JRLA director of rugby, Romeo Monteith, praised the improving standard of high school rugby league. “The schools continue to show great improvement,” he said. “There have been some outstanding athletes on display which has resulted in hard fought games in each age category.”
MAL MENINGA CUPMAL MENINGA CUP SEMI FINAL PREVIEWS
Story By : Bart Padjasek and QRL Media

Redcliffe are hoping their hard work all season long will be enough to beat the first-placed Souths Logan on Sunday, as they prepare to battle it out at the Dolphin Oval for a shot at the Mal Meninga Cup grand final.

“All competition and all season we’ve focused on the fundamentals of the game, making sure that we are very good with those,” Dolphins coach Chris Little said.

“We know what we’re up against when it comes to the quality of opposition and we’ll just be putting our best foot forward.”

Little and his squad’s match against the Magpies will be their biggest challenge yet as their Souths Logan opponents have dominated their opponents this season, only allowing one loss to the Burleigh Bears in Round 4.

Even with that in mind, Little does not believe his team's approach will change going into this weekend; despite their opponent’s strong performances and past experiences in finals matches.

“We’ve just been concentrating on our strengths and weakness,” he said. “We’re just trying to work on our completions, and build some pressure.”

No matter the outcome this weekend, the Dolphins hope the positives and growth they have experienced will go into next season.

The team currently has 11 players aged 17 or younger, making them eligible for Mal Meninga Cup next season, which will provide stability for the club going forward.

“They’ve just bought into the culture of the club and know what’s expected of them at this level of football,” Little said.

“We’ve really just focussed on key processes, philosophies, keeping the same terminology and just working really hard in our catch pass, draw pass, our transition to the ground game and making sure every player in the group knows their role.”

The Magpies will be looking for leadership from some of their standout performers, including their halves combination of Dray Ngatuere-Wroe and Tanah Boyd and young forward David Fifita who last year co-captained the Queensland Under 16 team.

The other semi-final pits the Western Mustangs against Easts Tigers at Gold Park.

The Mustangs finished just under the Magpies on the ladder – and also won five games. Their only loss came in Round 6 against Victoria.

They will be led on the field by skipper and halfback Cory Paix who shared the honours of skippering the young Under 16 Maroons last season with Fifita.

Easts will enter this match in good form however, with both Reece Butler and Zac Teevan scoring doubles in their Round 7 46-10 win over Victoria.

A chance to play in the state final in the familiar surrounds of Suzuki Stadium, Langlands Park will be a key motivator for the team in this semi-final, so fans who head to the game are set for great match.

Follow all the scores and the final team line-ups for the Mal Meninga Cup with QRL Live (link below)

Group 11 under-18s coach Byron Warren is a fan of the annual clash between his side and Group 10. Photo: NICK MCGRATH
ROLE TO PLAY: Group 11 under-18s coach Byron Warren is a fan of the annual clash between his side and Group 10. Photo: NICK MCGRATH
STAR-STUDDED GROUP 11 SIDE DOMINATES ANNUAL CLASH AGAINST GROUP 10
Story & Photo By : Nick McGrath Nick McGrath@nickmcgrath4 Dubbo's Daily LIBERAL

Despite the under 18s Country Championship title sitting pretty in Western’s trophy cabinet, there was still plenty to play for in Saturday’s juniors match.

In the end, Group 11 proved exactly why it dominated the championship winning Rams outfit with a 28-10 win over Group 10 at Parkes’ Jock Colley Field.

The red and blacks’ right edge was electric, Westside flier Kaylan Murray bagging a treble and Parkes centre Ben Davis scoring one in the commanding win.

Group 11 coach Byron Warren admitted the clash has lost some of its gloss with no Rams jumpers on offer.

“Yes and no … it’s a touchy one,” he said.

“Whether things will change next year is something different, the kids just love footy. Once they’re in the warm-up, in the dressing sheds they’re footballers and that’s what they want to do.

Group 11 shot out to an early 18-0 lead before before heading into the half time break at 18-6.

The hosts had picked a stack of its Western representatives, with Luke Gale and Clayton Couley both coming off the bench.

Gale, particularly, was strong on the right break mid-way through the final term setting Murray up for his third try.

The 28-10 scoreline was a fitting one for a Group 11 side brimming with talent.

“We ripped in and the boys played for each other. We got the job done in the middle and that made it easier for the guys out wide.”

“We didn’t pick all of the Rams guys...but the kids that came in did a great job. They’re easy kids to coach and they want to learn.”
Sharks Amy-Lee Curmi runs the footy during the Tarsha Gale Cup Semi Final (Photo : Steve Montgomery)
Sharks Amy-Lee Curmi runs the footy during the Tarsha Gale Cup Semi Final (Photo : Steve Montgomery)
ONE UP, ONE DOWN FOR JUNIOR SHARKS

The Tarsha Gale Sharks progressed to a Grand Final qualifier courtesy of a win over the Raiders, while the Matthews Cup Sharks bowed out following a disappointing loss in Junior rep semi-final action on Saturday.

The Tarsha Gale girls started well in establishing a big lead over the Raiders and went on with the job with a 30-12 win, while in the under-16 Matthews Cup it was a contrasting story, with the boys squandering a first half lead in going down by 30-22 to the young Canberra side.

In the Tarsha Gale the Sharks faced a much stiffer opposition to the Raiders team they thrashed 56-14 in their previous encounter but with Quincy Dodd showing the way with three tries still proved too good.

The Tarsha Gale Cup Sharks now move on to a Grand Final qualifying match against the Canterbury Bulldogs who claimed the minor premiership after finishing on top of the table after the nine rounds of the regular season.

In the Matthews Cup is was a sad ending for the Sharks after a season which had promised so much.

The Sharks jumped out to a handy first half lead only for lapses in concentration and intensity to prove costly in the second period of the match, with an enthusiastic Raiders team coming home over the top and winning through to a finals clash with the Newcastle Knights next weekend.

The Matthews Cup Sharks won seven of eight regular season games only to lose consecutive matches to Parramatta and Canberra in bowing out of the premiership race.

The Tarsha Gale girls now join the SG Ball Sharks in playing for a place in the respective Grand Finals, with the under 18 boys to play the Illawarra Steelers.

Match details will be communicated once they become available.

MATTHEWS CUP
Canberra Raiders 30
T Kelly 2, J Williams, T Croker, N Hall tries; J Tupou 5 goals
def
Cronulla Sharks 22
Douglas Levi 2, Kai Parker, Damon Smith tries; Thomas Demeio 3 goals

TARSHA GALE CUP
Cronulla Sharks 30
Quincy Dodd 3, Tayla Preston 2, Mackenzie Beames tries; Preston 2, Akira Kelly goals
def
Canberra Raiders 12
N Ngan-Woo, A Fraser, M Bullock tries

England Youth celebrate Series Win over France
England Youth celebrate Series Win over France
Morgan Smithies was the Man of the Match
Morgan Smithies was the Man of the Match
ENGLAND
YOUTH
38 - 6 FRANCE
U16s
TRIES : Jack Welsby 2, Dominic Young 2, Corey Johnson, Cameron Lees, Thomas Holroyd
GOALS : Harvey Spence 5
TRIES : Yoann Reynaud
GOALS : Timothe Bertrand
 
ENGLAND YOUTH SECURE SERIES VICTORY OVER FRANCE

England Youth 38-6 France U16s

England Youth completed an Easter Weekend double over France with a convincing 38-6 victory at the Mend-a-hose Jungle, Castleford.

A strong first half display with tries from Jack Welsby, Dominic Young, Corey Johnson, Cameron Lees and three conversions for Harvey Spence gave England a 22-0 lead at the break.

The second half started much like the first with England crossing early, this time through Thomas Holroyd before Yoann Reynaud grabbed a converted try for the visitors.

England's defence held strong for the remainder of the game as they kept France to a solitary score.

In the closing quarter Jack Welsby got his second try of the game before Dominic Young rounded off the scoring in the dying seconds with his second try.

England Line-up

Riley Dean, Dominic Young, Jack Broadbent, Matthew Foster, Jack Welsby, Harvey Spence, Ritchie Westwood, Brad Martin, Corey Johnson, Jack Wright, Joshua Simm, Oliver Waite, Morgan Smithies, Cameron Lees, Lewis Peachey, Ben Dobson, Thomas Holroyd

TRIES: Jack Welsby 2, Dominic Young 2, Corey Johnson, Cameron Lees, Thomas Holroyd
GOALS: Harvey Spence 5

France Line-up

Corentin Rey, Guillaume Gorka, Pierre Fourquet, Louis Carre, Yoann Reynaud, Guilhem Munuera, Timothe Bertrand, Jean Pierre Lima, Thomas Lacans, Mathieu Cozza, Valentin Zafra, Kevin Benet, Romain Khedimi, Hugo Bravo, Francois Dorce-Hantz, Walid Aichouche, Hugo Salabio

TRIES: Yoann Reynaud
GOALS: Timothe Bertrand
MICO FACE KNIGHTS IN JAMAICAN INTER-COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP

The Jamaica Inter-collegiate Championship will be decided this Saturday (April 22) when four times defending champions Mico University College Crocs face University of Technology Knights, who make their first appearance in a decider.

In the semi-finals, Mico defeated Excelsior Community College 42-12, Antonio Baker scoring four tries and centre Delano Smith three.

Knights caused a major upset in their semi, beating second seed GC Foster College 20-18, skipper Marvin Thompson with two tries and two conversions; the winning score coming in the final minute when Shannon Harris outflanked the GC defence in the right hand corner.

The Grand Final and third placed play off will take place at Alpha Boys Institute.
JUNIOR REPS FINALS FIXTURES CONFIRMED

Fixtures for Week One of the Harold Matthews, Tarsha Gale Cup and SG Ball competitions have now been confirmed, with games to kick off on Thursday night prior to the Easter long weekend.

The Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs were crowned the inaugural Tarsha Gale Cup minor premiers, while the Newcastle Knights and Cronulla Sharks took out top spot in the Harold Matthews and SG Ball competitions respectively. Cronulla, Parramatta and Illawarra will be represented in all three finals series.

With all NSWRL competitions following the same top eight format as the NRL, both qualifying and elimination finals will feature in Week One of the junior representatives finals series. Games will be spread across four venues: North Sydney Oval, Belmore Sportsground, Leichhardt Oval and Hammondville Oval. Times and venues subject to change and full fixture details are outlined below.

Tarsha Gale Cup - Finals Week One

Penrith Panthers v Sydney Indigenous Academy (Elimination Final)
North Sydney Oval, Thursday 13 April - 4:15pm

Canberra Raiders v South Sydney Rabbitohs (Elimination Final)
North Sydney Oval, Thursday 13 April - 5:15pm

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels (Qualifying Final)
Belmore Sportsground, Saturday 15 April - 10am

Cronulla Sharks v Illawarra Steelers (Qualifying Final)
Leichhardt Oval, Saturday 15 April - 10am

Harold Matthews Cup - Finals Week One

Manly Sea Eagles v Central Coast Roosters (Elimination Final)
Hammondville Oval, Saturday 15 April - 10:30am

Cronulla Sharks v Parramatta Eels (Qualifying Final)
Leichhardt Oval, Saturday 15 April - 11am

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders (Elimination Final)
Belmore Sportsground, Saturday 15 April - 11:15am

Newcastle Knights v Illawarra Steelers (Qualifying Final)
Hammondville Oval, Saturday 15 April - 12pm

SG Ball Cup - Finals Week One

Cronulla Sharks v Penrith Panthers (Qualifying Final)
Leichhardt Oval, Saturday 15 April - 12:30pm

Sydney Roosters v Balmain Tigers (Elimination Final)
Belmore Sportsground, Saturday 15 April - 12:45pm

Western Suburbs Magpies v Illawarra Steelers (Elimination Final)
Hammondville Oval, Saturday 15 April - 1:30pm

Parramatta Eels v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs (Qualifying Final)
Leichhardt Oval, Saturday 15 April - 2pm

Cronulla - Sutherland Sharks Tarsha Gale Cup u18 Girls Rugby League v Panthers TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla - Sutherland Sharks Tarsha Gale Cup u18 Girls Rugby League v Panthers TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks Harold Matthews Cup Rnd 9 v WSAS TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks Harold Matthews Cup Rnd 9 v WSAS TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla - Sutherland Sharks SG Ball Cup Rnd 9 v WSAS TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla - Sutherland Sharks SG Ball Cup Rnd 9 v WSAS TeamPhoto (Photo : steve montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Round 9 ACTION PHOTO'S
TARSHA GALE CUP
HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP
SG BALL CUP
YOUNG SHARKS MARCH INTO FINALS

In what represents an outstanding achievement for their junior representative and Tarsha Gale Cup programs the Sharks have qualified in the top two for the finals in each of the respective competitions.

The SG Ball Sharks led the way, a win over the Western Sydney Academy of Sport (WSAS) yesterday seeing them finish as minor premiers, with the Matthews Cup and Tarsha Gale both winding up in second position following the conclusion of the regular season.

The three Sharks teams now head into preliminary finals where victory would see them move to within one game of a Grand Final appearance while as a result of finishing in the top four, should they be unsuccessful in week one they would live to fight another day.

For the SG Ball Sharks they locked up the top seed for the finals with a 32-16 win over WSAS.

Five eighth Jaemon Salmon crossed for three tries for the Sharks and while coach Dave Howlett would have been satisfied with the win, the fact that WSAS scored the final two tries late in the contest to narrow the final margin would have been something of a disappointment.

The under 18 Sharks finished with one loss and seven wins from their eight matches and now play the only team to have beaten them this season, the Penrith Panthers, in week one of the finals.

In the Matthews Cup the Sharks closed out their season with an equally comfortable win over WSAS, scoring six tries to one in a 36-4 victory.

Centre Douglas Levi crossed twice for a Sharks team who like their SG Ball counterparts dropped just one game during the home and away season.

After finishing second the Sharks play the third placed Parramatta Eels, ironically like the SG Ball Sharks their opponents will be the only team to beat them this year.

In the Tarsha Gale match which opened the day at the St Mary's Stadium, the Sharks had plenty to play for against a Panthers side pushing for a top four berth.

In the end it was the Sharks who snuck home in a closely fought contest, emerging 24-22 winning to lock down second position behind minor premiers the Canterbury Bulldogs.

Five eighth and captain Tayla Preston scored two tries, as did Akira Kelly in following on from a hat trick of four pointers the previous week.

The Tarsha Gale Sharks are now drawn to play the Illawarra Steelers in round one of the competition finals.

See below all the results and scorers from round nine matches and the week one finals draw.

Round 9 Results

SG BALL
Cronulla Sharks 32
Jaemon Salmon 3, Luke Metcalf, Isaac Longmuir, Ronaldo Mulitalo tries; L Metcalf 4 goals
defeated
Western Sydney Academy of Sport 16 (T May, T Piukana, A Dunlop tries; B Donovan 2 goals)

MATTHEWS CUP
Cronulla Sharks 36
Douglas Levi 2, Eliah Veikoso, Jared Domazetovski, Kyle Pickering, Isaac Masima tries; Thomas Demeio 6 goals
def Western Sydney Academy of Sport 4
M Iaria try

TARSHA GALE CUP
Cronulla Sharks 24 (Tayla Preston 2, Akira Kelly 2, Quincy Dodd tries; Sophie Buller, Akira Kelly goals
defeated
Penrith Panthers 22
D Isaako, N Tu'ifua, C Ormsby, C Pio tries; A Harrison goal

FINALS WEEK ONE

North Sydney Oval – Thursday 13 April

Tarsha Gale Cup

4.15 pm Penrith v Sydney Indigenous Academy
5.15 pm Canberra v Souths (awaiting confirmation from Canberra)

Belmore Sportsground – Saturday 15 April – Times to be confirmed

10.00 am Canterbury v Parramatta – Tarsha Gale Cup
11.15 am Souths v Canberra – Harold Matthews
12.45 pm Roosters v Balmain – SG Ball

Leichhardt Oval – Saturday 15 April

10.00 am - Tarsha Gale Cup - Cronulla v Illawarra
11.00 am - Harold Matthews- Cronulla v Parramatta
12.30 pm - SG Ball - Cronulla v Penrith

2.00 pm - SG Ball - Parramatta v Canterbury

Hammondville Oval – Saturday 15 April
10.30 am Manly v Central Coast – Harold Matthews
12.00 pm Newcastle v Illawarra – Harold Matthews
1.30 pm Wests v Illawarra – SG Ball

See following photo galleries from yesterday's games, courtesy Steve Montgomery, ourfootyteam.com

Tarsha Gale Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_tarsha_gale_cup_rnd_9_panthers_v_sharks.php

Harold Matthews Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_hmc_rnd9_wsas_v_sharks.php

SG Ball Cup
http://www.ourfootyteam.com/2017_nswrl_sgBall_rnd9_wsas_v__sharks.php
Sharks HMC Hooker Jared Domazetovski unloads to a flying Douglas Levi in Round 8 (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Sharks HMC Hooker Jared Domazetovski unloads to a flying Douglas Levi in Round 8 (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Round 8 ACTION PHOTO'S
TARSHA GALE CUP
HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP
SG BALL CUP
LEARN MORE ABOUT
THE CRONULLA JUNIORS
MIXED DAY FOR YOUNG SHARKS
Story By : Rob Willis Sharks Media Manager
Photo's By : Steve Montgomery / ourfooty media

It was a mixed day for the Sharks Junior Rep sides yesterday with the Matthews Cup and Tarsha Gale side scoring strong wins while the previously undefeated SG Ball side slipped to their first loss of the 2017 season.

In the Tarsha Gale match to kick off the mornings matches the Sharks girls scored a confidence-boosting 30-20 victory over the competition leading Eels in what was a clash of the top two teams in the Women's under 18's competition.

On the back of two losses it was a welcome return to form for the Sharks girls, who now return to the top of the table with just one game remaining in the regular season.

Akira Kelly had a big day for the Sharks, scoring three tries and kicking three goals.

Next up were the under 16 Matthews Cup boys and while heavily favoured the Sharks didn't have it all there own way in the first half of the match.

The young Sharks found their groove however in the second period, running away with the match in registering a comfortable 38-12 triumph.

The win was an important one for the Sharks who are pushing for a top four finish and against a traditionally tough Panthers side the victory was a welcome one.

Eliah Veikoso crossed for two tries, one a long-range individual effort, back rower Rhys Daikin was strong in the forwards while young lock Billy Burke pleased coach Glenn Brailey with his effort.

The Sharks can consolidate a top four berth and two chances in the Matthews Cup finals with a win in their last round game next week.

After two wins the final game of the day didn't go exactly to plan, with the previously undefeated Sharks going down by 24-18 to Penrith in a keenly contested match.

Coming off a 78-0 romp the previous week the Sharks couldn't quite lift to the level of their well-credentialed opponents however the narrow loss should have them primed for a finals assault in the coming weeks.

The Matthews Cup and SG Ball Sharks both play the Western Sydney Academy next weekend, with the Tarsha Gale Cup side taking on Penrith, with all matches to be played at St Mary's Stadium.
Wagga High School celebrates its 16-14 Hardy Shield grand final win over Kildare Catholic College at Parramore Park on Tuesday night . Picture: Kieren L Tilly
SWEET SUCCESS: Wagga High School celebrates its 16-14 Hardy Shield grand final win over Kildare Catholic College at Parramore Park on Tuesday night . Picture: Kieren L Tilly
HARDY SHIELD GRAND FINAL
WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL 16 - 14 KILDARE CATHOLIC COLLEGE
TRIES : Lewis Reid, Lachlan Jolliffe, Ben Weedon
GOALS : Jack Flood 2
TRIES : Ned Sainsbury, Jack Schubert, Austin Hay
GOALS : Ned Sainsbury
THIRD PLACE PLAY-OFF
MATER DEI CATHOLIC COLLEGE 28 - 20 KOORINGAL HIGH SCHOOL
TRIES : Lachie Beard, Joel Tye 2, Kip McCrone
GOALS : Charlie Barton 4
TRIES : Jack Moorby, Tyson Hodge, Brody Tracey, Lachlan Piesley
GOALS : Leon Carmichael 2
WAGGA HIGH TAKES TITLE IN HARDY SHIELD NAIL-BITER

Wagga High School ended a nine-year drought in the Hardy Shield with a thrilling win over Kildare Catholic College in Tuesday night’s grand final.

All eyes were on Ryan Mascini as he lined up a sideline conversion which would have levelled things for Kildare after the siren.

However, his valiant attempt to convert Austin Hay’s late try hit the post and bounced back in field to hand Wagga High a 16-14 victory at Parramore Park.

Kildare had won the last two schoolboy rugby league titles and defeated their rivals in the pool stage, but couldn’t contain the forward strength of Wagga High as they surged to their first title since 2008.

With captain Matt Fellows, Rhys Jolliffe and crafty hooker Luke Herman making plenty of inroads in the middle, Wagga High started to get on top in the second half.

Coming from a 10-6 deficit at the break, two quick tries put Wagga High in front with 10 minutes to play.

In the end it was former Kildare player Lachlan Jolliffe who took home the Rick Keast Medal after being named man of the match.

Jolliffe was part of the last two Kildare titles before making the switch and got through a power of work in the forwards.

He was thrilled to come away with the win.

“It’s a good feeling with all the new boys,” Jolliffe said.

Jolliffe thought taking on his old school made him want the win even more.

“It makes me want to get into a bit more and go harder to get the win and take it off them,” he said.

Extra preparation paid off for Wagga High, who started training for the Hardy Shield in November.

PARTY TIME: Wagga High fullback Steve Senior celebrates with teammate Henry Standley after the Hardy Shield grand final win. Picture: Kieren L Tilly

November training sessions paid off for Wagga High School as the reached the Hardy Shield summit on Tuesday night.

Holding on to score a thrilling 16-14 victory over Kildare Catholic College, Wagga High won their first Hardy Shield title since 2008.

Matt Fellows led from the front to help his team take a drought-breaking win over their close rivals.

He thought the finish showed just how tight the competition between the two schools is.

“To come down to the wire like that I guess it just shows how close both teams were and how close they were in the whole competition,” Fellows said.

“It has been a while for Wagga High and their is a lot of hype with the Hardy Shield, especially us the two high schools on the hill, so to get one over the Catholics is real good.

Wagga High opened the scoring courtesy of man of the match Jolliffe after four minutes, however Kildare were quick to respond with Ned Sainsbury diving over from dummy-half five minutes later.

Kildare took a 10-6 lead into the break, after Jack Schubert scored right on half-time, but from there Wagga High really upped the tempo.

Quick tries to Lewis Reid and Ben Weedon put Wagga High in front with 10 minutes to go.

However they could only look in hope after Austin Hay scored to give his team a chance in the dying moments.

Ryan Mascini, who was the standout for Kildare, had the chance to send the game into extra-time with his sideline conversion attempt.

But when it hit the post it sent nervous Wagga High players and supporters into raptures.

Wagga High coach Brent Merritt thought it was a fantastic finish to the game.

“It was a great game, the boys went hard all game and they’ve earned it,” Merritt said. “These guys have been training since November last year and I reminded them of that before the game.

“They put every inch of effort in and have earned it.”

Fellows thought the extra preparation helped them get over the line.

Wagga High School celebrates its 16-14 Hardy Shield grand final win over Kildare Catholic College at Parramore Park on Tuesday night . Picture: Kieren L Tilly“We started early, we didn’t always have the numbers there, but the boys who were always there were the ones who really stood out for us and lead the team around the park,” he said.

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE HARDY SHIELD
CALABAR HIGH CROWNED U14 AND U16 CHAMPIONS
Story By : Jamacian Rugby League - Media Release

Calabah High School Claim Jamaican Schools Rugby League Titles

Calabar High School have completed the double, winning the respective Grand Finals at U14 and U16 age groups, defeating Spanish Town High in both.

The U14s won 24-8 to end the season unbeaten, leading from start to finish. Jevantae Mellard scored two tries in the first half together with one from powerful second rower Geovaughnie Witter.

Spanish Town got back in the contest just before the break when centre Rohan Douglas crashed over to make it 12-4.

But Calabar dominated the second period with further tries to MVP Jahmai Beaumont and Courtney Barrett.

In the U16s game, Calabar defeated the defending champions 18-10 in a tense contest.

They held a narrow 2-0 lead at half time after captain Ta-Michael Watson kicked a penalty six minutes into the game.

Tah-Jay Roberts was awarded a penalty try when he was tackled high in the act of scoring, and MVP Kahlil Green posted two quick-fire touchdowns to put his side in command at 16-0 with a quarter of the game to play.

Spanish Town’s Kimony Martin and Watson swapped penalties and, two minutes from time, Odaine Shaw also awarded a penalty try to set a tense ending.
Kildare's Jake Mascini and Sam Heffernan are out to keep the Hardy Shield off Wagga High's Matt Fellows and Ryan Cronin. Picture: Kieren L Tilly
BRAGGING RIGHTS: Kildare's Jake Mascini and Sam Heffernan are out to keep the Hardy Shield off Wagga High's Matt Fellows and Ryan Cronin. Picture: Kieren L Tilly
KILDARE CATHOLIC COLLEGE v WAGGA WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL
TRIES :
GOALS :
TRIES :
GOALS :
1 Sam Macklan
2 Tom Anderson
3 Austin Hay (C)
4 Austin McDougall
5 Jared Cochrane
6 Jake Mascini
7 Liam Fitzsimmons
8 Jack Shubert
9 Ned Sainsbury
10 Tomasi Baravilala
11 Sam Heffernan (C)
12 Kieran Stevens
13 Liam Moon
14 Henry West
15 Josh Emerson
16 Sean Timothy
17 Jack Hartnet
18 Rhyce Waters
19 Lachlan Giddings
20 Tom Heffer
21 Matt Knagge
  1 Steve Senior
2 Jacob Ocieng
3 Ryan Cronin
4 Cooper MacDonald
5 Ben Weeden
6 Jack Flood
7 Lewis Reid
8 Lachlan Jolliffe
9 Luke Herman
10 Bowie Foster
11 Rhys Jolliffe
12 Matt Fellows (C)
13 Mitchell Cawley
14 Rhys Stanton
15 Benson Ochieng
16 Sean Keith
17 Tyson Williams
18 Henry Standley
2017 Hardy Shield Grand Final
7:00 PM @ Parramore Park
WAGGA HIGH OUT TO CAUSE AN UPSET IN HARDY SHIELD

As Kildare Catholic College eyes another undefeated season in the Hardy Shield, Wagga High is looking to end a long run of outs in the schoolboys rugby league competition.

The two rivals will face off at Parramore Park on Tuesday and Wagga High is looking to get their hands on the trophy for the first time since 2008.

Captain Matt Fellows is confident they can turn the tables, end the drought and come home with the shield.

“We’ve definitely got a good shot, a good team and we’ve improved since the first game against Kildare," Fellows said.

“We’ve definitely got the team to do it as this year has a strong year 12 base.”

ACTION FROM ALL THE ROUNDS OF THE 2017 HARDY SHIELDHARDY SHIELD 2017 ACTION FROM ALL THE ROUNDS OF THE 2017 HARDY SHIELD

Wagga High failed to make the final last year, but Fellows believe a more concerted effort on the training paddock has led to more success.

Standing in their way is the two-time defending champions who also scored a 28-22 win when the two teams faced off in the pool stage.

In an ominous sign, co-captain Sam Heffernan believes Kildare has improved throughout the competition after a large player turnover from last season.

“From where we started to now the side has come a very long way,” Heffernan said.

“When we first started we were pretty rough, didn’t know where we were going or what we were doing, but have a bit of direction now.”

The final will be held at 7pm but the big evening of action kicks off at 4.30pm with the Preston Butcher Cup final between Kildare and Mater Dei Catholic College.

Kooringal High School and Mater Dei Catholic College will line play off for third place at 5:30pm.

Hardy Shield final teams

KILDARE CATHOLIC COLLEGE v WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL

Parramore Park, 7pm

Kildare: 1 Sam Macklan, 2 Tom Anderson, 3 Austin Hay (C), 4 Austin McDougall, 5 Jared Cochrane, 6 Jake Mascini, 7 Liam Fitzsimmons, 8 Jack Shubert, 9 Ned Sainsbury 10 Tomasi Baravilala, 11 Sam Heffernan (C) 12 Kieran Stevens 13 Liam Moon 14 Henry West,15 Josh Emerson 16 Sean Timothy 17 Jack Hartnet 18 Rhyce Waters 19 Lachlan Giddings, 20 Tom Heffer 21 Matt Knagge.

Wagga High: 1 Steve Senior, 2 Jacob Ocieng, 3 Ryan Cronin, 4 Cooper MacDonald, 5 Ben Weeden, 6 Jack Flood, 7 Lewis Reid, 8 Lachlan Jolliffe, 9 Luke Herman, 10 Bowie Foster, 11 Rhys Jolliffe, 12 Matt Fellows (C), 13 Mitchell Cawley, 14 Rhys Stanton, 15 Benson Ochieng, 16 Sean Keith, 17 Tyson Williams, 18 Henry Standley.
LEARN MORE ABOUT THE HARDY SHIELD

Charlie Barton tries to off load against strong defence in the Hardy Shield Semi Final
Charlie Barton tries to off load against strong defence in the Hardy Shield Semi Final
KILDARE CATHOLIC COLLEGE 28 - 0 MATER DEI CATHOLIC COLLEGE
TRIES : Sam Heffernan, Austin MacDougall 2, Jack Schubert, Liam Moon
GOALS : Matt Knagge 5
TRIES :
GOALS :
WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL 20 - 12 KOORINGAL HIGH SCHOOL
TRIES : Bowie Foster 2, Luke Herman, Ryan Cronin
GOALS : Jordan Little 2
TRIES : Tyson Hodge, Jaylem Byrnes
GOALS : Leon Carmichael 2
KILDARE CATHOLIC COLLEGE v WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL
TRIES :
GOALS :
TRIES :
GOALS :
LEARN MORE ABOUT THE HARDY SHIELD
KILDARE THUMPS MATER DEI TO SET UP HARDY SHIELD FINAL WITH WAGGA HIGH

Kildare Catholic College’s dream of a third straight Hardy Shield title remains alive following a big semi-final win over Mater Dei Catholic College.

It was a one-sided affair as the two Catholic schools faced off for a place in the grand final at Parramore Park on Tuesday.

Courtesy of a mistake from the kick-off, Kildare opened the scoring after three minutes and were never headed in the 28-0 victory.

Coach Andrew Morton was happy with the effort.

“I think last game we gave them a bit of a sniff so we were pretty determined to put that game to bed and put them to bed,” Morton said.

“It was good to do that.”

Sam Heffernan scored the first try when he was able to capitilaised on some nice work from five-eighth Ryan Mascini.

Mascini made 30 metres off a big step before putting Heffernan over.

A strong offload from Tomasi Baravilala then put Liam Moon over before Heffernan scored off a nice short ball from Mascini to give his team a 16-0 lead at half-time.

Mater Dei struggled to make inroads into the Kildare defence and were put further on the back foot when Jack Schubert scored six minutes after the break.

A double to Austin MacDougall, including a 100-metre intercept effort, sealed the win for the defending champions.

A sour note was the serious injury to Matt Knagge.

The fullback came off with a suspected fractured wrist and Morton admitted he will be hard to replace for the final against Wagga High.

Meanwhile, Wagga High captain Matt Fellows led his team’s charge into the Hardy Shield final after a 20-12 win over Kooringal High School on Tuesday.

Fellows made a big impact as his team set up a grand final showdown with Kildare Catholic College next week.

Wagga High got off to a perfect start when Luke Herman scored from dummy half after three minutes before Kooringal High hit back as captain Tyson Hodge crashed over.

Foster then scored the first of his two tries to hand his team a 10-6 lead at half-time.

Ryan Cronin broke the deadlock after the break before Foster’s second sealed the win.

Jaylem Byrnes hit back with four minutes left but his team ran out of time.

Wagga High coach Brent Merritt is looking to his team to bring a more polished effort in the final.

FULL-TIME

KILDARE CATHOLIC COLLEGE 28 (Sam Heffernan 2, Austin MacDougall 2, Jack Schubert, Liam Moon tries; Matt Knagge 5 goals) d MATER DEI CATHOLIC COLLEGE 0

WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL 20 (Bowie Foster 2, Luke Herman, Ryan Cronin tries; Jordan Little 2 goals) d KOORINGAL HIGH SCHOOL 12 (Tyson Hodge, Jaylem Byrnes tries; Leon Carmichael 2 goals)

HOME ADVANTAGE FOR RAMS

Western will have something of a home-field advantage when the semi-finals of the 2017 SLE Worldwide Australia under-16 and under-18 championships are played at Bathurst.

The top young talent in country NSW will run out on to Carrington Park for the four matches, with the make-up of the semis only decided after washed out matches were able to be played in the Newcastle region after heavy rain.

The Western Rams and Newcastle Rebels will feature in both grades, with six of the eight Country Championship regions represented on the day.

The under-16s semi-finals will see the Bidgee Bulls take on the East Coast Dolphins, and the Newcastle Rebels go head-to-head with the Western Rams.

In the under-18s division, the matches will feature the Newcastle Rebels taking on the Greater Southern Stingrays, and Western Rams clashing with the Greater Northern Tigers.

The grand finals of the respective competitions will be played on Saturday, April 1, with the venue to be determined after the completion of this weekend’s Semi-Finals.

Semi-Finals – Saturday, March 25

10:00am (U16) Bidgee Bulls v East Coast Dolphins (Referee – Jack Bird)

11.20am (U18) Newcastle Rebels v Greater Southern Stingrays (Referee – Nick Martin)

12.50pm (U16) Newcastle Rebels v Western Rams (Referee – Karra Lee Nolan)

2.10pm (U18) Western Rams v Greater Northern Tigers (Referee – Dylan Clarke)

Brody Tracey gets brought down by TRAC's Henry Yates last week. Kooringal plays Wagga High School for a place in the Hardy Shield final.
BIG GAME: Kooringal High's Brody Tracey gets brought down by TRAC's Henry Yates last week. Kooringal plays Wagga High School for a place in the Hardy Shield final.
KOORINGAL LOOK TO RISE TO CHALLENGE

Kooringal High School faces a big step up as they prepare to tackle Wagga High School for a place in the Hardy Shield final on Tuesday.

While undefeated, the team has come through the lower ranked Pool B to qualify for the semi-finals.

After taking a narrow win over Mount Austin High to start the schoolboys rugby league competition, Kooringal burst into the semis with a 34-6 demolition of The Riverina Anglican College last Tuesday.

On the other hand Wagga High started their campaign with a narrow loss to Kildare Catholic College before getting the better of Mater Dei Catholic College.

Wagga High hasn’t played in 12 days and coach Brent Merritt hopes it is long enough to fix some niggling injuries picked up in the 32-4 win over Mater Dei.

“I think we had a very good game a fortnight ago and this will be a good tough to see if we are ready to take on Kildare again,” Merritt said.

In the second of the semi-finals, Kildare and Mater Dei will face-off in another rematch of last year’s grand final.

The two teams met last week with the defending champions scoring a 30-20 win to continue their unbeaten streak.

The final will be held on March 28 along with the play-offs for the the remaining four positions.

Elijah Rasiga looks to dance his way around the East Coast Coast defence during the Greater Northern Tigers' big win on Saturday. Photo: Peter Hardin
Fleet-footed: Armidale's Elijah Rasiga looks to dance his way around the East Coast Coast defence during the Greater Northern Tigers' big win on Saturday. Photo: Peter Hardin 180317PHC108
GREATER NORTHERN TIGERS 18S IMPRESS AGAINST EAST COAST

The Greater Northern Tigers 18s did what they could to make next weekend’s Country Championship semi-finals, notching an impressive 52-16 win over the East Coast Dolphins at Jack Woolaston Oval on Saturday.

The Tigers won’t know though whether they’ve made the final four until the postponed Newcastle/Central Coast game is played. It didn’t go ahead as scheduled on Saturday after the ground at Cessnock was closed.

If Newcastle win the Tigers will be in, but should the Roosters prevail it will leave the Tigers one of three sides on two wins.

The Tigers turned it on in their final Northern Pool game, scoring through Mitch Sheridan seven and a half minutes into the game and skipping out to a 28-nil lead at half-time.

Sheridan’s second pushed them out to 34-nil and sparked a rush of points. They laid on three tries in five minutes to kick away to a 52 point advantage.

The Dolphins staged a late fightback scoring three unanswered tries but it was in vain.

“We’re very happy with that,” Tigers coach Peter Stevens said of what was their most complete performance.

They set it up in the first 15 minutes through their defence.

“We were under the pump in the first 15. But defensively we were very good,” he said.

As they have been all campaign. The issue has been with their attack.

They’ve been slowly getting there, Stevens said, but hadn’t quite nailed it. On Saturday they did.

He said they had put a big focus on individual roles in attack.

“Individually they are good and know how to play our structure,” he said.

“Today I thought around the middle we played a lot more direct.”

“Our ball movement was very good and we scored some nice tries.”

That was one of the most pleasing things.

“Last week we created opportunities but we didn’t finish them,” Stevens said.

He said the front row were all great. Ryan Ingram at hooker and Max Altus in the centres also both had strong games while Cody Byrne was great off the bench.

Earlier the 16s went down 40-16, their first 15 minutes after half-time stinging them.

“We let ourselves down in the middle again,” coach Luke Taylor said.

“Defensively we weren’t strong enough. We didn’t muscle up.”

They were in it at half-time trailing a strong Dolphins side 16-6.

“The first half was really good,” Taylor said.

“We played probably the best footy we’ve played all campaign.

“We just had three lapses where their guys came through the middle.”

Half-back Trent Taylor was their players player. Lock Sam Wentworth was also strong again, along with backrower Blake Trees and winger Tytan Lord.
Logan Brothers - 2016 Tassell Trophy Champions
Logan Brothers - 2016 Tassell Trophy Champions
2017 TASSELL TROPHY CHALLENGE

CAIRNS FAR NORTH QUEENSLAND

2017 Tassell Trophy Challenge Under 14’s Carnival will be held at Vico Oval, Irene St Mooroobool, Cairns on the weekend of 23rd & 24th September 2017.

Middle weekend of QLD School Holidays Join us for a fantastic weekend of Rugby League action.

JOIN US IN THE TROPICS FOR YOUR END OF SEASON TRIP

Nomination form, Carnival Rules and other information are on the website – www.kangaroos.net.au go to Roos Juniors

For further information contact
Carnival Convenor:
Sheron McDougall Ph. 0437 822 370 Email: s.mcdougall@qrl.com.au

Carnival Secretary:
Robert McDougall Ph. 0407 740 003 Email: tasselltrophychallenge@gmail.com
Jaylem Byrnes takes a hit-up as they continually put the TRAC defence under pressure. Picture: Kieren L Tilly
RELENTLESS ATTACK: Kooringal's Jaylem Byrnes takes a hit-up as they continually put the TRAC defence under pressure. Picture: Kieren L Tilly
KOORINGAL
HIGH SCHOOL
34 - 6 TRAC
TRIES : Zac Carl, Tyson Hodge, Brody Tracey, George Kendall, Kyle Schmetzer, Dylan Arragon
GOALS : Leon Carmichael 5
TRIES : Liam Delahunty
GOALS : John Downes
KOORINGAL HIGH INTO HARDY SHIELD FINALS WITH CONVINCING 34-6 WIN OVER TRAC

Kooringal High stormed into the semi-finals of the Hardy Shield with a convincing 34-6 win over The Riverina Anglican College (TRAC) at Parramore Park on Tuesday afternoon.

The six-tries-to-one effort booked a date with Wagga High next week.

Check out our gallery
Kildare outlast MDCC

In a battle to determine the winner of Pool B – from which only one team qualifies for finals – Kooringal was first on the scoreboard through backrower Zac Carl.

TRAC drew level through a converted try to Liam Delahunty but when Kooringal skipper Tyson Hodge powered over for a 12-6 half-time lead, it was ominous.

Centre George Kendall set the tone with a powerful run to put TRAC on the backfoot and before the set of six was out, Brody Tracey was over.

As Kooringal forced errors, they capitalised on their chances with Kendall and then replacement winger Kyle Schmetzer scoring.

A rampaging run from fullback Dylan Arragon continued the onslaught, as he crossed in the corner. And sharp-shooting Leon Carmichael’s conversion in the wind made it 34-6.

They looked like bringing up the big 40 when Deacon Smith streaked away, only to be called back after putting a foot into touch.

School representative Tim Wykes said they’ll draw confidence from the game.

“It was a good team effort from all our players,” Wykes said. “When we have substitutes scoring tries, it’s a good result.”

Kooringal haven’t made the final since they won the Hardy Shield in 2012.

FULL-TIME:

KOORINGAL 34 (Zac Carl, Tyson Hodge, Brody Tracey, George Kendall, Kyle Schmetzer, Dylan Arragon tries; Leon Carmichael 5 goals) TRAC 6 (Liam Delahunty try; John Downes goal).

Damon Smith smashes thru for a great try v Manly (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Damon Smith smashes thru for a great try v Manly (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
YOUNG SHARKS STAY PERFECT

The Matthews Cup and SG Ball Sharks kept their undefeated records intact with strong wins over a quality opponent in the Manly Sea Eagles in round six matches played yesterday.

The under-16 Matts Cup Sharks were made to work for their win, a late try sealing an 18-10 victory, while in a battle between first and third the Sharks SG Ball side proved far too good in running away with a40-10 triumph.

Unfortunately the story wasn't quite as positive for the Tarsha Gale Sharks women's 18's squad who slipped to a second consecutive loss in going down by 34-10 to the Bulldogs.

The good news for the Tarsha Gale girls is the fact that they remain near the top of the table and look assured of a finals berth.

But in the rain and grey skies it was the boys who were shining at the Academy Fields at Cronulla High, with two quick tries putting the Matthews Cup Sharks 12-0 in front, a score they would take to the half time break and leaving Manly with it all to do in the second stanza.

To their credit the Sea Eagles fought back to 12-10 Sharks before a Kitione Kautoga try inside the final five minutes confirmed the result.

In the SG Ball clash to follow the Sharks handled the slippery conditions much better from the outset and it was Tieg Wilton who would break the deadlock the back rower showing clever footwork and good strength close to the line.

Luke Metcalf added the extra two to make it 6-0, Manly responded with a try of their own, but it would be the Sharks half back to break the game open, two tries to Metcalf, the first a long range effort after scooping up a loose ball, extended the lead to 18-4 and the home team was well on top.

The Sharks would keep the pressure on, taking a 30-10 lead to the break and the game was as good as gone for Manly, the Cronulla boys taking the points and confirming their position on top of the competition table as the only unbeaten side in the SG Ball so far this year.

Metcalf added a second half try and his three four pointers and six goals saw him notch a personal tally of 24 points.

Playing the final game of the afternoon the Tarsha Gale girls found the Bulldogs to be difficult opponent and after falling behind 10-0 early were never able to recover.

Georgia Healey and Sophie Buller were the try scorers as the Sharks girls saw their record slip to three wins and two losses from the five games played.

The young Sharks men's teams are at home again next weekend when they play the Parramatta Eels (Matthews Cup) and West Coast Pirates (SG Ball), while the Tarsha Gale Sharks travel to Canberra to take on the Raiders.
Round 6 ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES
SHARKS v BULLDOGS / MANLY
TARSHA GALE CUP HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP SG BALL CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
SHARKS TOO GOOD IN THE RAIN
Story & Photo's By : steve montgomery / ourfooty media
The Cronulla Sharks Harold Matthews and SG Ball Cup teams remain undefeated this year after strong wins at the Sharks Academy today
Round 6 ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES
SHARKS v BULLDOGS / MANLY
TARSHA GALE CUP HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP SG BALL CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
JUNIOR REPS Rnd 6 VENUE CHANGE
Due to the inclement weather Round 6 Junior Representative Fixtures have been relocacted to the Sharks Academy Field No. 1. (at Cronulla High School)
12.15pm – Harold Mathews Kick Off
1.45pm – SG Ball Kick Off
3.30pm – Tarsha Gale Kick Off
Please note a further ground inspection is scheduled for 8am tomorrow
JUNIOR SHARKS HUNGRY FOR MORE
ourfooty media
We just played round 5 of a shortened NSWRL Junior Rep's season and the Junior Sharks are on track to make the 2017 Finals with both the Harold Matthews & SG Ball Cup teams undefeated and the girls in the Tasha Gale Cup lost today to a clever Illawarra mob.

MORE SOON & PLENTY of GREAT ACTION PHOTO'S
Round 5 ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES SHARKS v STEELERS
TARSHA GALE CUP HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP SG BALL CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
Fine Kula about to smash his way to the try line (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Fine Kula about to smash his way to the try linein the SG Ball Cup match v Wests (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
JUNIOR SHARKS CONTINUE WINNING RUN

The Sharks Tarsha Gale Cup, Matthews Cup and SG Ball teams all made it three wins from as many starts with victories at Campbelltown Stadium today.

The Tarsha Gale girls got the ball rolling with a convincing 46-4 triumph, the under 16 Matts Cup boys continued the momentum with a big 60-6 victory, before the SG Ball Sharks made a bold statement as to their prospects in 2017 with a 48-10 win over the previously unbeaten Wests Magpies.

All three Sharks teams sit atop their respective competitions with six points from their three matches played so far.

In the Tarsha Gale clash it took the under-18 Sharks women a little bit of time to warm to their task but once they did the match turned into a one way procession, 10 tries in the match emphasizing their dominance.

Kersal Johnson, Olivia Quinn and Tayla Preston all crossed for two tries in the win over the Wests Tigers.

In the Matts Cup game that followed it was the Sharks first on the board with a second minute try to Jared Domazetovski before the Wests Magpies matched that four pointer shortly after.

From there it was one-way traffic, the young Sharks running rampant with an 11 try, eight goal rout.

Half back Thomas Demeio notched a personal tally of 24 points with two tries and eight goals.

In the SG Ball match to finish the day it was a similar story for the Sharks who asserted an early advantage with a first minute try to Bronson Xerri and never looked back from that moment on.

In the final wash-up the Sharks would run in 10 tries to two from the Magpies, three of those four-pointers to Xerri and had Luke Metcalf brought his kicking boots the fulltime score-line might have matched the Matthews Cup result from earlier.

The three Sharks teams will look to continue their winning ways when they host the Illawarra Steelers in round five matches at Southern Cross Group Stadium next Saturday.
Round 4 ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES - MAGPIES v SHARKS
TARSHA GALE CUP HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP SG BALL CUP
no pics :-( | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
SG Ball
Sharks 48
Bronson Xerri 3, Luke Metcalf 2, Fine Kula, Jaemon Salmon, Jared Domazetovski, Ronaldo Mulitalo, James Roumanous, Jensen Taumoepeau tries, Luke Metcalf 4 goals
Beat
Western Suburbs Magpies 10
Ruatapu Ngatikaura, Freddy Kini tries, James Tautaiolefua goal

Matthews Cup
Cronulla Sharks 60
Eliah Veikoso 2, Tom Demeio 2, Douglas Levi 2, Jared Domazetovski, Zane Jegers, Damon Smith, Kai Parker, Trevor Taufu tries; Demeio 8 goals
beat
Western Suburbs Magpies 6
J Oloaga try; D Oitmann goal

Tarsha Gale Cup
Cronulla Sharks 46
Kersal Johnson 2, Olivia Quinn 2, Tayla Preston 2, Elly Hazelton, Mackenzie Beames, Georgia Healey, Temukisa Ioane tries; Preston 2, Hazelton goals
beat
Wests Tigers 4
J Tatupu try
Max Altus has been named at centre for the Northern Tigers 18s against Central Coast on Saturday. Photo: Daily Liberal
Call-up: After impressing off the bench last week Max Altus has been named at centre for the Northern Tigers 18s against Central Coast on Saturday. Photo: Daily Liberal
TIGERS TO TAKE ON ROOSTERS AT ABERDEEN

The Greater Northern Tigers believe they can get on the board and keep their Country Championship finals hopes alive at Aberdeen on Saturday.

Both the 16s and 18s will be looking to bounce back against the Central Coast Roosters after going down in their Northern Pool opener against Newcastle Rebels.

The 18s weren’t far off the mark.

It was only really in the last 10 minutes that the Rebels pulled away, and local NRL development officer Luke Taylor believes they are in good stead for Saturday.

“I thought the game between them and Newcastle was a level about the other game,” he said.

“But you never know until you are out there.”

The Roosters are coming off a win over the East Coast Dolphins and showed they have a bit to offer in attack.

“Our 18s will have to defend well,” Taylor said.

“The Central Coast side had a bit of football in them.”

They put 44 points on the Dolphins.

Taylor is also the Tigers 16s coach.

He only had a week with them before the Rebels game after coach Gary Jones was appointed the Country U16s coach, and speaking after their 54-nil loss to the Rebels said they had “a lot of work to do” this week.

The big thing will be improving their attitude.

“If the 16s can toughen up in defence I think they can get themselves on the board,” he said.

The final pool round will be held in Tamworth next weekend with the Tigers taking on the Dolphins. Following that the top two 16s and 18s teams will progress through to the semi-finals.
KURT HANCOCK WANTS UNDER 16s RAMS TO CONTROL MOMENTUM

GET momentum then keep it.

That is what Western Rams under 16s coach Kurt Hancock wants his players to do in Sunday’s second round Country Championships match against the Greater Southern Redbacks.

Though the Rams won last Sunday’s opener 30-16 over the Greater Southern Stingrays, they put themselves under pressure by turning over possession and conceding penalties.

At one stage the Rams had to defend six consecutive sets in the opening half.

Hancock knows the Rams must be more disciplined than that if the are to earn a top two spot in the Southern Pool and advance to the semi-finals.

"They are young kids and they have got to learn that when momentum is on your side, you have got to control it rather than hand it over with silly errors or penalties,” Hancock said.

"Defensively [last week] the effort was outstanding, probably more the execution in how we do things needs to be better. But that was the first game of the championships and they are only going to improve from there.

"They are only going to get better confidence wise and as a team. The combinations will be better - the more they play together, the better they will get.

"We have just got to learn to control that momentum when we have it. We can't keep turning it over, we've got to kick to good spots and put the pressure on them and we will get even better rewards out of that.”

The Rams squad, which includes Bathurst Panthers players Nic Barlow, Nathan Ward and Brad Fearnley, will train in Bathurst before continuing on to Camden for the round two match.

Hancock adopted similar tactics last week, training on route to the game rather than trying to gather players from a wide geographical area mid-week.

It will give the coach a chance to further work with his talented squad as they prepare for what is expected to be a tougher game.

Hancock watched some of the Redbacks’ opener against the Bidgee Bulls last Sunday and though they lost 28-12, they did produce some good football.

"They look like they are going to be a little bit more organised in what they are doing, so it should be a tougher test,” the coach said.

"As much as it's not a knockout competition, obviously the more games you win, the better chance you are to make the semis.”
ANOTHER CHALLENGE: Logan Conn and his Western Rams under 16s team-mates will take on the Greater Southern Redbacks on Sunday.

ANOTHER CHALLENGE: Logan Conn and his Western Rams under 16s team-mates will take on the Greater Southern Redbacks on Sunday.

The Rams match will kick-off at noon at Camden’s Kirkham Park.

Meanwhile St Pat’s prop Riley Cheshire will be looking to build on his impressive under 18s Country Championships opener when he lines up for the Rams later on Sunday afternoon.

The 18 Rams beat the Stingrays 50-4 in round one, while the Redbacks went down 40-6 to Bidgee.
Bryce Magnone looks to surge out of Rhys Jolliffee's tackle on Thursday
Bryce Magnone looks to surge out of Rhys Jolliffee's tackle on Thursday.
WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL 32 - 4 MATER DEI CATHOLIC COLLEGE
TRIES : Matt Fellows 2, Jordan Little, Jack Flood, Rhys Jolliffe
GOALS : Jack Flood 3, Jordan Little
TRIES : Chase Burmeister
GOALS :
RIVERINA ANGLICAN COLLEGE 22 - 16 MOUNT AUSTIN HIGH SCHOOL
TRIES : Ryan Warman, Henry Yates, John Downes, Liam Delahunty
GOALS : John Downes 3
TRIES : Jarod Ladbury 3, Meleke Morris
GOALS :
CHECK OUT SOME OF THE ACTION
WAGGA HIGH BOUNCES BACK

Wagga High School rebounded from an opening round loss to score a big win over Mater Dei Catholic College in the Hardy Shield clash at Parramore Park on Thursday.

Last year’s grand finalists have no answers as Wagga High ran away with a 32-4 victory.

Setting the tone early, Wagga High opening the scoring after five minutes when captain Matt Fellows crossed and never looked like getting headed.

Fullback Jordan Little completed a dominant first half as he capped off a brilliant team try for Wagga High.

A quick kick followed by a smart offload from Fellows put Little away under the posts to hand his team a 22-0 lead at half-time.

Coach Brent Merritt was thrilled by how his team responded following a 28-22 loss to Kildare Catholic College on Tuesday.

“It was much better,” Merritt said.

“Basically everything that they did wrong on Tuesday, that cost them the game, they’ve turned that arounf.

“They really cut those mistakes out and as a result got an excellent score.”

Things slowed down in the second half but Wagga High still scored two tries to one.

Little capped off a double while Chase Burmeister scored his team only try.

Meanwhile, The Riverina Anglican College scored a thrilling win to start their Hardy Shield campaign.

Scores were locked at 16-all when with five seconds left in the game Liam Delahunty scored to down Mount Austin High School.

TRAC led 16-4 with 12 minutes left but had to withstand another spirited comeback from Mount Austin

Jarod Ladbury scored a hat-trick to give his team a chance of a comeback win, but in the end goal kicking proved to be the difference.

Both teams scored four tries a piece, with three goals from TRAC captain John Downes proving decisive.

The competition continues on Tuesday.

FULL-TIME

WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL 32 (Matt Fellows 2, Jordan Little, Jack Flood, Rhys Jolliffe tries; Jack Flood 3, Jordan Little goals) d MATER DEI CATHOLIC COLLEGE 4 (Chase Burmeister try)

THE RIVERINA ANGLICAN COLLEGE 22 (Ryan Warman, Henry Yates, John Downes, Liam Delahunty tries; John Downes 3 goals) d MOUNT AUSTIN HIGH SCHOOL 16 (Jarod Ladbury 3, Meleke Morris tries)
Tom Hallam, pictured scoring a try last season, has been ruled out of Mater Dei's clash with Wagga High on Thursday.
Tom Hallam, pictured scoring a try last season, has been ruled out of Mater Dei's clash with Wagga High on Thursday.
HALLAM A LOSS BIG BLOW FOR MATER DEI
Story By : Courtney Rees Wagga Daily Advertiser

2017 HARDY SHIELD NEWS

Mater Dei Catholic College have been struck a blow on the eve of its first game of the Hardy Shield.

Last year’s grand finalists could be without captain Tom Hallam for the entire competition due to a hand injury.

Hallam underwent surgery on Wednesday and how long he’ll miss is unknown.

Despite the uncertainty, coach Daryl Lawrence is confident of filling the void against Wagga High on Thursday.

Hardy Shield opening nightSome of the action from the first fixtures of the season. Pictures: Les Smith

A surprise packet last season, Mater Dei fell to Kildare Catholic College at the last hurdle.

Around eight players from last year aren't in the side and Lawrence isn’t sure just what to expect.

“It’s a different squad so there are a lot of unknowns,” Lawrence said. “We’ve got a young team, which is great, and they’ve trained hard and trained consistently.”

Wagga High suffered a 28-22 loss to defending champions Kildare Catholic College on Tuesday.

Lawrence missed the game but still expects to come up against a tough team.

“I don’t need to watch Wagga High to know that they are a quality outfit,” he said

“They have always been strong and this is a year that they have great personnel across the park.

“We will have our work cut out for us.”

Lawrence is looking for his team to control the ball and keep their errors down.

The clash starts at 5.30pm, following the game between The Riverina Anglican College and Mount Austin High School at 4.30pm.
Hardy Shield round two

THE RIVERINA ANGLICAN COLLEGE v MOUNT AUSTIN HIGH SCHOOL

TRAC: Tom Byrnes (VC), Sam Cooper, Liam Delahunty, Ryan Wardman, PaaKofi Amponn-Nyamekye, John Downes (C), Xavier Mamo, James Munday, Sam Sibrey, Justin Jenkins, Henry Yates, Charlie O’Mahoney, Will de Jong, Lachlan Wakefield, Alastair Brissenden, Harry Byrnes, Charlie Hamilton, Joel Parnell, Harry Radley, Bailey Hogg

MAHS: Brendon Saltner, Tristan Clifford, Jarrod Ladbury, Marcus Zarich, Latrelle Goolagong, James Morgan, Latrelle Siegwaldt, Rhys Weldon, Chevy Hare, Norman Babeleh, Chris Davis, Jordan Everingham, Maleke Morris, Jai Whyte, Chris Heir, Ky Gordon, Ben Parsell, Jacob Clarke, Maurice Simpson

MATER DEI CATHOLIC COLLEGE v WAGGA HIGH SCHOOL

MDCC: Charlie Barton, Tom Butt, Joel Tye, Jake Hodge, Jeffrey Mannell, Tallis Cotterill, Corey Toole, Lachie Beard, Tom Hallam (C), Jackson Casey, Kip McCrone, Mitch Wadley, Theo Heinjus, Rhys Nicholson, Ben Pollock, Chase Burmeister, Bryce Magnone, Mark Fletcher, Joe Burton

Ryan Cronin Wagga High School (Photo : Les Smith)
Wagga High's Ryan Cronin (Photo : Les Smith)
Hardy Shield opening night Some of the action from the first fixtures of the season. Pictures: Les Smith
CHECK OUT SOME OF THE HARDY SHEILD ACTION
KILDARE WINS, HARDY SHIELD TITLE HUNT ON

Hardy Shield title holders Kildare had to dig deep before powering through the opening match of the schoolboys’ competition, defeating Wagga High 28-22 at Parramore Park on Tuesday.

“I think it was an awesome effort,” Kildare coach Andrew Morton said.

“Wagga High scored in the first set of six and people thought, ‘this is going to be grim,’ but we fought hard and ended up beating them.”

Wagga High playmaker Jordan Little scored the first try and Jack Flood converted, but the public school boys defended for the next 18 minutes, under continual pressure from Kildare.

Kildare five-eighth Jake Mascini made a break from halfway to score before one of just three returning players, Sam Heffernan, starred in their next try, and captain Austin Hay exploited the left wing, offloading to Liam Moon who scored in the corner.

Matt Knagge converted all three tries, and Kildare were up 18-6 by half time.

Wagga High coach Brent Merritt urged the boys to play to the referee’s rules after giving away a series of penalties.

“Take a mildly-high shot, he’ll penalise you, don’t release and he’ll penalise you,” he said.

“You can’t win a game when you defend for 80 per cent of it. Our attack’s good, but there’s only been tiny bursts of it.”

Wagga High showed more resistance in the second half, and made fewer errors.

Little made ground at fullback, and Matt Fellows lifted the team’s spirits as he scored between the posts, setting up Flood for the conversion.

However, Kildare maintained a comfortable lead.

"You can’t win a game when you defend for 80 per cent of it - Wagga High coach Brent Merritt"

Despite the strong start, Morton denied they’re shoo-ins for the shield.

“Wagga High’s a very good side, so they’ll get better,” he said.

“It’ll be a very good comp.”

Morton praised the efforts of Sam Heffernan, Matt Knagge and Jake Mascini on his return after a two-year spell, as well as young half back Liam Fitzsimmons.

“Liam’s only in Year 9, he tackled everything that moved,” he said.

Earlier on Tuesday, in Mount Austin’s comeback, the underdogs staged a thrilling performance in the second half to rival Kooringal High.

Kooringal led 20-0 at half time, and held onto the lead to win 20-18.

On the full time buzzer, Mount Austin’s Latrelle Siegwaldt fired a warning shot to rival teams.

Siegwaldt sprinted forward as his teammate kicked the ball, and as a Kooringal player dropped the catch, he scooped the ball up, palmed-off defenders and launched himself across the try-line.
John Downes, Tom Hallam, Sam Heffernan, Matt Fellows, Maleke Morris and Tyson Hodge are out to win the Hardy Shield. Picture: Kieren L Tilly
UP FOR GRABS: John Downes, Tom Hallam, Sam Heffernan, Matt Fellows, Maleke Morris and Tyson Hodge are out to win the Hardy Shield. Picture: Kieren L Tilly
2014 HARDY SHIELD NEWS
BATTLE IS ON FOR HARDY SHIELD

Kildare Catholic Catholic is determined to hold onto its mantle as the best schoolboy rugby league team in Wagga.

The Hardy Shield kicks off on Tuesday as the competition returns to a six-team format.

Mount Austin have returned to the fold this season as Kildare are looking to make it three wins in a row in the competition.

However the defending champions have a new look team, with only three players backing up from last year’s success.

Despite losing the majority of last season’s winning team, co-captain Sam Heffernan is confident of another big year.

“We have a pretty strong side this year,” Heffernan said.

“It’s a new team, but we look strong, are a clever team and have picked it up pretty quick.

“There are a few young fellas, but I think we will go alright.”

Kildare have lost two front rowers, Bowie Foster and Lachlan Jolliffe, to Wagga High.

Heffernan said Foster and Jolliffe had “gone to the dark side”, adding spice to the clash of the traditional heavyweights on Tuesday.

After failing to make last year’s decider, Wagga High captain Matt Fellows is looking before better start to the competition from his team.

The team has put in a lot of preparation and Fellows is confident their hard work can pay off.

“We’ve been training since early in the last term of last year and a few new boys from different schools have come over so we have a pretty strong team,” Fellows said.

“We only lost five or six players who have finished school so everyone has played a bit before and we have all played together.

“If we put in what we’ve been doing at training into the game then I think we have a good shot.”

After failing to have a team last season, Mount Austin captain Maleke Morris said the team were excited about the prospect being involved once more.

“It is good to be back and we should go good,” Morris said.

“We’ve got good numbers, around 18 or 19.

“We wanted to do it last year but we were all too young so it should be good this year.

“They are all keen to rip in.”

The team also has some high quality mentors with Southcity captain-coach Nick Skinner, Country representative Nathan Rose and Jermaine Packer helping out with training.

The action kicks off at Parramore Park on Tuesday with Kooringal tackling Mount Austin at 4.30pm before Kildare and Wagga High face-off at 5.30pm.

The second round will be held on Thursday before two more preliminary rounds next week.

The semi-finals will be played on March 21 ahead of the grand final and other play-offs on March 28.
Dylan Marmion finds space in his Western side's first-up win over the Stingrays. The Blayney was one of several Rams' try-scorers in their easy victory. Photo: JO WOOLNOUGH
LINE BREAK: Dylan Marmion finds space in his Western side's first-up win over the Stingrays. The Blayney was one of several Rams' try-scorers in their easy victory. Photo: JO WOOLNOUGH
UNDER-16 WESTERN RAMS WIN COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS OPENER

A strong defensive effort was the key on Sunday as the Western Rams made a winning start to their 2017 under-16 Country Championship campaign.

The Kurt Hancock-coached Rams dispatched round one rivals Greater Southern Stingrays 30-16, but it could have been much closer had they not held firm in defence during the first half.

After scoring via Coopa Martin in the seventh minute, the Rams found themselves under pressure.

"It was a pretty good win, but we did it a bit harder than what we should've and the scoreline probably doesn't show that,” Hancock said.

"We had to defend our try line for the middle part of the first half for six sets in a row. Just some penalties and errors put us under pressure and that defending emptied our tank a little bit.

"But we finished the half well and we got on top as we scored a couple of tries that came out of that effort we gave in defence.”

Hooker Campbell Woolnough and fullback Ben Glasheen both crossed for the Rams in the 10 minutes before half-time, giving their side a 14-0 lead.

Blayney’s Dylan Marmion scored early in the second stanza to extend that advantage and though the Stingrays replied in the 40th minute, Colby Peckham picked up a fourth Rams try to make it 24-6.

From there the Rams closed things out – Glasheen scoring another try – but the Stingrays did rally late.

"In the last 12 sets of the game, we only had the ball for three times, so we had to defend again,” Hancock said.

"The defence was outstanding, but they are young kids and they have got to learn that when momentum is on your side, you have got to control it rather than hand it over with silly errors or penalties.”

Though the Rams will need to improve their discipline to challenge for the country title, Hancock was pleased with the start.

He was especially impressed by the efforts of a handful of players.

"Benjamin Glasheen the fullback was outstanding. He got our players' player,” Hancock said.

"Brad Fearnley came off the bench and was outstanding along with young Woolnough who played hooker and Nic Barlow was good too. He captained the squad and he was really good, he led through the way he played.

"Nathan Ward, he played big minutes and he got through a massive load of work. He was outstanding as well, he did all the dirty work so to speak.”
Benjamin Glasheen was one of Western's best on Saturday, scoring two tries in the Country Championship opening victory over the Greater Southern Stingrays. Photo: JO WOOLNOUGH
STAR OF THE SHOW: Benjamin Glasheen was one of Western's best on Saturday, scoring two tries in the Country Championship opening victory over the Greater Southern Stingrays. Photo: JO WOOLNOUGH
2017 CRL COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: BENJAMIN GLASHEEN STARS AS WESTERN UNDER-16S DEFEATS GREATER SOUTHERN

A STRONG defensive effort was the key on Sunday as the Western Rams made a winning start to their Under-16s Country Championships campaign.

STAR OF THE SHOW: Benjamin Glasheen was one of Western's best on Saturday, scoring two tries in the Country Championship opening victory over the Greater Southern Stingrays. Photo: JO WOOLNOUGH

The Kurt Hancock-coached Rams dispatched round one rivals Greater Southern Stingrays 30-16, but it could have been much closer had they not held firm during the first half.

After scoring via Coopa Martin in the seventh minute, the Rams found themselves under pressure.

"It was a pretty good win, but we did it a bit harder than what we should've and the scoreline probably doesn't show that,” Hancock said.

"We had to defend our try line for the middle part of the first half for six sets in a row. Just some penalties and errors put us under pressure and that defending emptied our tank a little bit.

"But we finished the half well and we got on top as we scored a couple of tries that came out of that effort we gave in defence.”

Hooker Campbell Woolnough and fullback Ben Glasheen both crossed for the Rams in the 10 minutes before half-time, giving their side a 14-0 lead.

Blayney’s Dylan Marmion scored early in the second stanza to extend that advantage and though the Stingrays replied in the 40th minute, South Dubbo’s Colby Peckham picked up a fourth Rams try to make it 24-6.

From there the Rams closed things out – Glasheen scoring another try – but the Stingrays did rally late.

"In the last 12 sets of the game, we only had the ball for three times, so we had to defend again,” Hancock said.

"The defence was outstanding, but they are young kids and they have got to learn that when momentum is on your side, you have got to control it rather than hand it over with silly errors or penalties.”

Though the Rams will need to improve their discipline to challenge for the country title, Hancock was pleased.

He was especially impressed by the efforts of a handful of players, especially his immensely talented fullback.

"Benjamin Glasheen the fullback was outstanding. He got our players' player,” Hancock said.

St John’s five-eighth James ‘Busta’ Nelson kicked three conversions in the win.
Dylan Porter scored the Greater Northern Tigers' second try in their 10-point opening round loss to the Newcastle Rebels.
On the attack: Werris Creek's Dylan Porter scored the Greater Northern Tigers' second try in their 10-point opening round loss to the Newcastle Rebels.
TIGERS 16S AND 18S BEATEN BY NEWCASTLE REBELS IN COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

On the attack: Werris Creek's Dylan Porter scored the Greater Northern Tigers' second try in their 10-point opening round loss to the Newcastle Rebels.

The Greater Northern Tigers suffered a double Country Championships opening blow with 16s and 18s both beaten in their Northern Pool first round clashes at Coffs Harbour on Saturday.

The 16s were given a touch-up by a strong Newcastle Rebels outfit going down 54-nil before the 18s also succumbed to the Rebels 28-18 in what was a tightly fought contest.

There was nothing really in it, local NRL development officer and Tigers 16s coach Luke Taylor said, with the Tigers scoring first and trailing by only two at half-time, before hitting the front early in the second half.

“It was pretty close until the last 10 minutes,” Taylor said.

“Newcastle got a couple of late tries through our Tigers boys handing the ball over early in sets.”

“They defended extremely well but just handed over too much ball throughout the game, and that wore them down.”

Tamworth’s Alec Cocking crossed twice with Werris Creek’s Dylan Porter also finding the chalk and Bailey Ellis adding the extras.

Skipper and hooker Ryan Ingram led from the front and was one of their best.

“Most of the forwards were good and Max Altus was good off the bench,” Taylor said.

Altus was captain of the successful Tigers 16s side last year.

A completely new side this year, Taylor said they just didn’t match the Rebels physically in the middle.

“Our boys didn’t muscle up well enough,” he said.

“They were a bit quick, a bit big and got a roll-on.”

It didn’t help that they didn’t have any ball.
Fine Kula about to smash his way to the try line (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Fine Kula about to smash his way to the try linein the SG Ball Cup match v Wests (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
JUNIOR SHARKS CONTINUE WINNING RUN

The Sharks Tarsha Gale Cup, Matthews Cup and SG Ball teams all made it three wins from as many starts with victories at Campbelltown Stadium today.

The Tarsha Gale girls got the ball rolling with a convincing 46-4 triumph, the under 16 Matts Cup boys continued the momentum with a big 60-6 victory, before the SG Ball Sharks made a bold statement as to their prospects in 2017 with a 48-10 win over the previously unbeaten Wests Magpies.

All three Sharks teams sit atop their respective competitions with six points from their three matches played so far.

In the Tarsha Gale clash it took the under-18 Sharks women a little bit of time to warm to their task but once they did the match turned into a one way procession, 10 tries in the match emphasizing their dominance.

Kersal Johnson, Olivia Quinn and Tayla Preston all crossed for two tries in the win over the Wests Tigers.

In the Matts Cup game that followed it was the Sharks first on the board with a second minute try to Jared Domazetovski before the Wests Magpies matched that four pointer shortly after.

From there it was one-way traffic, the young Sharks running rampant with an 11 try, eight goal rout.

Half back Thomas Demeio notched a personal tally of 24 points with two tries and eight goals.

In the SG Ball match to finish the day it was a similar story for the Sharks who asserted an early advantage with a first minute try to Bronson Xerri and never looked back from that moment on.

In the final wash-up the Sharks would run in 10 tries to two from the Magpies, three of those four-pointers to Xerri and had Luke Metcalf brought his kicking boots the fulltime score-line might have matched the Matthews Cup result from earlier.

The three Sharks teams will look to continue their winning ways when they host the Illawarra Steelers in round five matches at Southern Cross Group Stadium next Saturday.
Round 4 ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES - MAGPIES v SHARKS
TARSHA GALE CUP HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP SG BALL CUP
no pics :-( | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
SG Ball
Sharks 48
Bronson Xerri 3, Luke Metcalf 2, Fine Kula, Jaemon Salmon, Jared Domazetovski, Ronaldo Mulitalo, James Roumanous, Jensen Taumoepeau tries, Luke Metcalf 4 goals
Beat
Western Suburbs Magpies 10
Ruatapu Ngatikaura, Freddy Kini tries, James Tautaiolefua goal

Matthews Cup
Cronulla Sharks 60
Eliah Veikoso 2, Tom Demeio 2, Douglas Levi 2, Jared Domazetovski, Zane Jegers, Damon Smith, Kai Parker, Trevor Taufu tries; Demeio 8 goals
beat
Western Suburbs Magpies 6
J Oloaga try; D Oitmann goal

Tarsha Gale Cup
Cronulla Sharks 46
Kersal Johnson 2, Olivia Quinn 2, Tayla Preston 2, Elly Hazelton, Mackenzie Beames, Georgia Healey, Temukisa Ioane tries; Preston 2, Hazelton goals
beat
Wests Tigers 4
J Tatupu try
SHARKS ON TOP OF THE COMP'S
ourfooty media
The Cronulla Sharks 3 Junior Representative team have blasted to the top of the 3 NSWRL Competition Ladders as of round 4 this week.

The 3 unbeaten junior Sharks team amassed a massive 154 points this week against the Western Suburbs Magpies at Campbelltown Sports Stadium, while conceding only 20 points in the 3 games.

Congratulations to all 3 teams players coaches and staff, we are almost 1/2 way thru the season, the only way to go now is Up UP!
Round 4 ACTION PHOTO GALLERIES - MAGPIES v SHARKS
TARSHA GALE CUP HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP SG BALL CUP
no pics :-( | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF | | 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
Check out all the Full Results and Ladder from the 3 NSWRL Junior Reps Competitions
| Tarsha Gale Cup | Harold Matthews Cup | SG Ball Cup |

Match Reports soon & as always, plenty of semi phenomenal action photo's soon
Georgia Healy scoring the 1st Tarsha Gale Cup try at Shark Park - her 1st for the day (Photo's : Steve Montgomery)
Georgia Healy scoring the 1st Tarsha Gale Cup try at Shark Park - her 1st for the day (Photo's : Steve Montgomery)
Round 3 - ACTION PHOTO'S
TARSHA GALE CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SG BALL CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
 
TARSHA GALE GIRLS MAKE IT 2-FROM-2

In showing their big first up win was no fluke the Sharks Tarsha Gale team have scored a comprehensive 46-4 victory over South'sin their round three match at Southern Cross Group Stadium on Saturday.

After registering a 38-0 win over the Sydney Indigenous team the week prior, the young Sharks girls picked up where they left off, scoring on their first possession against the Rabbitohs and going on with the job from that point on.

In all the Under-18 Sharks women scored nine tries, including five in the first 10 minutes of the match, with three players in Elly Hazelton, Georgia Healey and Tayla Preston crossing for doubles.

Preston and Quincey Dodd were amongst the Sharks best on the day, however it was another complete team performance from the Cronulla squad.

While the Sharks have kept the scoreboard operators extremely busy with some enterprising attacking play in their wins so far, it may be their defence which has impressed the most as in two games they have conceded just one try.

The next assignment for the Tarsha Gale Sharks is a match against the WestsTigers at Campbelltown on Saturday. Kick off to that game is scheduled for 11am.

Sharks 46
Elly HAZELTON 2, Georgia HEALEY 2, Tayla PRESTON 2, Olivia QUINN, Quincy DODD, Sophie BULLER, Georgia HEALEY tries, Tayla Preston 2, Georgia Healey 2, Sophie Butler goals
beat
SOUTHS 4
Shae HAMPSON try
Tom Caughlan run to the line in SG Ball Cup rnd 3 v Souths clash at Shark Park (Photo's : Steve Montgomery)
Tom Caughlan run to the line in SG Ball Cup rnd 3 v Souths clash at Shark Park (Photo's : Steve Montgomery)
Round 3 - ACTION PHOTO'S
TARSHA GALE CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
SG BALL CUP
| 1st HALF | 2nd HALF |
YOUNG SHARKS PERFECT START

The Matthews Cup and SG Ball Sharks both made it two from two to start the 2017 season with victories over Souths last Saturday.

Following on from wins over the Roosters in round two after the first weekend of matches was cancelled due to extreme heat conditions, the two young Sharks squads were both made to work by the Rabbitohs before grinding out important victories.

In the Under-16 Matthews Cup the final score line appeared comfortable however the Sharks had to battle hard to defeat Souths 22-6 in their clash at Southern Cross Group Stadium.

Prop Isaac Masima crossed for two tries in the Sharks win.

In the SG Ball a last minute try from backrower Teig Wilton saw the Sharks escape with a 30-24 victory over a determined Souths side in their round three match.

Despite the Sharks seemingly in control, a couple of defensive lapses late enabled the Rabbitohs to fight their way back into the contest, with a converted try less than five minutes from fulltime locking the scores up at 24-all with a draw appearing inevitable.

The Sharks however held their nerve, worked into field position and carrying a couple of defenders over the line Wilton managed to plant the ball down 15 metres to left of the uprights for the match-winning four-pointer.

Both Sharks sides now sit undefeated after round three, with matches scheduled against Western Suburbs and Campbelltown Stadium next Saturday.

Kick off times and team lists will be released via the Sharks website later in the week.

Round three results below:

SG Ball Cup
Sharks 30
Jonaiah Lualua, Tom Caughlan, Bronson Xerri, Jensen Taumoepeau, Teig Wilton tries; Luke Metcalf 5 goals
defeated
Rabbitohs 24
Nicholas Mougios 2, Wesley Veikoso, Joshua Cook tries; Dean Hawkins 4 goals

Matthews Cup
Sharks 22
Isaac Masima 2, Elliott Moaga, Kai Parker tries; Thomas Demeio 2, Jared Domazetovski goals
defeated
Rabbitohs 6
Peter Mamouzelos try; Peter Mamouzelos goal

For all Round three Junior rep results see the links below.

Round 3 SG Ball results – CLICK HERE
Round 3 Matthews Cup results – CLICK HERE
Round 3 Tarsha Gale Cup results - CLICK HERE
CANBERRA RAIDERS TO VISIT LOCAL KIDS FOR NRL COMMUNITY CARNIVAL

Canberra footy fans will next week welcome players from the Canberra Raiders as they visit local school students as part of the 17th annual NRL Community Carnival.

This Monday, 20 February, the NRL and Canberra Raiders will host a series of special interactive presentations at 27 local primary and secondary schools, visiting over 7000 students to educate the future stars of tomorrow on the importance of respect.

Hosted throughout February, the NRL Community Carnival is supported by every NRL club and key NRL ambassadors, and will travel more than 40,000 kms to visit more than 1,000 schools, host up to 80 Junior Rugby League clinics and visit more than 250,000 primary and secondary students throughout Australia and New Zealand.

NRL General Manager of Community, Ellen Beale said the NRL Community Carnival is an exciting opportunity for NRL fans to get up close and personal with some of the league’s most outstanding players, whilst delivering educational messages on respect.

“The NRL Community Carnival is an important and rewarding opportunity for NRL Clubs to visit thousands of supporters and club fans, particularly those in regional and rural areas, and thank them for their support ahead of the 2017 Telstra Premiership season,” Ms Beale said.

“This year, the Carnival’s theme and education lessons will focus on respect, belonging and support within a team or community and celebrating individual differences.”

Canberra Raiders player, Aidan Sezer said he and fellow teammates were looking forward to visiting their local supporters in Canberra.

“We really enjoy visiting our young fans and junior players around the country every year,” Sezer said. “Last year we went into the local Canberra schools and it gave us a huge boost ahead of the season to see how much local support we had.”

“Not only is it a great way to give back to all the footy fans out there, but it’s also an important opportunity to teach the next generation of kids to be inclusive and respectful both on and off the field.”

Players will be joined by NRL Game Development Officers in delivering the Respect program to local students, which includes interactive activities, together with educational resources.

The NRL Respect program is linked to the Australia and New Zealand curriculum. Every school will receive an interactive presentation, which is supported by a six-week teaching resource focusing on respect, belonging and celebrating differences.

Junior Rugby League registrations for the 2017 season is now open. To find out more visit www.nrl.com/play.

Keebra Park war cry “BLUE WALL” a tradition spanning some 40 years and etched into the heart of every student to ever pull on the prestigious school jersey.
Keebra Park war cry “BLUE WALL” a tradition spanning some 40 years and etched into the heart of every student to ever pull on the prestigious school jersey.
LEARN MORE ABOUT
KEEBRA PARK SHS FOOTY
KEEBRA PARK BLUE WALL ANNIVERSARY JERSEY

To the casual observer the small patch of blue painted wall in an unassuming corner of the Keebra Park Football gymnasium may seem to have been an oversight by the painting crew, with Maroon walls and program values displayed on every other surface, however those associated with Rugby League and school tradition know otherwise.

This patch of Blue is the foundation of the Keebra Park war cry 'BLUE WALL' a tradition spanning some 40 years and etched into the heart of every student to ever pull on the prestigious school jersey.

Many an attacking team has felt the brunt of the “WALL” and the sting of the tackle as seemingly wave after wave of defence rallies around it and it is no exaggeration to argue that this underpinning belief has seen Keebra Park players reach above and beyond their own capabilities and find that extra 5 percent that makes all the difference in a tight encounter.

It is also the underpinning steel that is an inbuilt part of the fabric of players of the calibre of Sam Moa, Isaac Liu, Agnatius Paasi and Vaha Pulu and the reason they have been able to resurrect seemingly spent careers and have made then a commodity highly sought by any intelligent recruitment manager.

The BLUE WALL is part of Benji, Rangi, Ben Teo, Greg Eastwood and Bodene Thompson and while many may have found an excuse to take it easy it is also an integral part of Robert Lui and Ben Murdoch as they ply their trade in England.

Ask any of the new breed, Kahu, Arrow, Martin, Felise, Heleta, Haas, Norman, Edwards, Rowe or the many more set to follow…..What drives them? And while they all have an aspect to their character that they were born with that sets them apart, The BLUE WALL is in them.

2017 will see the celebration of this BLUE WALL as a major design feature in the Junior Rugby League Jerseys and will continue to be a feature over the seasons ahead.

While from 2018 the Opens will retain a unique colour scheme incorporating a series of traditional references, the Juniors jersey will continue to evolve using the Wall as a motif in honour of what is a proud and identifiably “Keebra Park”.

Once again “Imitation” is a compliment of the highest order but is completely eclipsed by Innovation and as the great John Laws would add…..”Imitators come and go but there is only one BLUE WALL”

Keebra Park would like to wish all schools in this year's competition good luck and a prosperous and injury free 2017.
LEBANON SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE SEASON SET TO KICK OFF


The Lebanese rugby league schools season is set to kick off with seven teams competing, with more lined up to join next year and for an extended nines competition later in the season.

Four sides play in the Mount Lebanon division, which covers Beirut and the surrounding area, and three in the North Lebanon division which is based around Tripoli and Akaar.

Antonine International School are the defending champions in the Mount division and their coach, Roy Taouk, is anticipating an even greater challenge this time. “Last year was a tough one for us due to a strong competitor in St Joseph’s school but we managed to skim through,” he said. “This time, with all the intense pre-season training, I feel we will be more than prepared for challenges that await us.”

Opposite number at SJS, Luk Savadogo is expecting more from his players for the 2017 season. “The guys are even hungrier having come so close last year,” he noted. “It's going to be a tough season as the team is not the same as before due to students graduating. I genuinely believe the competition is going to be really tight between all the teams.”

Broummana High and last year’s newcomers Notre Dame de Louaize make up the Mount division, and the sides will play each other home and away to be crowned champions and face their northern counterparts for the overall national crown.

LRLF appointed Gaby Haddad, who is also part of the Junior Cedars technical staff, to the Mount competition last season and he is working with three new schools - Besansons, Sabis International and Saggesse - running coaching courses for their PE teachers to prepare them for entry.

The Mount Lebanon campaign kicks off with a double-header . Universite Libanaise stadium in Hadat.

In the North division, Al Malaab High School, Saint Theresa and Kfarhabou will again be involved. The LRLF is seeking to appoint a development officer for that region who will be responsible for expanding and administering the schools competition.
JUNIOR REP ROUND 1 GAMES CANCELLEDJUNIOR REP ROUND 1 GAMES CANCELLED
Story By : NSWRL Media

The NSWRL has cancelled all junior representative matches this weekend in accordance with the NRL Heat Guidelines following the most recent updated forecasts of extreme heat.

The 2017 competition season was set to kick-off tomorrow (Saturday, 11 February), with an inaugural girls competition being played alongside the elite junior boys this year for the first time.

The Harold Matthews (U16 boys), SG Ball (U18 boys) and the Tarsha Gale Cup (U18 girls) were to be played at various venues around Sydney, Wollongong and Newcastle tomorrow and Sunday, but in the interests of player welfare and proper administration of the competitions, all matches have been cancelled.

No points will be allocated to any team, with the three competitions effectively commencing in Round 2 next week. ?

For the full 2017 SG Ball, Harold Matthews and Tarsha Gale Cup draws

The Sharks u18 Girls will kick off the inaugural NSWRL Tarsha Gale Cup U18 Girls Competition next weekend and will play before Harold Matthews Cup Matches (Photo : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
Cronulla Sharks and Canterbury Bulldogs u18 girls after their Tarsha Gale Cup trial @ Belmore Oval (Photo's : Steve Montgomery / OurFootyTeam.com)
The Sharks u18 Girls will kick off the inaugural NSWRL Tarsha Gale Cup U18 Girls Competition next weekend and will play before Harold Matthews Cup Matches
JUNIOR SHARKS HAVE FINAL HITOUT BEFORE 2017 NSWRL JUNIOR REP SEASON
ourfooty media
The Cronulla Sharks Junior Reps had their final trial before next weekends Official Rnd 1 Kickoff of the 2017 NSWRL Junior Rep Season.

The Sharks U16 Harold Matthews Cup & U18 SG Ball Cup teams traveled to the famous Belmore Sports Stadium and were greeted by the U18 Girls playing their last trial against the Doggies too in the Tarsh Gale Cup trial..

In an interesting encounter watching the girls play 4 x 9 min quarters. Both teams show some good skills and scored a few tries each, it was the keenness to play in most of the girls that was the stand out feature. In the end the speedy Sharks out scored the home side to win 16 - 32.

MATTY & SG BALL CUP REPORTS SOON & as Always, Plenty of Great Action Photo's to enjoy!
CANTERBURY - BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS v CRONULLA - SUTHERLAND SHARKS
TRIALS (Sat 04 Feb @ Belmore Sports Stadium)
Tarsha Gale Cup
(U18 GIRLS)
Harold Matthews Cup SG Ball Cup
JUNIOR LEAGUE GAME MODELS FOR 2017
Story By : NSWRL Media

The NSWRL will implement key changes in the below listed age groups, as well as identifying the current rules in the other age groups. Download the flyer below to circulate to Junior Rugby League clubs.

Under-6s Model 2017

Field Size – 40m x 20m (reduced from 68m x 30m).
Team Numbers – 6 per team (reduced from 8).
Game Duration – 4 x 8 min quarters (from 3 x 10 mins).
Tackles per Set – 6 (increased from 4).
Number of Passes – 1 (Reduced from 2, to avoid handover).
Chance Rule – Addition of “running into touch”.
Tap re-start to non-scoring team at 5 metre line after a try is scored.

Under-7s Model 2017

Field Size – 40m x 20m (reduced from 68m x 30m).
Team Numbers – 6 per team (reduced from 8).
Game Duration – 4 x 8 min quarters (from 3 x 10 mins).
Tackles per Set – 6 (increased from 4).
Number of Passes – 1 (Reduced from 2, to avoid handover).
Tap re-start to non-scoring team at 5 metre line after a try is scored.

Under-8s Model 2017

First Receiver Vest introduced (FR) – First Receiver may run with the ball.
Game Duration – 4 x 8 min quarters (from 3 x 10 mins).
Tackles per Set – 6 (increased from 4).

Note 9, 10, 11, 12 Years – no changes in 2017

Under-9s will see changes in 2018 ONLY.

Download the flyer below for more information.
* NSWRL Junior League - What Stage?.pdf
Sharks v Knights junior rep trialsSHARKS v KNIGHTS TRIALS
ourfooty media
The Cronulla Sharks hosted the Newcastle Knights with 5 trial games from u15s thru to the u20.

All Development and Junior rep games where played at the Sharks Academy of Excellence and played in the true spirit of the game, the NYC trial was at Shark Park which saw the Sharks win 5 tries to 4.

What a great day for junior rugby league.

PLENTY GR8 ACTION PHOTO'S SOON

DEVELOPMENT GAMES
UNDER 15s
Cronulla Sharks CRONULLA
SHARKS
12 - 28 Newcastle Knights NEWCASTLE
KNIGHTS
TRIES : Dan Musolino, Alli Pakoutoa, Jordan Samrani
GOALS :
TRIES : than Collings 2, TyeLee Donavan, Bailey Elder, Jamie Campbell, Ranjo Jones, Max Darcy
GOALS :
U15s ACTION PHOTO'S
UNDER 17s
Cronulla Sharks CRONULLA
SHARKS
24 - 0 Newcastle Knights NEWCASTLE
KNIGHTS
TRIES : Harrison Smith 2, Dan Robinson, Pita Toamotu, Kai Broadhurst, Dante Lusio
GOALS :
TRIES :
GOALS :
U17s ACTION PHOTO'S
JUNIOR REP TRIALS
HAROLD MATTHEWS CUP
Cronulla Sharks CRONULLA
SHARKS
16 - 12 Newcastle Knights NEWCASTLE
KNIGHTS
TRIES : Kitione Kautogo, Kai Parker, Tom De Meio, Alex Brennan
GOALS :
TRIES : Harry Croker, Soine Tuitupou, John Connolly
GOALS :
U16s ACTION PHOTO'S
SG BALL CUP
Cronulla Sharks CRONULLA
SHARKS
4 - 36 Newcastle Knights NEWCASTLE
KNIGHTS
TRIES : Kai Broadhurst
GOALS :
TRIES : Tex Hoy, Callum Wesley, Matt Croker, Gary Anderson, Tamanu Alexander, Cameron Davies, Phoenix Crossland, Justin Worley, Tyrone Mott, Tom Baker
GOALS :
U18s ACTION PHOTO'S
NYC U20s
HOLDEN CUP
Cronulla Sharks CRONULLA
SHARKS
20 - 16 Newcastle Knights NEWCASTLE
KNIGHTS
TRIES : Luke Metcalf 2, Brock Illet, Jono Tufuga
GOALS :
TRIES : Dean Kouka-Smith 2, Matt Cooper, Jack Johns
GOALS :
U20s ACTION PHOTO'S
DEVELOPMENT GAMES
UNDER 15s v KNIGHTS
UNDER 17s v KNIGHTS
JUNIOR REP TRIALS
UNDER 16s v KNIGHTS
UNDER 18s v KNIGHTS
HOLDEN CUP TRIAL
UNDER 20s v KNIGHTS
Brisbane Water Secondary Colleges 2016 NSWCHS Buckley Shield Champions
Brisbane Water Secondary Colleges 2016 NSWCHS Buckley Shield Champions
BRISBANE WATER SECONDARY COLLEGES 24 - 16 EAGLE VALE HIGH SCHOOL
TRIES :
GOALS :
TRIES :
GOALS :
MAN of the MATCH :
Jessi O' Neill
PLAYER of the BUCKLEY SHIELD SERIES :
Jamie Capell
BRISBANE WATER SC WINS THE 2016 CHS BUCKLEY SHIELD

Brisbane Water Secondary Colleges’ Buckley Shield team created history this year by winning the prestigious and historic Buckley Shield, defeating Eagle Vale High School 24-16 at Campbelltown Sports Stadium.

They are the only Central Coast School since 1975 to win this event (also winning in 2011). Late in term 1 the boys defeated 12 other Central Coast schools to enter into the final 20 in the state draw.

They faced a handy Orange HS outfit from Western NSW in round 1, but were too strong for them winning 24-12.

The team then embarked on a series of gruelling road trips, playing far from home against some large and noisy crowds. They travelled to Yanco HS from the Riverina region, earning a solid win.

Another road trip to Kiama saw the boys defeat a fast finishing South Coast team 46-38, earning a place in the semi-finals against last year’s winners Merrylands HS.

Here they encountered a large, physical team but great team work and belief in their rehearsed structures saw them secure a hard fought 24-18 win and book a place in the ‘big dance’- the grand final at the home of the mighty Wests Tigers at Campbelltown Sport Stadium.

Again, the team trained really well and they knew we were in for another big and physical team in Eagle Vale HS from South Western Sydney. They got off to a slow start, making some uncharacteristic errors which led to them conceding the first try.

From there the boys gradually improved, defending well and working to their strengths in attack. They led at half time 16-4.

The team were desperate for victory and were prepared to work hard, be disciplined, play as a team, respect each other, their opposition and the referee, and persevere to earn themselves a famous victory.

The final score was 24-16. The team was fortunate to have a great group of supporters which really made it a memorable day for our great school.

Man of the match was Jessi O’ Neill, and captain Jamie Capell was a deserved winner of the Buckley Shield player of the competition award.

BWSC has a strong and proud tradition in the Buckley Shield, winning in 2016, 2011, runners up in 2010 and semi-finalists 2015, 2013.

The 2016 Buckley Shield winning team was Jai Stokes, Cameron Mills, Lachlan Purcell, Luke Turch, Jesse Knott, Jamie Capell ©, Zach Heagney, Logan Tyson, Mino Polaia, Ethan Roser, Jack Martin, Ernest Green, Jordan Manning, Reece Rosewarn, Lleyton Murdoch, Jessi O’ Neill, Menzie Leslie– Fitch, Tait Fagerstrom, Kane Sliman, Levi Moffatt– McDonald, Blaine Hayes. Manager; Mr J Shearer. Coach Mr. P Crouch.
Logan Brothers 2016 Tassell Trophy Challenge Champions
Tassell Trophy Challenge Champions 2016 – Logan Brothers
Linston Tuimavave Player of the Series
Linston Tuimavave Player of the Series
Josh Eaton and Shane Badger Tassell Trophy Challenge referees
Josh Eaton and Shane Badger Tassell Trophy Challenge referees
LOGAN BROTHERS TAKE OUT 2016 TASSELL TROPHY CHALLENGE

270 Rugby League players from 14 teams converged on Vico Oval last weekend (24th – 25th September) for the annual Tassell Trophy Challenge with 35 games played during the carnival.

The Tassell Trophy Challenge is a regular fixture on the junior Rugby League calendar with many Under 14’s teams enjoying the carnival and Cairns region for their end of season trip.

The carnival is also used as a development camp for young referees from throughout North Qld with the average age of the officials this year 16 years old.

This year teams from as far away as the South East (Logan Brothers & Beaudesert Kingfishers), Northern Territory (NT Titans), Mt Isa, Cloncurry/Normanton, Sunshine Coast, Central Qld and Townsville travelled to Cairns to participate in the carnival.

At the end of the pool round games, Logan Brothers (Greater Brisbane), Emu Park (Rockhampton), NT Titans (Northern Territory) and Cairns Brothers (Cairns) progressed to the Semi Finals.

Semi Final results (Logan Brothers 16 def NT Titans 12) and (Cairns Brothers 14 def Emu Park 10) with Logan Brothers and Cairns Brothers progressing to the Grand Final.

Logan Brothers took out the title for 2016 in a dominant 50 – 6 victory over the local Brothers team.

Logan Brothers 50
Tries: Tyrone Sa’u (No 1), Byron Johnson (No 4), Caleb Evans (No 5), Matamatagi Ripley (No 6), Denver Taylor (No 7), Linston Tuimavave (No 8) 2, Joshua Downs (No 9), Tristan Pati (10) 2.
Goals: Matamatagi Ripley (No 6) 5.

Cairns Brothers 6
Try: Xavier Savage (No 2),
Goal: Dantoray Lui (No 18) Award Winners

Tassell Trophy Challenge Champions – Logan Brothers (Greater Brisbane JRL)

Player of the Carnival – Frederick McKinley (Emu Park No 6)

Player of the Final – Linston Tuimavave (Logan Brothers No 8)

Team Spirit Award – NT Titans (Northern Territory JRL)

Volunteer of the Carnival – Paddy Ryan

Most Promising Referee – Shane Badger (Mackay)

Referee of the Carnival – Josh Eaton (Townsville)

TOP of PAGE
JUNIOR FOOTY NEWS ARCHIVES
2017 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2017 FEB 2017 MAR 2017
APR 2017 MAY 2017 JUN 2017
JUL 2017 AUG 2017 SEPT 2017
OCT 2017 NOV 2017 DEC 2017
2016 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2016 FEB 2016 MAR 2015
APR 2016 MAY 2016 JUN 2016
JUL 2016 AUG 2016 SEPT 2016
OCT 2016 NOV 2016 DEC 2016
2015 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2015 FEB 2015 MAR 2015
APR 2015 MAY 2015 JUN 2015
JUL 2015 AUG 2015 SEPT 2015
OCT 2015 NOV 2015 DEC 2015
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014
APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEPT 2014
OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2013 FEB 2013 MAR 2013
APR 2013 MAY 2013 JUN 2013
JUL 2013 AUG 2013 SEPT 2013
OCT 2013 NOV 2013 DEC 2013
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2012 FEB 12 MAR 2012
APR 2012 MAY 2012 JUN 2012
JUL 2012 AUG 2012 SEPT 2012
OCT 2012 NOV 2012 DEC 2012
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2011 FEB 11 MAR 2011
APR 2011 MAY 2011 JUN 2011
JUL 2011 AUG 2011 SEPT 2011
OCT 2011 NOV 2011 DEC 2011
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2010 FEB 2010 MAR 2010
APR 2010 MAY 2010 JUN 2010
JUL 2010 AUG 2010 SEPT 2010
OCT 2010 NOV 2010 DEC 2010
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2009 FEB 2009 MAR 2009
APR 2009 MAY 2009 JUN 2009
JUL 2009 AUG 2009 SEPT 2009
OCT 2009 NOV 2009 DEC 2009
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan 2008 Feb 2008 Mar 2008
Apr 2008 May 2008 Jun 2008
Jul 2008 Aug 2008 Sep 2008
Oct 2008 Nov 2008 Dec2008
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT 2007 NOV 2007 DEC 2007
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
<>
RUN @ ME 2017
SEARCH OurFootyTeam
NOW WORKS FINE
NSW UNDER-18s TRIUMPH IN THRILLER
NSW UNDER 18s ANNOUNCED
QUEENSLAND UNDER 18s ANNOUNCED
UNDER 20's STATE of ORIGIN
18 Years - Queensland Team to compete at the National Championships at St Marys, July 9-14, 2017
PARRAMATTA EYE NATIONAL TITLE
MUSTANGS READY FOR NATIONAL TEST
MUSTANGS STAR COULD BE KEY AGAINST HIS FORMER CLUB
EELS CLAIM 2017 SG BALL CROWN
KNIGHTS WIN HAROLD MATTHEWS DECIDER
TG CUP PANTHERS MAKE HISTORY
SPANISH TOWN WIN NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL U16 NINES TOURNAMENT
MAL MENINGA CUP SEMI FINAL PREVIEWS
STAR-STUDDED GROUP 11 SIDE DOMINATES ANNUAL CLASH AGAINST GROUP 10
RULE CHANGES HEADLINE JUNIOR LEAGUE SEASON
ENGLAND YOUTH SECURE SERIES VICTORY OVER FRANCE
MICO FACE KNIGHTS IN JAMAICAN INTER-COLLEGIATE CHAMPIONSHIP
JUNIOR REPS FINALS FIXTURES CONFIRMED
MIXED DAY FOR YOUNG SHARKS
2017 Pathways Squad | NSW Under-18s
WAGGA HIGH TAKES TITLE IN HARDY SHIELD NAIL-BITER
CALABAR HIGH CROWNED U14 AND U16 CHAMPIONS
WAGGA HIGH OUT TO CAUSE AN UPSET IN HARDY SHIELD
KILDARE THUMPS MATER DEI TO SET UP HARDY SHIELD FINAL WITH WAGGA HIGH
HOME ADVANTAGE FOR RAMS
KOORINGAL LOOK TO RISE TO CHALLENGE
GREATER NORTHERN TIGERS 18S IMPRESS AGAINST EAST COAST
2017 TASSELL TROPHY CHALLENGE
KOORINGAL HIGH INTO HARDY SHIELD FINALS WITH CONVINCING 34-6 WIN OVER TRAC
YOUNG SHARKS STAY PERFECT
SHARKS TOO GOOD IN THE RAIN
JUNIOR SHARKS HUNGRY FOR MORE
TIGERS TO TAKE ON ROOSTERS AT ABERDEEN
KURT HANCOCK WANTS UNDER 16s RAMS TO CONTROL MOMENTUM
WAGGA HIGH BOUNCES BACK
HALLAM A LOSS BIG BLOW FOR MATER DEI
KILDARE WINS, HARDY SHIELD TITLE HUNT ON
BATTLE IS ON FOR HARDY SHIELD
UNDER-16 WESTERN RAMS WIN COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS OPENER
2017 CRL COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS: BENJAMIN GLASHEEN STARS AS WESTERN UNDER-16S DEFEATS GREATER SOUTHERN
TIGERS 16S AND 18S BEATEN BY NEWCASTLE REBELS IN COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
JUNIOR SHARKS CONTINUE WINNING RUN
CANBERRA RAIDERS TO VISIT LOCAL KIDS FOR NRL COMMUNITY CARNIVAL
KEEBRA PARK BLUE WALL ANNIVERSARY JERSEY
JUNIOR REP ROUND 1 GAMES CANCELLED
UPDATED JUNIOR REPRESENTATIVE FIXTURES
JUNIOR SHARKS HAVE FINAL HITOUT BEFORE 2017 NSWRL JUNIOR REP SEASON
JUNIOR LEAGUE GAME MODELS FOR 2017
NSW KOORI UNDER-16 SQUAD NAMED
SHARKS v KNIGHTS TRIALS
BRISBANE WATER SC WINS THE 2016 CHS BUCKLEY SHIELD
LOGAN BROTHERS TAKE OUT 2016 TASSELL TROPHY CHALLENGE
2017
Harold Matthews
CUP
2017
SG BALL
CUP
Tarsha Gale Cup u18 Girls
QLD QUICK LINX
QRL Mal Meninga Cup2017
Mal Meninga Cup
draw
OUR FOOTY TEAM SPONSORS
 
floristsydney.com FRESH n FUN FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLOWERS & GIFTS
FLORIST / GIFTS &
ROSES
Tell them ourfootyteam sent u
http://www.freshflowersandgifts.co.nz/DON'T FORGET UR MUM ON MOTHERS DAY CUZZ
* Fresh Flowers delivered same day to

Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch, Hamilton, Napier, Hastings, Tauranga, Dunedin and all over New Zealand
 
PLEASE SUPPORT OUR SPONSORS !
 
TASHA GALE CUP
u18 Girls Comp
 
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
  SIA v SHARKS
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
SHARKS v RABBITOH'S  
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
SHARKS v STEELERS SHARKS v BULLDOGS
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
  SHARKS v EELS
ROUND 9 ELIMINATION FINAL - ROUND 10
PANTHERS v SHARKS
SHARKS v STEELERS
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - PRELIMINARY FINALS
SHARKS v RAIDERS  
 
 
  TRIAL
  BULLDOGS
v
SHARKS
   
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
  ROOSTERS v SHARKS
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
SHARKS v RABBITOH'S MAGPIES v SHARKS
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
SHARKS v STEELERS SHARKS v SEAEAGLES
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
SHARKS v EELS SHARKS v PANTHERS
ROUND 9 QUALIFYING FINALS - ROUND 10
WSAS v SHARKS
SHARKS v EELS
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - PRELIMINARY FINALS
SHARKS v RAIDERS  
 
 
Cronulla Sharks Junior reps Cronulla Sharks Junior reps CRONULLA SHARKS 2017
 
NSWRL u16 JUNIOR REP TRIALS
BULLDOGS v SHARKS
(04 Feb @ Belmore)
Harold Matthews Cup SG Ball Cup
 
SHARKS v KNIGHTS (28 Jan)
UNDER 15s UNDER 17s
UNDER 15s v KNIGHTS UNDER 17s v KNIGHTS
HMC u16s SGB u18s
UNDER 16s v KNIGHTS UNDER 18s v KNIGHTS
HOLDEN CUP u20s  
UNDER 20s v KNIGHTS ourfooty media
SHARKS v WA PIRATES v CENTRAL COAST
(21 Jan)
UNDER 15s UNDER 17s
   
HMC u16s SGB u18s
   
HOLDEN CUP u20s  
  ourfooty media
 
ROUND 1 ROUND 2
  ROOSTERS v SHARKS
ROUND 3 ROUND 4
SHARKS v RABBITOH'S MAGPIES v SHARKS
ROUND 5 ROUND 6
SHARKS v STEELERS SHARKS v SEAEAGLES
ROUND 7 ROUND 8
SHARKS v PIRATES SHARKS v PANTHERS
ROUND 9 QUALIFYING FINALS - ROUND 10
WSAS v SHARKS
SHARKS v PANTHERS
EELS v BULLDOGS
ROUND 11 - SEMI FINALS ROUND 12 - PRELIMINARY FINALS
   
 
 
Cronulla Sharks Junior reps Cronulla Sharks Junior reps CRONULLA SHARKS 2017
JUNIOR REP'S
PRESENTATION NIGHT
JUNIOR REP'S
PRESENTATION NIGHT PHOTO'S
NSWRL u16 JUNIOR REP TRIALS
BULLDOGS v SHARKS
(04 Feb @ Belmore)
Harold Matthews Cup SG Ball Cup
 
SHARKS v BULLDOGS
UNDER 17s UNDER 18s (SG Ball)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF 1st HALF | 2nd HALF
HOLDEN CUP (u20s)  
1st HALF | 2nd HALF  
Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders
(Sat 30 Jan @ Sharks Academy / Cronulla HS)
UNDER 17s
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
UNDER 18s (SGB)
1st HALF | 2nd HALF
NRL U 20s
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 26
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 24
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 23
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 22
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 19
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 13
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 6
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 4
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 2
   
HOLDEN CUP - Rnd 1
   
TRIALS
SHARKS v KNIGHTS
THE 2016 TOP 10 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
AIS Rugby League2014 AIS TOUR AIS Rugby League
AIS 2011 INDUCTION CAMP
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
2010 NRL Rookie Camp (Photo's : ourfootymedia)SYDNEY NRL ROOKIE CAMP FOTO'S
ASSRL 2010 tour
 
NEW RUGBY LEAGUE BOOK
A DECISON NOT REGRETTED.
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS
THE EARLY YEARS FO RUGBY LEAGUE IN SYDNEY SCHOOLS

A MUST FOR ALL THOSE INTERESTED IN RUGBY LEAGUE

Life in the city of Sydney from the 1880s to the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby Union, Australian Rules, Soccer and Rugby League in Sydney
The problems faced by schools wishing to play Rugby League
The first school to play Rugby League
The first schoolboys Rugby League competition in Sydney and Australia Profiles of the pioneer schools
The development of Rugby League in Catholic schools during World War One, the 1920s and the 1930s
The beginning of Rugby League in Country NSW and Brisbane schools
A great story on an area of Rugby League history about which little was previously known

DOWNLOAD ORDER FORM
AIS 2008 tour AIS
TOURS
nsw ccc rugby league 1979 - 2008 Book
30 YEARS of NSW CCC SCHOOLBOYS RUGBY LEAGUE
BOOK LAUNCH
The NSW CCC have launched a brand new book.

30 years of NSW CCC Rugby League.

Its a fantastic book filled with great stories
&
photos of the history of the
NSW CCC rugby league system.

This book is available for sale at the bargain price of only $20.00, if you would like a copy, contact us and we can point you in the right direction. | LeaRN MoRe |
ORDER NOW
Struddy's Challenge2010 STRUDDY'S CHALLENGE
DRAW & TEAM LISTS
JUNIOR FOOTY NEWS ARCHIVES
2017 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2017 FEB 2017 MAR 2017
APR 2017 MAY 2017 JUN 2017
JUL 2017 AUG 2017 SEPT 2017
OCT 2017 NOV 2017 DEC 2017
2016 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2016 FEB 2016 MAR 2015
APR 2016 MAY 2016 JUN 2016
JUL 2016 AUG 2016 SEPT 2016
OCT 2016 NOV 2016 DEC 2016
2015 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2015 FEB 2015 MAR 2015
APR 2015 MAY 2015 JUN 2015
JUL 2015 AUG 2015 SEPT 2015
OCT 2015 NOV 2015 DEC 2015
2014 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2014 FEB 2014 MAR 2014
APR 2014 MAY 2014 JUN 2014
JUL 2014 AUG 2014 SEPT 2014
OCT 2014 NOV 2014 DEC 2014
2013 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2013 FEB 2013 MAR 2013
APR 2013 MAY 2013 JUN 2013
JUL 2013 AUG 2013 SEPT 2013
OCT 2013 NOV 2013 DEC 2013
2012 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2012 FEB 12 MAR 2012
APR 2012 MAY 2012 JUN 2012
JUL 2012 AUG 2012 SEPT 2012
OCT 2012 NOV 2012 DEC 2012
2011 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2011 FEB 11 MAR 2011
APR 2011 MAY 2011 JUN 2011
JUL 2011 AUG 2011 SEPT 2011
OCT 2011 NOV 2011 DEC 2011
2010 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2010 FEB 2010 MAR 2010
APR 2010 MAY 2010 JUN 2010
JUL 2010 AUG 2010 SEPT 2010
OCT 2010 NOV 2010 DEC 2010
2009 FOOTY NEWS
JAN 2009 FEB 2009 MAR 2009
APR 2009 MAY 2009 JUN 2009
JUL 2009 AUG 2009 SEPT 2009
OCT 2009 NOV 2009 DEC 2009
2008 NEWS ARCHIVES
Jan 2008 Feb 2008 Mar 2008
Apr 2008 May 2008 Jun 2008
Jul 2008 Aug 2008 Sep 2008
Oct 2008 Nov 2008 Dec2008
2007 NEWS ARCHIVES
OCT 2007 NOV 2007 DEC 2007
JUL 07 AUG 07 SEP 07
APR 07 MAY 07 JUN 07
JAN 07 FEB 07 MAR 07
2006 NEWS ARCHIVES
DEC 06    
SEPT 06 OCT 06 NOV 06
JUN 06 JUL 06 AUG 06
Want more news..
Try one of the News Archives here
Cheerleader of the Week - Rnd 5 _ ReneeCHEERLEADER of the WEEK
Contact ourfootyteam.com CONTACT US
SPORT IS ABOUT THOSE WHO PARTICIPATE,

NOT THOSE WHO WISH TO ORGANISE GAMES
Cronulla JuniorsCRONULLA JUNIORS
COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
Arrive alive CupArrive alive CupARRIVE
aLIVE CUP

COMMUNITY SCOREBOARD
CHEERLEADER OF THE WEEK
** TOP of PAGE **
PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE HOSTING & EMAIL SYSTEMS BY :
OURFOOTYTEAM.COM - HOME OF JUNIOR RUGBY LEAGUE (tm)